[Nameplate] Fair ~ 45°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 44°F
Friday, May 22, 2015

NPMS swimmers place 1-2 at Fountain Central

Friday, February 15, 2008

VEEDERSBURG -- The North Putnam Middle School swim teams faced off against North Vermillion and Fountain Central Wednesday night. The Boys' picked up a win scoring 156 points while the girls finished in second place with a 116 team total.

The boys captured 10-of-12 events on the night, including all three team relays.

Jared James captured the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:43.87 and the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 33.80. Tyler Shorter took top honors in the 100-yard IM in the time of 1:21.26 and the 100-yard backstroke in 1:22.65, while Alex Logan won the 50-yard freestyle in 28.20. Jacob Hendershot captured the 100-yard breaststroke with the time of 1:31.25 and Zachary Moore took diving honors with a dive total of 128.20.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Shorter, Hendershot, Logan and James paced the field with a time of 2:15.44. James, Logan, Hendershot and Shorter also captured the 200-yard freestyle relay, finishing in a time of 1:59.38. Moore, Randy Thorburt, Jake Archer and Jacob Proctor blew away the field in the 400-yard freestyle relay with the time of 5:55.58.

For the girls, two girls grabbed three top spots and one relay team finished ahead of the pack.

Michelle Harper seized the 50-yard freestyle with the time of 31.37 and the 100-yard freestyle in 1:12.52. Halsey Foltz won the 100-yard backstroke, finishing in 1:22.69.

The team of Harper, Foltz, Molly Wilcox and Byrd won the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:04.50.

Up next for the Cougars will be a home meet with Southmont at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

At Fountain Central

Boys' Results

North Putnam 156, Fountain Central 87, North Vermillion 61

Individual Results

(NP results only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Shorter, James, Hendershot, Logan 2:15.44, 3. Lehr, Moore, Zuver, Raupp 2:39.50

200 Freestyle -- 1. James 2:43.87, 4. Thorburt 3:20.82

200 IM -- 1. Shorter 1:21.26, 5. Troyer 1:50.14

50 Freestyle -- 1. Logan 28.20, 4. Thornell 37.52

Diving -- 1. Moore 128.20, 4. Zuver 52.35

100 Butterfly -- 1. James 33.80, 2. Zuver 40.72

100 Freestyle -- 2. Raupp 1:26.96, 4. Archer 1:39.74

400 Freestyle -- 2. Skillern 7:30.44, 3. Hinners 8:03.02

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Shorter, James, Logan, Hendershot 1:59.38, 3. Thorburt, Raupp, Lehr, Archer 2:32.71

100 Backstroke -- 1. Shorter 1:22.65, 2. Lehr 1:30.07

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Hendershot 1:31.25, 2. Logan 1:31.70

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Moore, Thrburt, Proctor, Archer 5:55.58, 4. Thornell, Skillern, Keck, Thompson 6:56.19

At Fountain Central

Girls' Results

Fountain Central 154, North Putnam 116, North Vermillion 41

Individual Results

(NP results only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. Foltz, Byrd, Wilcox, Harper 2:25.77, 4. Owens, Scoggan, Surber, Witt 2:52.38

200 Freestyle -- 3. Surber 3:20.24, 6. Owens 4:00.81

200 IM -- 2. Byrd 1:19.16, 4. Foltz 1:20.77

50 Freestyle -- 1. Harper 31.37, 3. Wilcox 31.43

100 Butterfly -- 3. Smith 46.90, Kanne 56.00

100 Freestyle -- 1. Harper 1:12.52, Cox 1:19.27

400 Freestyle -- 2. Witt 5:59.68, 5. Owens 8:19.30

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Harper, Foltz, Byrd, Wilcox 2:04.50, 5. Greeson, Bundy, Smith, Kanne 2:49.09

100 Backstroke -- 1. Foltz 1:22.69, 5. Kiger 2:36.63

100 Breaststroke -- 2 Byrd 1:31.90, 3. Wilcox 1:41.44

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. Surber, Cooper, Cox, Cochran 6:20.80, 5. Owens, Powell, Witt, Scoggan 7:24.61

Next game -- Up next for the Cougars will be a home meet with Southmont at 6 p.m. Tuesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: