[Nameplate] Fair ~ 81°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Tiger Sharks sweep Cadets

Friday, January 11, 2008

CLAYTON -- The Greencastle boys' and girls' swim teams picked up a pair of wins against Cascade on the road Wednesday. The boys' won 121-62, while the girls' won 131-54.

The boys' picked up nine wins on the night with Luke Crimmins and Austin Woodall recording two individual wins each. Crimmins won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:13.96 and the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 58.92. Woodall won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:59.99 and the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:33.13.

Jesse Elkins took honors in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:02.38 and Joey Kass won the 100-yard breaststroke finishing in 1:14.77. Adam Clute won the diving competition with a total of 182.95.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jay Guffey, Ryan Payne, Miles Salman and Woodall won in a time of 1:40.30 and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Salman, Guffey, Crimmins and Nick Stevens won with a time of 3:37.42.

The girls won all but one event on the night en route to their win.

Kelsey Murtagh was the only swimmer to post two individual wins for GHS. She won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 26.84 and also the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 1:03.85.

Erika Collins paced everyone in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:08.64 and Natasha Aring took top spot in the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:37.12. Melanie Bittles won the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:11.21 and Erica Soster clocked a time of 59.59 to win the 100-yard freestyle.

Morgan Terry took the 500-yard freestyle with a time 5:50.70 and Melissa Ball won the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:21.04. Sarah Land took diving honors with a dive total of 152.85.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Murtagh, Ball, Soster and Caitlin Gannaway won with a time of 2:02.18. Murtagh, Ball, Collins and Soster teamed up to win the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:49.53.

The Tiger Sharks will host West Vigo at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

At Cascade

Girls' team results

Greencastle 131 Cascade 54

Girls' Individual results

200 free -- 1. Collins (GHS) 2:08.64, 2. Terry (GHS) 2:1.68, 3. Culler (GHS) 2:28.22

200 IM -- 1. Aring (GHS) 2:37.12, 2. Bittles (GHS) 2:45.01, 3. Hazel (GHS) 2:48.44

50 free -- 1. Murtagh (GHS) 26.84, 2. Collins (GHS) 27.03, Small (GHS) 27.10

Diving -- 1. Land (GHS) 152.85, 3. Poor (GHS) 135.55, Goode (GHS) 123.80

100 butterfly -- 1. Bittles (GHS) 1:11.21, 2. Gannaway (GHS) 1:17.96, 3. Norman (GHS) 1:18.14

100 free -- Soster (GHS) 59.59, 3. Ball (GHS) 1:00.54, 6. Dory (GHS) 1:08.61

500 free -- M. Terry (GHS) 5:50.70, 2. Bannon (GHS) 6:21.04

100 breaststoke -- 1. Murtagh (GHS) 1:03.85, 3. Hazel (GHS) 1:17.43, 6. Handy (GHS) 1:31.09.

100 backstroke -- 1. Ball (GHS) 1:21.04, 2. S. Terry (GHS) 1:21.97, 3. Gannaway (GHS) 1:22.97

400 free relay -- 2. GHS (Aring, Dory, S. Terry, M. Terry) 4:24.01, 3. GHS (Norman, Hazel, Handy, Bannon) 4:42.78

200 medley relay -- 1. GHS (Murtagh, Ball, Gannaway, Soster ) 2:02.18, 2. GHS (Bittles, Aring, S. Terry, Tesmer) 2:17.27, 5. GHS (Hazel, Norman, Poor, Handy) 2:28.40

200 free relay -- 1. GHS (Murtagh, Ball, Collins, Soster) 1:49.53, 3. GHS (Dory, Bannon, Handy, Bittles) 2:01.88, 4. GHS (Norman, Poor, Tesmer, Aring) 2:05.37

Boys team results

Greencastle 121 Cascade 62

Boys' Individual results

200 free -- 1. Woodall (GHS) 1:59.99, 2. Salman (GHS) 2:00.49, 4. Sutherlin (GHS) 2:23.76

200 IM -- Crimmins (GHS) 2:13.96, 2. Stevens (GHS) 2:14.81, 3. Elkins (GHS) 2:26.96

Diving -- 1. Clute (GHS) 182.95, 3. Stodghill (GHS) 113.45

100 fly -- Elkins (GHS) 1:02.38, 3. Watson (GHS) 1:16.20, 6. Phillips (GHS) 1:35.91

100 free -- 2. Stevens (GHS) 52.25, 3. Guffey (GHS) 55.25, 6. Kass (GHS) 1:10.46

500 free -- 1. Woodall (GHS) 5:33.13, 2. Salman (GHS) 5:39.80, 3. Sutherlin (GHS) 6:30.32

100 backstroke -- 1. Crimmins (GHS) 58.92, 4. Smith (GHS) 1:18.32, 5. Campbell (GHS) 1:21.14

100 breaststoke -- 1. Kass (GHS) 1:14.77, Watson (GHS) 1:17.59, 3. Chiarella (GHS) 1:18.04

400 free relay -- 1. GHS (Salman, Stevens, Crimmins, Guffey) 3:37.42, 2. GHS (Woodall, Chiarella, Smith, Sutherlin) 4:09.93, 5. GHS (Sanders, J. Kass, P. Kass, Campbell) 5:07.02

200 medley relay -- 2. GHS (Crimmins, Watson, Payne, Guffey) 1:56.29, 3. GHS (Elkins, Chiarella, Clute, Smith) 1:57.34, 5. GHS ( Campbell, Phillips, J. Kass, P. Kass) 2:24.18

200 free relay -- 1. GHS (Guffey, Woodall, Payne, Salman) 1:40.30, 2. GHS (Stevens, Grivas, Elkins, Clute) 1:41.19, 6. (GHS) Kass, Sanders, Phillips, Sutherlin) 2:12.86

Next meet -- The Tiger Sharks will host West Vigo at 6 p.m. Wednesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.