[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 50°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Wednesday, May 4, 2016

School Calendars for the week of March 3-8

Saturday, March 1, 2008

AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

March 3-7, Preschool/Child Care Center open 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Note: GED test scheduled for March 19 and 20, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information on registering for the test and classes.

*

CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Book Club enrichment class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 4 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Science Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 5 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

CMFK, 2-4:50 p.m.

March 6 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 7 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

French Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

No pre-school

CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 2 -- None

March 3 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

7/8 girls' basketball vs. Owen Valley at CMS, 6 p.m.

March 4 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Wrestling vs. North Clay at CES, 6 p.m.

March 5 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m.

March 6 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Wrestling vs. Danville at CES, 6 p.m.

March 8 -- Wrestling WCAA 7-team invitational at CHS, 9 a.m.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

March 4 -- Eighth grade orientation, 6-7:30 p.m., café

March 7 -- Drug survey to be given

March 8 -- Ag department sponsoring livestock contest, 6 a.m.-6 p.m.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

March 3 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

March 4 -- Bookfair, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

March 6 -- Student Council meeting, 7:15 a.m.

CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Academic Superbowl at Terre Haute North

March 7 -- Senior Class Field Trip to Statehouse

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 3 -- GMS bookfair, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

March 4 -- Bookfair, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

March 5 -- Bookfair, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

March 6 -- Bookfair, 8 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

March 7 -- Bookfair, 8:30 a.m.-7 p.m.

Amazing Race for Literacy registration, 5:15 p.m.

TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE

March 3 -- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Choir 4 practice 3-3:55 p.m.

Math Bowl practice, 3-4 p.m.

PTO meeting, 4:30 p.m.

March 4 -- Math Bowl regional competition, 3-7:30 p.m. at S.P. Central

Advanced art, 3-4 p.m.

Spanish 3-4 p.m. in the café

March 5 -- Spring picture day

Choir 4 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

Garden club, 3-4 p.m.

March 6 -- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 7 -- Spirit Day -- Slipper Day

Invention Convention

RIDPATH ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- Book Fair starts

March 7 -- Spirit Day -- Hat Day

Kindergarten Mom's Day, 1:45 p.m.

DEER MEADOW

March 3 -- Book Fair starts

March 5 -- Bingo for Books, 5-7 p.m.

March 6 -- Spirit Day

*

NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 3 -- MS wrestling vs. Monrovia here, 5:30 p.m.

March 6 -- MS girls' basketball vs. Eminence here, 6 p.m.

March 8 -- MS wrestling WCC Meet at Cloverdale, 9 a.m.

BAINBRIDGE ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- Art Club, 3-4 p.m.

March 4 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Math Bowl competition at Central, 5 p.m.

March 5 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 6 -- Third grade conservation program, 9:30 a.m.

Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 7 -- No pre-school

ROACHDALE ELEMENTARY

March 4 -- Math Bowl Competition at Central, 5 p.m.

March 5 -- After-school tutoring until 4 p.m.

March 7 -- No pre-school

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

March 4 -- Winter athletic awards, 7 p.m.

March 5 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Prevention Resource Center Survey

March 6 -- Sr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

South Putnam Foundation Spaghetti Dinner, 6 p.m.

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- 100 Book Club meet, 1-2 p.m.

Adult volleyball

March 4 -- Math Bowl competition, 5 p.m.

March 5 -- Jr. High girls' basketball game, 6 p.m.

March 6 -- Elementary choir after school until 4 p.m.

FILLMORE ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- T-Rex convocation, 1 p.m.

March 4 -- Math Bowl competition at Central, 5 p.m.

March 6 -- Elementary Choir at Central, 2:30-4 p.m.

March 7 -- End of grading period

REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY

March 3 -- "World Reads"

Fifth grade trip to Putnam County Courthouse

Wolves/webelos, 6-8 p.m.

March 4 -- Student Stars

Musical convocation, 9:30 a.m.

CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

Math Bowl competition at Central, 5 p.m.

March 5 -- Bookfair begins

Student Council meeting, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

March 6 -- Bookfair

Elementary Choir at Central, 2:30-4 p.m.

Bear Cub Scouts, 6-8 p.m.

March 7 -- Last day Book Fair

-- End of grading period



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: