GHS reclaims high school bowling lead
The Greencastle High School bowling team entered Thursday's competition with a two-and-a-half point lead in the conference over South Putnam. South started the contest by winning nine of the first 10 points.
Junior Travis Giannechini led the Eagles with 195, followed by J.T. Chadd with a 194 and Richard Bennett with 180. South won the first game 869-769.
GHS regrouped for the second game, calling on freshmen Hayden Rodgers and Matt Cox, who shot 223 and 220 respectively to earn all 10 possible points. The win delivered GHS the conference championship.
In other action, Cloverdale defeated North Putnam 17-3. North took three points in the first game led by Clayton McMurtrey with 153 but Cloverdale won the game by 16 pins to take seven points.
CHS seniors Raymond Monds and Jeff Williams led the team for a shutout in the second game.
Todd Fenwick won the open division by shooting a 334 series. He was followed by Zach King with a 283, Bryant Lee Jr. with 263 and Karly Bumgardner with a 249.
All bowlers will compete Wednesday in the singles division of the sectional. The teams will be in action Thursday for a chance of advancing to the regional in Evansville.
GGUSBC STANDINGS
(As of 1-28-08)
Collier Pee Wee Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
VFW Vipers | 80 | 28 |
Spiders | 73 | 35 |
Haltom Electric Chargers | 73 | 35 |
Dixie Chopper Gators | 70 | 38 |
Cubs | 63 | 45 |
Gayla Schroeder Tigers | 60 | 48 |
Mark Frisbie Flyers | 60 | 48 |
VFW Frogs | 58 | 50 |
Collier Kangaroos | 52 | 56 |
Cougars | 48 | 60 |
Hopkins Rector Raptors | 46 | 62 |
Owls | 33 | 75 |
High female scratch game -- Megan Friars 80
High female scratch series -- Megan Friars 158
High male scratch game -- Brandon Workman 93
High male scratch series -- Mike Hamilton Jr. 175
W.O.T.M. Bantam Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Carpenter Real Estate | 86 | 22 |
Dixie Chopper Dolphins | 80 | 28 |
VFW Buffaloes | 74 | 34 |
First Nat'l Bank Titans | 67 | 41 |
AJ Electric Shockers | 66 | 42 |
JL Cline Jewelers Jets | 64 | 44 |
Brady's Bombers | 61 | 47 |
Dr. Hennette Blazers | 58 | 50 |
Humphries Outdoor Power54 | 54 | |
Bittles and Hurt Bats | 44 | 64 |
Mason Jewelers Ravens | 40 | 68 |
VFW Mustangs | 22 | 86 |
High female scratch game -- Alex Fleming 137
High female scratch series -- Britany Doolin 250
High male scratch game -- Reggie Alex 170
High male scratch series -- Reggie Alex 327
Eagle's Junior Youth (Saturday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Lucy's Ladies | 101 | 43 |
Alexander's Masonry | 100 | 44 |
Sheldon's Gutterrats | 96 | 48 |
Alex Alleys | 88 | 56 |
Colliers Rattlers | 82 | 62 |
VFW Warriors | 80 | 64 |
Cash Concrete | 71 | 73 |
Bumgardner's Racing | 71 | 73 |
Hacker's Hooligans | 68 | 76 |
Stones Auto Body | 68 | 76 |
Colliers Sharks | 67 | 77 |
Well's Yankees | 64 | 80 |
VFW Gladiators | 22 | 122 |
High female scratch game -- Shayna Wahl 177
High female scratch series -- Shayne Wahl 437
High male scratch game -- Ray Stinson 257
High male scratch series -- Ray Stinson 654
3-D Tire & Service (Monday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Lawless Lawn Care | 106 | 62 |
The Y-Nots | 104 | 64 |
York Family Autos | 102 | 66 |
Old Timers | 98 | 70 |
Williams Body Shop | 81 | 87 |
Drama Mamas | 80 | 88 |
3-D Misfits | 45 | 123 |
High team scratch game -- Old Timers 687
High team scratch series -- Old Timers 1,811
High individual game -- Janey Dickerson 200
High individual series -- Kathy Brown 523
Men's City League (Monday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Little Dude Ranch | 108 | 60 |
Ensor Electric | 106 | 62 |
Alexander's Masonry | 81 | 87 |
Whisker Biscuits | 78 | 90 |
Go Getters | 67 | 101 |
Moore's Bar | 64 | 104 |
High team scratch game -- Whisker Biscuits 825
High team scratch series -- Little Dude Ranch 2,533
High individual game -- Brian Moell 202
High individual series -- Scott Alexander 561
Sue Cash Memorial (Wednesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Marcy's | 136 | 56 |
Designer's Den | 128 | 64 |
Frisbie's Security | 114 | 78 |
Perry Wainman DDS | 108 | 84 |
Fubar | 105 | 87 |
Scared Strikeless | 104 | 88 |
Family Ties | 103 | 89 |
Amigas | 102 | 90 |
First National Bank | 98 | 94 |
Strahl Farm Machinery | 86 | 106 |
Bowling Moms | 86 | 106 |
Williams Trucking | 80 | 112 |
Little Brooklyn Pizza | 76 | 116 |
High team scratch game -- Family Ties 693
High team scratch series -- Family Ties 1,983
High individual game -- Tiffany Friars 212
High individual series -- Lya Crawley 573
Bubba Crawley Memorial
(Wednesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Cash Concrete | 339 | 301 |
Boom Booms | 339 | 301 |
Brad's Team | 328 | 312 |
Choppers | 319 | 321 |
Alex Alleys | 316 | 324 |
Sandbaggers | 308 | 332 |
The Skittles | 304 | 336 |
Lone Wolves | 267 | 373 |
High team scratch game -- Alex Alleys 606
High team scratch series -- Alex Alleys 2,326
High individual game -- Walt Marshall 235
High individual series -- Walt Marshall 801
Commercial League (Thursday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Bowling Juice | 120 | 64 |
Alexander's Masonry | 100 | 84 |
Wilson's | 95 | 89 |
Neal Tire | 95 | 89 |
Stone's Body Shop | 92 | 92 |
AJ Electric | 90 | 94 |
Sea of Bs | 86 | 98 |
Putnam Inn | 84 | 100 |
Crazy Pins | 80 | 104 |
Payroll Express | 78 | 106 |
High team scratch game -- Stones Body Shop 973
High team scratch series -- Bowling Juice 2,774
High individual game -- Dave VonTress 258
High individual series -- Gary Cofer 655
Jack and Jill's Mixed League (Sunday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Relatives | 64 | 32 |
Booms Booms | 62 | 34 |
Jaws Team | 62 | 34 |
Kruse/Friars | 56 | 40 |
Blakest | 50 | 46 |
Dopey Gang | 50 | 46 |
Timm/Provine | 48 | 48 |
Oblivious | 43 | 53 |
Hyen/Muncie | 42 | 54 |
Team Dennis | 42 | 54 |
Jordan/Sillery | 41 | 55 |
Grumme/Hassler/Myers | 40 | 56 |
Willing and Disabled | 36 | 60 |
Mamas and Papas | 34 | 62 |
High team scratch game -- Jaws Team 679
High team scratch series -- Jaws Team 1,944
High individual game -- Male -- Michael Scroggins 235; Female -- Tine Hyten 193
High individual series -- Male -- Andy Muncie 649; Female -- Tina Hyten 495
Alex Alleys Church League (Friday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Bethel Baptist 1 | 70 | 42 |
Bethel Baptist 2 | 63 | 49 |
Bainbridge Christian 1 | 58 | 54 |
New Hope Fellowship | 53 | 59 |
Open Hearts | 46 | 66 |
Bainbridge Christian 2 | 46 | 66 |
High team scratch game -- Open Hearts 516
High team scratch series -- Open Hearts 1,469
High individual game -- Male -- Chris Huff 162; Female -- Patti Cash 154
High individual series -- Male -- Bill Hoke 411; Female -- Patti Cash 434
Alex Alleys Ladies (Tuesday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Farmers Concrete, Inc. | 101 | 75 |
BannerGraphic | 91 | 85 |
Bert and Betty's Bowlers | 91 | 85 |
Settle's Accounting | 84 | 92 |
Trey's Signs and Graphix | 82 | 94 |
Max's Barber Shop | 77 | 99 |
High team scratch game -- BannerGraphic 438
High team scratch series -- BannerGraphic 1,291
High individual game -- Jessica Dickerson 179
High individual series -- Jessica Dickerson 472
Pleasuretime (Sunday)
Team | Wins Losses | |
Brad's Team | 64 | 32 |
High Roller | 63 | 33 |
Adams/Crawley/Steele | 60 | 36 |
Crawley/Tucker/Painter | 60 | 36 |
The Family | 52 | 44 |
Paddock/Stuart/Callahan | 50 | 46 |
Garrison/Williams/Tingle | 49 | 47 |
Alley Masters | 46 | 50 |
Double D's | 42 | 54 |
Three of a Kind | 40 | 56 |
Gutter Balls | 34 | 62 |
High team scratch game -- High Rollers 694
High team scratch series -- High Roller 2,015
High individual game -- Male -- Troye Callahan 233; Female -- Shirley Brewer 198
High individual series -- Male -- Troye Callahan 581; Female -- Shirley Brewer 528