[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 45°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

Tiger Sharks sweep North Putnam in coed meet

Sunday, December 16, 2007

BAINBRIDGE -- North Putnam hosted Greencastle in a coed swim meet Thursday night. Greencastle came out on top in both meets.

The Lady Tiger Sharks defeated the Lady Cougars 138-38. In a closer affair, the Greencastle boys beat the Cougars 99-83.

At North Putnam

Girls' Results

Greencastle 138, North Putnam 38

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Ball, S. Terry, Soster, Collins) 2:05.55; 2. Greencastle (Bannon, Gannaway, Bittles, Aring) 2:16.25; 3. North Putnam (Lehr, Werner, B. Smith, Wilcox) 2:17.81; 4. Greencastle (Small, Poor, Handy, Torre) 2:47.41; 5. North Putnam (Lasiter, Novak, R. Smith, Preecs) 3:02.40

200 Freestyle -- 1. Culler (GHS) 2:26.83, 2. Dory (GHS) 2:30.60, 3. Lehr (NP) 2:32.53, 4. Tesmer (GHS) 2:38.34, 5. Novak (NP) 3:33.43, 6. R. Smith 3:35.27

200 IM -- 1. Ball (GHS) 2:26.64, 2. Bittles (GHS) 2:49.25, 3. Werner (NP) 2:56.82, 4. B. Smith (NP) 2:58.31

50 Freestyle -- 1. Wilcox (NP) 26.74, 2. Soster (GHS) 26.95, 3. S. Terry (GHS) 27.40, 4. M. Terry (GHS) 29.32, 5. Lasiter (NP) 34.58, 6. Preecs (NP) 35.72

Diving -- 1. Land (GHS), 2. Poor (GHS), 3. Seahorn (GHS)

100 Butterfly -- 1. Ball (GHS) 1:06.25, 2. Aring (GHS) 1:11.49, 3. Gannaway (GHS) 1:17.53

100 Freestyle -- 1. Soster (GHS) 58.42, 2. Wilcox (NP) 1:00.11, 3. Bittles (GHS) 1:04.99, 4. Bannon (GHS) 1:08.83, 5. R. Smith (NP) 1:38.74

500 Freestyle -- 1. M. Terry (GHS) 5:59.63, 2. Culler (GHS) 6:52.70, 3. Preecs (NP) 8:48.17

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (S. Terry, Bittles, Culler, Collins) 1:55.27; 2. Greencastle (Poor, M. Terry, Ball, Soster) 1:57.40; 3. North Putnam (Lehr, B. Smith, Werner, Wilcox) 2:05.77; 4. Greencastle (Tesmer, Small, Gannaway, Handy) 2:10.37

100 Backstroke -- 1. S. Terry (GHS) 1:14.61, 2. Aring (GHS) 1:17.58, 3. Dory (GHS) 1:19.97, 4. B. Smith (NP) 1:24.42, 5. Lehr (NP) 1:26.06

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Gannaway (GHS) 1:21.83, 2. Werner (NP) 1:29.21, 3. Poor (GHS) 1:33.43, 4. Handy (GHS) 1:39.35, 5. Novak (NP) 1:42.74

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (M. Terry, Tesmer, Collins, Aring); 2. Greencastle (Small, Dory, Culler, Bannon) 4:56.98; 3. North Putnam (Lasiter, Preecs, R. Smith, Novak) 6:02.56

Boys' Results

Greencastle 99, North Putnam 83

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clute, Crimmins, Payne, Salman) 1:49.72; 2. North Putnam (Byrd, K. Smith, Taggart, Cloncs) 1:59.61; 3. North Putnam (Werner, Kelly, Zurawski, Ban) 2:06.07; 4. Greencastle (Campbell, Elkins, Smith, Watson) 2:07.41

200 Freestyle -- 1. Stevens (GHS) 1:56.38, 2. Taggart (NP) 2:04.94, 3. Guffey (GHS) 2:12.68, 4. Grivas (GHS) 2:16.43, 5. C. Smith (NP) 2:26.83, 6. Pierce (NP) 2:26.95

200 IM -- 1. Chiarella (GHS) 2:36.57, 2. Ban (NP) 2:44.68, 3. Werner (NP) 2:45.49, 4. Zurawski (NP) 2:49.55, 5. Hazel (GHS) 2:50.05

50 Freestyle -- 1. K. Smith (NP) 24.25, 2. Cloncs (NP) 25.59, 3. (NP) Kelly 26.23, 4. Campbell (GHS) 30.36, 5. P. Kass (GHS) 32.98, 6. Wilson (GHS) 34.77

Diving -- 1. Clute (GHS), 2. Stodghill (GHS), 3. Guffey (GHS)

100 Butterfly -- 1. Byrd (NP) 1:03.32, 2. Elkins (GHS) 1:04.90, 3. Kelly (NP) 1:15.36, 4. Hazel (NP) 1:22.90, 5. Sutherlin (GHS) 1:24.96

100 Freestyle -- 1. K. Smith (NP) 55.13, 2. Pierce (NP) 1:02.40, 3. C. Smith (NP) 1:03.32, 4. Campbell (GHS) 1:16.11, 5. Stodghill (GHS) 1:20.20, 6. Sanders (GHS) 1:20.44

500 Freestyle -- 1. Woodall (GHS) 5:33.28; 2. Grivas (GHS) 6:04.72, 3. Ban (NP) 6:07.31, 4. Chiarella (GHS) 6:37.32

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Clute, Stevens, Salman, Crimmins) 1:36.87; 2. North Putnam (K. Smith, Kelly, Pierce, Cloncs) 1:42.12; 3. Greencastle (Payne, Woodall, Smith, Guffey) 1:43.21; 4. North Putnam (C. Smith, Zurawski, Zuver, Werner) 1:55.23

100 Backstroke -- 1. Byrd (NP) 1:08.14, 2. Elkins (GHS) 1:08.73, 3. Werner (NP) 1:17.87, 4. Phillips (GHS) 1:37.03, 5. Sanders (GHS) 1:41.07

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Taggart (NP)1:14.86, 2. J. Kass (GHS) 1:17.18, 3. Watson (GHS) 1:17.58, 4. Zurawski (NP) 1:20.49, 5. P. Kass (GHS) 1:48.28, 6. Zuver (NP) 1:50.23

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Crimmins, Guffey, Salman, Stevens) 3:37.32; 2. North Putnam (Byrd, Taggart, Ban, Cloncs) 3:56.38; 3. Greencastle (Chiarella, Grivas, Smith, Woodall) 3:56.82; 4. Greencastle (Stodghill, Wilson, Sanders, Phillips) 5:44.00

Next meet -- Greencastle travels to the Mooresville Invitational at 9 a.m. Thursday, Dec. 27. North Putnam travels to North Montgomery at 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 3. Greencastle



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: