School calendars
Area 30 Career Center
Monday, Feb. 2 to Friday, Feb. 15 -- Area 30 Preschool/Child Care Center 6:30 a.m.--5:30 p.m.
GED Test is scheduled for Feb. 27 and 28, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3315 for more information on registering for the GED pre-test and GED classes.
* * *
Cloverdale Community Schools
Monday, Feb. 11
Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., 5/6 Girls Basketball at Eminence 6 p.m.
Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45--3:50 p.m., Book Club Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m., French Enrichment Class 2:45--3:50 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 12
High School -- JV/V Boys Basketball vs. Edgewood 6 p.m.
Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.
Cub Scout Pack Meeting in CMS Cafeteria 6 p.m.
Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45-3:50 p.m., Science Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Middle School -- SLAM Field Trip, 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30, After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., Destination Imagination 6 p.m.
Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45-3:50 p.m., CMFK Resumes
Thursday, Feb.14
Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., Valentine Dance
Elementary -- French Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 15
High School -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:55 p.m.
Middle School -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:45 p.m.
Elementary -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:45 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 16
High School -- Valentine Dance Sponsored by Junior Class in the Cafe
* * *
Greencastle Community Schools
Monday, Feb. 11
High School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Middle School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m., Power Hour 3:10--4:10 p.m., Valentine Mixer for 6th-8th grades 6:30-8 p.m.
Tzouanakis -- 5th Grade Field Trip 9-11:35 a.m., CUBS Tutoring 3-4 p.m.. TZ Choir Practice 3-3:55 p.m.. Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Middle School -- Power Hour 3:10-4:10 p.m., 8th Grade Farewell Parent Meeting 7 p.m. in the Media Center
Tzouanakis -- Advanced Art 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 13 (School Board Meeting 7:30 p.m.)
Tzouanakis -- Choir Practice 3-3:55 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 14
High School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m.
Middle School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m., Power Hour 3:10--4:10 p.m.
Tzouanakis -- CUBS Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Advanced Art 3-4 p.m.
Ridpath -- Class Valentine Parties
Deer Meadow -- Class Valentine Parties, 2nd Grade Canned Food Drive
Friday, Feb. 15
High School -- Basketball Senior Night, Pep/G Club Dance After the Game
Middle School -- 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30, Progress Reports Sent Home
Saturday, Feb. 16
High School -- State Solo and Ensemble Vocal Contest at North Central
* * *
NORTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
Monday, Feb. 11
Middle School -- 7/8 Girls Basketball vs. Speedway 5:30 p.m.
Bainbridge -- Art Club 3-4 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 12
High School -- FCA Meeting, Student Council Meeting. Boys Basketball vs. Tri-West 6 p.m.
Middle School -- 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30
Bainbridge -- Bookmobile, Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3--4:30 p.m.
Roachdale -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 13
High School -- FCA Meeting
Middle School -- 7A/B Girls Basketball vs. Danville 5:30 p.m.
Bainbridge -- MidTerms Sent Home, Tutoring 3-4 p.m.
Roachdale -- MidTerms Sent Home, Tutoring 3-4 p.m.
Thursday, Feb. 14
High School -- Boys Swimming Sectional at Crawfordsville 5:30 p.m.
Bainbridge -- Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m.
Roachdale -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m., Jump Rope for Heart
Friday, Feb. 15
High School -- Staff Collaboration 7:50 a.m., Boys Basketball vs. Covington 6 p.m.
Bainbridge -- 3rd Grade to Indianapolis "Charlotte's Web"
Saturday, Feb. 16
High School -- Boys Swimming Sectional at Crawfordsville 10 a.m., Winter Guard at Lafayette Jefferson TBA, Winter Ball (Cafeteria) 8-10 p.m.
Middle School -- Valentine Dance (MS Gym) 6-8 p.m.
* * *
SOUTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
Monday, Feb. 11
High School -- Navy Lunch Set-Up, 8th Grade Parent Meeting (Cafe) 6 p.m., Post Prom Meeting 7 p.m.
Central -- Book Club 1-2 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m., Adult Volleyball
Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.
Reelsville -- STEP Club 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Central -- Boy Scouts Blue and Gold Banquet 6 p.m., Boys Basketball 6:30--9 p.m.
Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.. 4th Grade Remediation 2:30--3:30 p.m.
Reelsville -- Student Stars
Wednesday, Feb. 13
High School -- Jr. High FCA 7:30 a.m., JHLA Meeting
Central -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m., Softball Practice 6--7:30 p.m.
Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.
Reelsville -- MidTerms Issued
Thursday, Feb. 14
High School -- High School FCA 7:30 a.m., TSLA to Bloomington
Central -- Elementary Choir until 4 p.m., Adult Volleyball
Fillmore -- Bookmobile 12:45-2:15 p.m.
Reelsville -- Valentine Parties, Math Bowl Practice 2:30-3:30 p.m., Bear Cub Scouts 6--8 p.m.
Friday, Feb. 15
High School -- TSLA to Bloomington
Reelsville -- Youth League Sign-Ups 6-8 p.m. in Cafe