[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 70°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 68°F
Wednesday, Aug. 24, 2016

School calendars

Sunday, February 10, 2008

Area 30 Career Center

Monday, Feb. 2 to Friday, Feb. 15 -- Area 30 Preschool/Child Care Center 6:30 a.m.--5:30 p.m.

GED Test is scheduled for Feb. 27 and 28, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3315 for more information on registering for the GED pre-test and GED classes.

* * *

Cloverdale Community Schools

Monday, Feb. 11

Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., 5/6 Girls Basketball at Eminence 6 p.m.

Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45--3:50 p.m., Book Club Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m., French Enrichment Class 2:45--3:50 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

High School -- JV/V Boys Basketball vs. Edgewood 6 p.m.

Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Cub Scout Pack Meeting in CMS Cafeteria 6 p.m.

Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45-3:50 p.m., Science Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Middle School -- SLAM Field Trip, 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30, After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., Destination Imagination 6 p.m.

Elementary -- Tree House 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grade 2:45-3:50 p.m., CMFK Resumes

Thursday, Feb.14

Middle School -- After School Tutoring until 3:20 p.m., Valentine Dance

Elementary -- French Enrichment Class 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

High School -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:55 p.m.

Middle School -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:45 p.m.

Elementary -- Inservice, Dismissal at 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

High School -- Valentine Dance Sponsored by Junior Class in the Cafe

* * *

Greencastle Community Schools

Monday, Feb. 11

High School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Middle School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m., Power Hour 3:10--4:10 p.m., Valentine Mixer for 6th-8th grades 6:30-8 p.m.

Tzouanakis -- 5th Grade Field Trip 9-11:35 a.m., CUBS Tutoring 3-4 p.m.. TZ Choir Practice 3-3:55 p.m.. Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Middle School -- Power Hour 3:10-4:10 p.m., 8th Grade Farewell Parent Meeting 7 p.m. in the Media Center

Tzouanakis -- Advanced Art 3-4 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 (School Board Meeting 7:30 p.m.)

Tzouanakis -- Choir Practice 3-3:55 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

High School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Middle School -- CUBS Tutoring 3:15-4:30 p.m., Power Hour 3:10--4:10 p.m.

Tzouanakis -- CUBS Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Advanced Art 3-4 p.m.

Ridpath -- Class Valentine Parties

Deer Meadow -- Class Valentine Parties, 2nd Grade Canned Food Drive

Friday, Feb. 15

High School -- Basketball Senior Night, Pep/G Club Dance After the Game

Middle School -- 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30, Progress Reports Sent Home

Saturday, Feb. 16

High School -- State Solo and Ensemble Vocal Contest at North Central

* * *

NORTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Monday, Feb. 11

Middle School -- 7/8 Girls Basketball vs. Speedway 5:30 p.m.

Bainbridge -- Art Club 3-4 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

High School -- FCA Meeting, Student Council Meeting. Boys Basketball vs. Tri-West 6 p.m.

Middle School -- 8th Grade Field Trip to Area 30

Bainbridge -- Bookmobile, Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3--4:30 p.m.

Roachdale -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

High School -- FCA Meeting

Middle School -- 7A/B Girls Basketball vs. Danville 5:30 p.m.

Bainbridge -- MidTerms Sent Home, Tutoring 3-4 p.m.

Roachdale -- MidTerms Sent Home, Tutoring 3-4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

High School -- Boys Swimming Sectional at Crawfordsville 5:30 p.m.

Bainbridge -- Tutoring 3-4 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m.

Roachdale -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4 p.m., Jump Rope for Heart

Friday, Feb. 15

High School -- Staff Collaboration 7:50 a.m., Boys Basketball vs. Covington 6 p.m.

Bainbridge -- 3rd Grade to Indianapolis "Charlotte's Web"

Saturday, Feb. 16

High School -- Boys Swimming Sectional at Crawfordsville 10 a.m., Winter Guard at Lafayette Jefferson TBA, Winter Ball (Cafeteria) 8-10 p.m.

Middle School -- Valentine Dance (MS Gym) 6-8 p.m.

* * *

SOUTH PUTNAM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

Monday, Feb. 11

High School -- Navy Lunch Set-Up, 8th Grade Parent Meeting (Cafe) 6 p.m., Post Prom Meeting 7 p.m.

Central -- Book Club 1-2 p.m., Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m., Adult Volleyball

Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.

Reelsville -- STEP Club 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Central -- Boy Scouts Blue and Gold Banquet 6 p.m., Boys Basketball 6:30--9 p.m.

Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.. 4th Grade Remediation 2:30--3:30 p.m.

Reelsville -- Student Stars

Wednesday, Feb. 13

High School -- Jr. High FCA 7:30 a.m., JHLA Meeting

Central -- Math Bowl Practice 3-4:30 p.m., Softball Practice 6--7:30 p.m.

Fillmore -- Math Bowl Practice 2:30-4 p.m.

Reelsville -- MidTerms Issued

Thursday, Feb. 14

High School -- High School FCA 7:30 a.m., TSLA to Bloomington

Central -- Elementary Choir until 4 p.m., Adult Volleyball

Fillmore -- Bookmobile 12:45-2:15 p.m.

Reelsville -- Valentine Parties, Math Bowl Practice 2:30-3:30 p.m., Bear Cub Scouts 6--8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

High School -- TSLA to Bloomington

Reelsville -- Youth League Sign-Ups 6-8 p.m. in Cafe



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: