[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

CHS track splits with North Putnam

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

BAINBRIDGE -- The Cloverdale track squad split its matchup with North Putnam last Thursday as the girls won 78-45 and the boys were edged out 62-61.

The CHS girls recorded 11 wins on the day, with Brynlea Mattocks and Ashley Koosman getting two individual wins in the meet.

Mattocks won the high jump with a height of five-feet even and won the 400 meters in a time of 1:08. Koosman dominated the 100 high hurdles and 300-meter hurdles with times of 17:05 and 54.9, respectively. Ashley McCallie captured the 800 meters in 3:02.8 and Jenna Lewis in the 3,200 meters with a time of 16:58.

Cloverdale also took the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 12:29 and the 1,600-meter relay with the time of 5:00.26.

The boys had two athletes post two individual wins each. Nick Keefer won the 100 high hurdles with the time of 16.87 and the 300 low hurdles in a time of 42.8. Raine Young won the high jump with a height of 5-feet-6-inches and the long jump with the distance of 20-feet-5-inches.

Dillin Gray won the 400 meters in a time of 1:00.6 and the 400-meter relay was victorious with the time of 48.4

Cloverdale will travel to White River Valley with Lighthouse Christian at 5 p.m. today, while North Putnam will host Monrovia and Cardinal Ritter at 5 p.m. today.

At North Putnam

Girls' results

Cloverdale 78, North Putnam 45

110 H -- 1. Koosman (CHS) 17.05, Mattocks (CHS) 17.94, Mimms (NP) 18, McCammon (CHS) 19.75

100 -- 1. Brock (NP) 14.37, Mimms (NP) 14.38, Rightmyer (CHS) 15, Hodgkiss (CHS) 15.02

1,600 -- 1. Williams (CHS) 6:41, High (NP) 7:09, Schwomeyer (CHS) 7:30, Salyers (NP) 8:15, Monnett (CHS) 8:31

Shot put -- Cheatham (CHS) 32-9, C. Preecs. (NP) 24-6, M. Preecs 21-8, NP 21-4

400 -- 1. Mattocks (CHS) 1:08, McGaughey (NP) 1:15, Bettis (CHS) 1:18.9, Buchannan (NP) 1:22

300 H -- 1. Koosman (CHS) 54.9, McCammon (CHS) 58.68, Mimms (NP) 1:01.69, Hodgkiss (CHS) 1:02.5

200 -- 1. Brock (NP) 31.2, Stinson (NP) 32.34, Pina (CHS) 33.41

3,200 -- 1. Lewis (CHS) 14:58, Lyons (CHS) 15:34, High (NP) 16:03, Salyers (NP) 18:16

Long jump -- 1. Rightmyer (CHS) 12-7, 2. Lewis (CHS) 11-11.05, 3. Robinson (NP) 11-9.05, Hodgkiss (CHS) 10-10

High jump -- 1. Mattocks (CHS) 5, 2. Koosman (CHS) 4-10, Preecs (NP) 4-6

3,200 relay -- (CHS) 12:29

1,600 relay -- (CHS) 5:00.26

400 relay -- (NP) 58.2, (CHS) 59.38

Boys' results

North Putnam 62, Cloverdale 61

110 H -- 1. Keefer (CHS) 16.87, Mason (NP) 18.41, Fidler (CHS) 18.96

100 -- 1. Ban (NP) 11.6, Boller (CHS) 12.2, 3. Couse (CHS) 12.45, Shin (NP) 12.45

1,600 -- 1. Quisenberry (NP) 5:24, McLaughlin (NP) 5:40, Clark (CHS) 5:46, Monds (CHS 5:51

800 -- 1. McLaughlin (NP) 2:23.1, Stout (CHS) 2:48.78, Dean (CHS) 2:09.81

400 -- 1. Gray (CHS) 1:00.6, Breen (NP) 1:01.7, Paul (NP) 1:01.8, Green (CHS) 1:04.8

300 H -- 1. Keefer (CHS) 42.8, Mason (NP) 46.57, Dean (CHS) 52.21, Fidler (CHS) 52.94

200 -- 1. Boller (CHS) 25.4, Couse (CHS) 25.9, Breen (NP) 27.21, Adams (NP) 27.79

3,200 -- 1. Quisenberry (NP) 12, Clark (CHS) 12:56.6, Dean (CHS) 13:35, Fidler (CHS) 13:47

Shot put -- 1. Keyt (NP) 38-4, Vondersaar (NP) 36-11.05, Moore (CHS) 35-4.05, McGaughey (NP) 34-7.05

Discus -- 1. Keyt (NP) 124-3, Vondersaar (NP) 112-10, Everet (NP) 106-11, Moore (CHS) 98-10

Long jump -- 1. Young (CHS) 20-5, Ban (NP) 20-1, Boller (CHS) 18-10, Keefer (CHS) 18-9.05

High jump -- 1. Young (CHS) 5-6, Adams (NP) 5-4

3,200 relay -- (CHS) 10.02

1,600 relay -- (NP) 3:55

400 relay -- (CHS) 48.4

Next meet -- Cloverdale will travel to White River Valley with Lighthouse Christian at 5 p.m. today, while North Putnam will host Monrovia and Cardinal Ritter at 5 p.m. today.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: