[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 57°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

School Calendars for the week of Jan. 20-26, 2008

Saturday, January 19, 2008

AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

Monday, Jan. 21 -- Closed. Child care center open 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Blood drive, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Child care 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 to Friday, Jan. 25 -- Child care center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Note: GED test is scheduled for Jan. 30 and 31, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.

*

CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school -- make-up day No. 1.

-- 6 AB girls' basketball at Greencastle, 5:30 p.m.

-- 7/8 boys' basketball vs. Owen Valley at CMS, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

-- 5/6 boys' basketball at Clay City, 6 p.m.

-- 7/8 girls' basketball vs. Eminence at CMS, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

--Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

--Fifth grade boys/girls' basketball vs. Edgewood at CES, 6 p.m.

--7/8 boys' basketball vs. North Putnam at CMS, 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- NWEA Winter assessment concludes

Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Fifth grade boys' basketball tournament at CMS, 9 a.m.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Sunday, Jan. 20 -- Choir and band go to Cincinnati.

Monday, Jan. 21 -- GT meeting at middle school, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- C team basketball at Speedway, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Girls/boys' JV basketball with South Putnam at home, 6 p.m.

--JV wrestling at Southmont, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- Girls/boys' basketball with South Putnam at home, 6 p.m.

--Homecoming chili supper and dance after game.

Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Wresting section TBA

--Boys' JV/V basketball at Owen Valley, 6 p.m.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school for corporation.

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Winter athlete luncheon, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26 -- SAT testing.

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Online science bowl practice, 3:10-4:40 p.m.

--Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- Online science bow practice, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Power Hour, 3:10-4:10 p.m.

--CUBS tutoring, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

RIDPATH, TZOUANAKIS AND DEER MEADOW SCHOOLS

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- TZ science bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

--Deer Meadow first grade to Clowe's Hall.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- TZ choir 4 practice, 3-4 p.m.

--TZ math bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- TZ Larry Batson writing workshop for third grade.

--TZ CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

--TZ science bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- Deer Meadow Pride Team convocation, 10 a.m.

*

NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school in corporation.

--Boys' ninth grade basketball vs. Crawfordsville there, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- HSTW Testing, 8:30-11:40 a.m.

--Navy Jeff Rosado at lunch

--Girls' basketball vs. Turkey Run there, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- HSTW testing, same time

--Swimming vs. Tri-West/Fountain Central, here, 5:30 p.m.

--Boys 9 grade basketball vs. Rockville, here, 6 p.m.

--Wrestling vs. Southmont here, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- JV wrestling vs. Southmont there, 5 p.m.

--Girls' JV basketball vs. Greencastle there, 6 p.m.

--Girls' swimming vs. county, at South Putnam, 6 p.m.

--Boys' JV basketball vs. Greencastle there, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- Girls' V basketball vs. Greencastle there, 6 p.m.

--Boys' V basketball vs. Greencastle there, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26 -- Wrestling section, TBA

NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Monday, Jan. 21, 6 p.m. MS boys' basketball vs. South Putnam, here

BAINBRIDGE AND ROACHDALE

Monday, Jan. 21 -- BB art club

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- BB K-5 to Hendricks Regional Hospital

--BB Bookmobile

--BB Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

--RD Math team practice, 3-4 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- BB Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

--RD tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- BB Title I tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

--RD Math team practice, 3-4 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- RD first grade to Hendricks Regional Hospital.

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Monday, Jan. 21 -- No school in corporation

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Student council meet at 8 a.m.

--School board meets at 7 p.m. at Central

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- JR High FCA at 7:30 a.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- High school FCA at 7:30 a.m.

--JR high leadership conference at DPU

Friday, Jan. 25 -- High school leadership at DPU

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Math team practice 3-4:30 p.m.

--Mr. Z's Boy Scouts, 3-4 p.m.

--Boy Scouts Pinewood Derby, 6 p.m.

--PTO meeting at 6 p.m.

School board meets at 7 p.m., at Central

Wednesday, Jan. 23 -- Math team practice 3-4:30 p.m.

--Elementary boys' basketball 6:30-9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Adult volleyball.

FILLMORE ELEMENTARY

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Math team practice 2:30-4 p.m.

--School board meets at Central

Wednesday -- Math team 2:30-4 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25 -- First semester awards at 9 a.m.

--Citizens of the month luncheon.

REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Tuesday, Jan. 22 -- Students Stars

--Math bowl practice, 2:30-3:30

--School board meets at central

Thursday, Jan. 24 -- Choir at Central till 4 p.m.

--Math bowl practice, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

--Bear Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: