[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

School Calendars for the week of Feb. 4-9, 2008

Saturday, February 2, 2008

CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY

Feb. 4 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45 p.m.

-- Book Club Enrichment Class, 2:45 p.m.

-- French Enrichment Class, 2:45 p.m.

--G/T Parent Advisory Meeting, MS, 7 p.m.

Feb. 5 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45 p.m.

--Science Enrichment Class, 2:45 p.m.

Feb. 6 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45 p.m.

--French Enrichment Class, 2:45 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- Tree House, grades 2-4, 2:45 p.m.

--African Acrobats Convocation.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

Feb. 5 -- "C" team basketball with Tri-West at home, 6 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- JV/V BBB at South Vermillion, 6 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- PIE breakfast at 7 a.m.

Feb. 9 -- JV boys' basketball tourney at North Putnam, 9 a.m.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

Feb. 4 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15 p.m.

--Rising Freshmen Orientation, 6:30 p.m.

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

Feb. 4 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15 p.m.

--Class of 2012 Parent Night at GHS, 6:30 p.m.

TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE

Feb. 4 -- CUBS tutoring, 3 p.m.

--TZ Choir Practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

--Math Bowl Practice, 3-4 p.m.

--PTO Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 5 -- Student Council Meeting, 3-4 p.m.

--Advanced Art 3-4 p.m.

Feb. 6 -- Choir Practice, 3 p.m.

--Math Bowl Practice, 3-4 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- GHS French Class to Stevens and Faust classes, 12:35-1 p.m.

--CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

--Advanced Art, 3-4 p.m.

RIDPATH AND DEER MEADOW

Feb. 4 -- Book Fair Week (Ridpath)

--Gobin After School Enrichment begins (Ridpath)

Feb. 7 -- YMCA After School Program Closing at 4:30 p.m.

--Book Fair Literacy Night, 5-7 p.m.

--Spirit Day-Pajama Day (Deer Meadow)

Feb. 8 -- Give Kids a Smile at Dr. Hennette's (Ridpath)

--K-5 Dad's Day at 1:45 p.m. (Ridpath)

--Midterm reports (both schools)

--Winter Festival 5-7 p.m. (Deer Meadow)

*

NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Feb. 4 -- Winter Ball Committee meeting, SRT

--Boys' ninth grade BB vs. Speedway there, 6 p.m.

Feb. 5 -- SADD meeting, SRT

--National Guard at lunch

--Girls' BB sectionals at Cascade, TBA

Feb. 6 -- FCA meeting, SRT

--Boys' ninth grade BB vs. Greencastle there, 6:45 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Boys' V/JV BB vs. Rockville there, 6 p.m.

--Swimming vs. Boys County at Greencastle, 6 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- Staff collaboration, 7:50 a.m.

--Girls' BB sectionals at Cascade, TBA

Feb. 9 -- Winter Guard at Danville H.S., TBA

--Girls' BB sectionals at Cascade, TBA

--Boys' JV vs. County Tourney at NPHS, 9 a.m.

NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

Feb. 6 -- Girls' Basketball 8A/B vs. Cascade at home, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Girls' Basketball 7A/B vs. Tuttle at home, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 9 -- Wrestling at Northridge Invitational 10 a.m.

ROACHDALE AND BAINBRIDGE

Feb. 5 -- Math Bowl 3-4 p.m. (RD)

--Tutoring (BB) 3-4 p.m.

Feb. 6 -- Tutoring (RD), 3-4 p.m.

--Tutoring (BB), 3-4 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Math Bowl (RD), 3-4 p.m.

--Author Adam Self presents (BB)

--Tutoring (BB), 3-4 p.m.

--Math Bowl (BB), 3-4:30 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- Midterms calculated (BB).

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

Feb. 5 -- Girls' V basketball sectionals begin.

Feb. 6 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

--Girls' V basketball vs. Cloverdale at Cascade, 6 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- High School FCA, 7:30 a.m.

--TSLA to Bloomington

--County Meet for Boys Varsity Swim Team

Feb. 8 -- TSLA to Bloomington.

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

Feb. 4 -- Elementary Boys' Basketball, 6:30-9 p.m.

Feb. 5 -- Mr. Z's Boy Scouts meeting, 3 p.m.

--Adult Volleyball

Feb. 6 -- FEET, 3-4:15 p.m.

--Adult Volleyball.

Feb. 7 -- Elementary boys' basketball, 6:30-9 p.m.

--Elementary Choir after school until 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- "Favorite Sports Team Day"

--Midterms go home.

FILLMORE ELEMENTARY

Feb. 5 -- Math Bowl practice, 2:30 p.m.

--PTO meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 6 -- Math Bowl practice, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Elementary Choir at Central after school 'till 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- Year book orders due.

REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Feb. 4 -- Wolves/Webelos, 6-8 p.m.

Feb. 5 -- Student Stars

--Semester Students Stars Skating Party at Skate World, 6-8 p.m.

--Webelos/Wolves, 6-7 p.m.

--Math Bowl practice, 2:30 p.m.

Feb. 6 -- Student Council, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Feb. 7 -- Math Bowl practice, 2:30 p.m.

Choir practice at Central 'till 4 p.m.

Feb. 8 -- Youth league sign-ups 6-8 p.m. in café.

Feb. 9 -- Youth League sign-ups 8 a.m. to noon in café.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: