[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 66°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

School Calendars for the week of March 10-14

Saturday, March 8, 2008

AREA 30 CAREER CENTER

March 10-14 -- Area 30 Preschool/Childcare Center, 6:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Note: GED test is scheduled for March 19-20, 4-8 p.m. Call 653-3515 for more information.

*

CLOVERDALE ELEMENTARY

March 10 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Book Club Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 11 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

Science Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 12 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

CMFK -- 2-4:50 p.m.

March 13 -- Tree House, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

CMFK Resumes Enrichment Class, 2:45-3:50 p.m.

March 14 -- Parent/teacher conferences, early dismissal at 12:45 p.m.

End of third grading period.

CLOVERDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 10 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

March 11 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

7/8 girls' basketball at County Tourney, 6 p.m.

March 12 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

Destination Imagination, 3-4:30 p.m.

Wrestling County Tourney Finals at CHS, 6 p.m.

March 13 -- After school tutoring until 3:20 p.m.

7/8 girls' basketball at County Tourney Final, 6 p.m.

March 14 -- Early dismissal at 12:45 p.m.

Spring parent/teacher conferences

ISSMA band and choir contest

March 15 -- ISSMA band and choir contest.

CLOVERDALE HIGH SCHOOL

March 13 -- Winter Sports Awards, 7 p.m.

March 14-15 -- CHS band will host a concert band contest

March 14 -- End of third grading period, students dismissed at 12:45 p.m.

Parent/teacher conferences, 12:55 p.m.

P.I.E. breakfast, 7 a.m.

*

GREENCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL

March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

Winter Sports Banquet, 6:30 p.m.

March 11 -- GQE re-test

March 12 -- School board meeting at 7:30 p.m.

GQE re-test

March 13 -- GQE re-test

CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

March 14 -- End of nine weeks grading period

Spring play at 7:30 p.m.

March 15 -- Spring play at 7:30 p.m.

GREENCASTLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

March 12 -- Reception for online science bowl team, 7 p.m., Miller Education Center

March 13 -- CUBS tutoring, 3:15-4:30 p.m.

TZOUANAKIS INTERMEDIATE

March 10 -- CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

Choir 4 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

March 11 -- Student Council meeting, 3-4 p.m.

Spanish, 3-4 p.m. in the café

March 12 -- Firefighter's lunch, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Choir 4 practice, 3-3:55 p.m.

Garden Club, 3-4 p.m.

March 13 -- GHS French class to Mrs. Stevens' and Mrs. Faust's classes

CUBS tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 14 -- Mrs. Stark's class play, 2 p.m.

RIDPATH ELEMENTARY

March 11 -- Spring pictures

March 12 -- Special classes change

March 14 -- Firefighter's lunch

Mrs. Cantonwine's second grade class play

DEER MEADOW ELEMENTARY

March 12 -- Special class change

Peter Nester Convocation, 9 a.m.

March 13 -- Dad's doughnut day, Mrs. Shelton's and Mrs. Tedlock's classes

March 14 -- Dad's Donut Day, Mrs. McKee's and Mrs. Ames' classes.

*

NORTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

March 10 -- SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"

March 11 -- AM, ISTEP testing

SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"

March 12 -- AM, ISTEP testing

SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"

March 13 -- AM, ISTEP testing

SRT, Student Council "At the Movies"

March 14 -- Staff collaborations, 7:50 a.m.

ISTEP testing, AM

Student Council "At the Movies," SRT

March 15 -- Band, 9 a.m.-9 p.m.

NORTH PUTNAM MIDDLE SCHOOL

March 10 -- MS swimming vs. Greencastle, here, 6 p.m.

March 11 -- MS girls' County Basketball at South Putnam, 6 p.m.

March 11-14 -- CTBS testing

March 12 -- MS County Wrestling Meet, Cloverdale, 6 p.m.

March 13 -- MS Girls' County Basketball Finals at South Putnam, 6 p.m.

March 14 -- End of third nine weeks

BAINBRIDGE ELEMENTARY

March 10-14 -- CTBS testing for grades 1-5

March 11 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 12 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 13 -- Tutoring, 3-4 p.m.

March 14 -- End of nine weeks.

ROACHDALE ELEMENTARY

March 10 -- Spring pictures and class pictures

March 11 -- CTBS testing starts, continues all week

March 12 -- After school tutoring until 4 p.m.

March 14 -- PTO "Rick the Night", 6-8 p.m.

*

SOUTH PUTNAM HIGH SCHOOL

March 10 -- Athletic Award Banquet, 7 p.m.

Post Prom meeting, 7 p.m.

March 11 -- Student Council meeting, 8 a.m.

GQE re-takes begin

March 12 -- Jr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

Senior announcements delivery during lunch time and balance will be due.

GQE re-takes

March 13 -- Sr. High FCA, 7:30 a.m.

GQE re-takes

March 14 -- P.I.E. Breakfast at 6:45 a.m.

CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

March 10 -- Adult volleyball tourney begins

March 11 -- Adult volleyball

March 12 -- Third grade health fair, 9 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Fifth grade going to Children's Museum

Adult volleyball

March 13 -- Spring pictures

Elementary choir practice

Adult volleyball

March 14 -- PTO movie night, 6 p.m.

FILLMORE ELEMENTARY

March 10 -- Sixth grade remediation

March 11 -- Fourth and fifth grade remediation

March 12 -- Third grade health fair, 9-11:30 a.m. at Central

March 13 -- Bookmobile, 12:45-1:15 p.m.

Elementary choir practice after school at Central

March 14 -- Spring pictures

REELSVILLE ELEMENTARY

March 10 -- STEP Club, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Wolves/webelos, 6-8 p.m.

March 11 -- Students Stars

CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

March 12 -- Third grade health fair at Central, 9-11:30 a.m.

Report cards issued

Rocket club, 2:30-3:45 p.m.

CHANCES, 2:30-5:30 p.m.

March 13 -- Sue Crafton's visit to second grade

Elementary Choir practice after school at Central

Karaoke Night for third through fifth grades, 6-8 p.m. in the gym.

PTO meeting, 7 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: