[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

NPMS swimmers take down records

Saturday, March 1, 2008

BAINBRIDGE -- On Thursday night, records were falling like central Indiana temps at North Putnam, as six middle school swimming records were broken.

The Cougars swam to first place finishing in both the boys and girls events on the night. The boys defeated Tri-West and the Indiana School for the Deaf with a total of 190 points while the girls were victorious with a 182 total.

North Putnam swimmer Halsey Foltz was part of three of the four events the girls set new marks in. The 200-yard medley relay team of Foltz, Molly Wilcox, Caroline Byrd and Michelle Harper paced the field with a 1:24.03. The same squad captured the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 2:03.70.

The Cougars also set new records in the 50-yard freestyle as Foltz swam a 36.22 and in the 50-yard breaststroke when Byrd finished ahead of the pack with a time of 40.09.

Three other swimmers ended the night with first-place finishes for North Putnam. Byrd captured the 100-yard IM in a time of 1:19.10, Harper won the 50-yard free with a time of 30.79 and Wilcox took the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 1:09.92.

For the boys, an individual swimmer and a relay team torched the lanes and finished the night with new records to show for it.

Alex Logan won the 100-yard free in a time of 1:03.28 and was part of the 200-yard free relay team along with Joey Lehr, Jared James and Tyler Shorter that set the new record of 1:58.

The Cougars recorded six additional wins on the evening. Logan won the 50-yard free with a time of 27.96 while James took the 50-yard butterfly with a time of 33.56. Shorter won the 50-yard backstroke in a time of 35.72 and Jacob Hendershot finished the 50-yard breaststroke in a time of 41.67.

Shorter, Logan, James and Hendershot captured the 200-yard free relay in a time of 2:16.65 and Zach Moore won the diving title with a six-dive total of 124.56.

North Putnam will compete at the Tri-West Invitational at 9 a.m. today.

At North Putnam

Girls' Results

North Putnam 182, Tri-West 174, Indiana School for the Deaf 4

Individual Results (NP only)

200 Medley Relay -- 2. Foltz, Wilcox, Byrd, Harper 2:26.02; 3. Scoggan, Smith, Greeson, Witt 2:53.33

200 Freestyle -- 2. Cox 2:56.65, 4. Schearer 3:31.05

100 IM -- 1. Byrd 1:1.10, 5. Foltz 1:21.20

50 Freestyle -- 1. Harper 30.74, 2. Surber 34.15

50 Butterfly -- 3. Smith 47.43, 4. Kanne 53.59

100 Freestyle -- 1. Wilcox 1:09.92, 2. Harper 1:11.21

400 Freestyle -- 3. Witt 5:48.76, 4. Surber 6:45.62

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Foltz, Byrd, Wilcox, Harper 2:03.70, 3. Kanne, Scoggan, Cochran, Hensly 2:41.03

50 Backstroke -- 1. Foltz 36.22, 3. Greeson 47.48

50 Breaststroke -- 1. Byrd 40.09, 3. Wilcox 44.66

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. Witt, Scoggan, Smith, Cox 5:15.62, 4. Cochlan, Greeson, Surber, Ottinger 6:44.32

At North Putnam

Boys' Results

North Putnam 190, Tri-West 150, Indiana School for the Deaf 29

Individual Results (NP only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. Shorter, Hendershot, James, Logan 2:16.65, 3. Raupp, Lehr, Moore, Zuver 2:34.12

200 Freestyle -- 2. James 2:9.59, 4. Troyer 4. 3:23.47

100 IM -- 2. Shorter 1:12.37

50 Freestyle -- 1. Logan 27.96, 3. Thornburg 35.50

Diving -- 1. Moore 124.7, 4. Zuver 80.55

50 Butterfly -- 1. James 33.56, 2. Moore 36.36

100 Freestyle -- 1. Logan 1:05.28, 3. Zuver 1:16.39

400 Freestyle -- 2. Hendershot 5:51.02

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Shorter, Logan, James, Lehr 1:58, 3. Clodfelter, Thornburg, Skiller, Frye 2:27.50

50 Backstroke -- 1. Shorter 35.72, 2. Lehr 37.03

50 Breaststroke -- 1. Hendershot 41.69, 3. Raupp 48.65

400 Freestyle Relay -- 2. Clodfelter, Skiller, Moore, Zuver 5:38.69, 3. Frye, Thornell, Thornburg, Troyer 5:37.26.

Next game -- North Putnam will compete at the Tri-West Invitational at 9 a.m. today.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: