[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 54°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 56°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

GHS swimmers dominate West Vigo

Friday, January 18, 2008

The Greencastle swim teams combined to dominate a visiting West Vigo squad Wednesday night. The boys won 119-56 while the girls were victorious 133-45.

The GHS girls ruled the evening, capturing 11 events, including all three relay races.

Earning top honors for the Tiger Sharks were Sara Culler, Kelsey Murtagh, Erica Soster, Melissa Ball, Morgan Terry and Caitlin Gannaway.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Murtagh, Terry, Melanie Bittles and Dana Norman won in a time of 2:07.82. Soster, Ball, Norman and Emma Hazel captured the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:56.40 and the 400-yard freestyle relay squad of Murtagh, Gannaway, Sara Dory and Danielle Tesmer paced the field with a time of 4:23.80.

In equally dominate fashion, the boys seized nine events on the night. The boys also displayed their superiority by capturing the three relay events as well.

The boys' team was led by Jay Guffey, Ryan Payne, Luke Crimmins, Austin Woodall, Cody Watson and Miles Salman who all seized wins for the Tiger Sharks.

The team of Adam Clute, Crimmins, Payne and Phil Kass swam to a first-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay. The boys also took the 200-yard freestyle relay with the team of Nick Stevens, Payne, Salman and Crimmins in a time of 1:36.38. The team of Crimmins, Salman, Stevens and Phil Kass won the 400-yard freestyle relay in a time of 3:51.37.

The Tiger Sharks will swim against North Montgomery and Danville at Danville at 6 p.m. Monday.

At Greencastle

Boys' Results

Greencastle 119, West Vigo 56

Individual Results (GHS only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. (Clute, Crimmins, Payne, Kass) 1:56.56, 3. (Campbell, Watson, Salman, Woodall), 4. (Phillips, Chiarella, Wilson, Grivas)

200 Freestyle -- 1. Guffey 2:10.87, 2. Smith 2:22.35

200 IM -- 1. Payne 2:23.19, 2. Woodall 2:25.32

50 Freestyle -- 2. Stevens 23.8,7, 4. Grivas 26.18, 5. Chiarella 26.91

Diving -- 2. Clute 183.10

100 Butterfly -- 1. Crimmins 58.28, 3. Stevens 1:06.66, 4. Payne 1:07.02

100 Freestyle -- 1. Woodall 53.93, 2. Clute 58.34, Chiarella 1:00.20

500 Freestyle -- 1. Watson 6:33.26, 2. J. Kass 6:37.14, P. Kass 7:08.68

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. (Stevens, Payne, Salman, Crimmins) 1:36.38, 3. (Woodall, Chiarella, Smith, Guffey) 1:42.29, 4. (Wilson, kass, Kass, Campbell) 2:08.42

100 Backstroke -- 2. Smith 1:19.13, 4. Phillips 1:28.90, 5. Wilson 1:41.66

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Salman 1:14.69, 2. Guffey 1:18.53, 4. Grivas 1:21.08

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. (Crimmins, Salman, Stevens, Kass) 3:51.37, 2. (Smith, Grivas, Guffey, Kass) 4:02.69, 4. (Watson, Wilson, Campbell, Phillips) 5:09.15

Girls' Results

Greencastle 133 , West Vigo 45

Individual Results (GHS only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. (Murtagh, Bittles, Terry, Norman) 2:07.82, 2. (Hazel, Gannaway, Dory, Ball), 3. (Bannon, Aring, Terry Soster) 2:11.16

200 Freestyle -- 1. Culler 2:27.43, 3. Norman 2:29.02

200 IM -- 1. Murtagh 2:27.72, 2. Bittles 2:44.14, 3. Dory 2:49.40

50 Freestyle -- 1. Soster 27.20, 2. Terry 28:00, 4. Hazel 30.72

Diving -- 2. Lacher 119.60, 3. Seahorn 110.25

100 Butterfly -- 1. Ball 1:05.95, 2. Murtagh 1:08.17, 3. Bannon 1:22.37

100 Freestyle -- 1. Soster 58.86, 3. Tesmer 1:09.16

500 Freestyle -- 1. M. Terry 5:58.34, 2. Aring 6:20.18, 3. S. Terry 6:38.37

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. (Soster, Norman, Hazel, Ball) 1:56.40, 3. (M. Terry, Handy, Poor, Dory) 2:06.46, 4. (Aring, Small, Tesmer, Bannon) 2:07.60

100 Backstroke -- 1. M. Terry 1:15.99, 3. Bittles 1:20.36, 4. Poor 1:23.85

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Gannaway 1:22.92, 2. Hazel 1:28.73, 4. Small 1:38.15

400 freestyle relay -- 1. (Dory, Tesmer, Gannaway, Murtagh) 4:23.80, 2. (Aring, Bannon, Handy, Bittles) 4:35.25, 3. (S. Terry, Poor, Norman, Small) 4:48.35

Next meet -- The Tiger Sharks will swim against North Montgomery and Danville at Danville at 6 p.m. Monday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: