[Nameplate] Fair ~ 70°F  
High: 89°F ~ Low: 69°F
Friday, Sep. 4, 2015

CHS track teams place third at Terre Haute North

Thursday, April 10, 2008

WEST VIGO -- The Cloverdale track team battled against Northview and Terre Haute North Tuesday night with both squads earning third place finishes.

For the girls, Ashley Koosman captured two events for the Clovers while Brynlea Mattocks and Elizabeth Cheatham earned a win each.

Koosman took the 100-meter hurdles in 17.43 and dominated the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 53.84. Mattocks won the high jump with a height of 5 feet and Cheatham threw a 35-04.25 in the shot put to take first place.

Nick Keefer was the lone first place finisher for the boys, capturing two events on the evening. He won the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 16.99 and the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 44.36.

The Clovers will travel to face Shakamak with Lighthouse Christian at 4:45 p.m. today.

At Terre haute North

Girls' results

Terre Haute North 101, Northview 34.5, Cloverdale 31.5

(Cloverdale results only)

100 hurdles -- 1. Koosman 17.43, 2. Mattocks 17.92, 6. McCammon 20.42

100 -- 13. Rightmyer 15.31, Hodgkiss 15.39

1,600 -- 7. Williams 6:42.98, 15. Schwomeyer 8:18.63, 16. Monnett 8:28.80

400 -- 4. Mattocks 1:08.96, 8. Bettis 1:16.90

300 hurdles -- 1. Koosman 53.84, 4. McCammon 59.29

200 -- 8. Pina 32.21

3,200 -- 5. Lyons 15:02.43

Shot put -- 1. Cheatham 35-04.25

Discus -- 4. Cheatham 81-01.25, 9. Williams 48-11

Long jump -- 8. Rightmyer 12-06.50, 9. Lewis 11-05.50, 10. Hodgkiss 11-04.50

High jump -- 1. Mattocks 5-0, 2. Koosman 4-10

1,600 relay -- 4. (McCallie, Bettis, Pina, Mattocks) 4:55.96

3,200 relay -- 4. (Lewis, Willaims, McCallie, Bettis) 12:22.70

Boys' results

Terre Haute North 113, Northview 30, Cloverdale 24

(Cloverdale results only)

110 hurdles -- 1. Keefer 16.99, 4. Fidler 18.90

100 -- 5. Boller 12.07, 7. Couse 12.39, 13. Bain 12.94, 15. Mader 13.52, Duggan 13.60

1,600 -- 17. Fidler 5:48.43, 19. Clark 5:59.96, 21. Monds 6:08.45, 22. Dean 6:09.49

300 hurdles -- 1. Keefer 44.36

800 -- 20. Dean 2:41.96, 21. Stout 2:46.18, 24. Hoon Suh 2:50.76

200 -- 5. Boller 24.94, 14. Mader 27.63, 15. Diggan 28.76

3,200 -- 8. Clark 112:58.87, 9. Fidler 12:58.93, 10. Dean 13:16.36

Shot put -- 5. Moore 38-03, 12. Swenson 33, 15. Dilcher 30-02.05, 16. Davis 30-02, 18. Haltom 21-11.5

Discus -- 8. Gray 93-10.5, 12. Moore 86-02, 13. Swenson 81-10, 14. Davis 80-03.50, 15. Dilcher 76-03.50, 17. Haltom 33-09

Long jump -- 2. Keefer 19-11, 4. Young 19-06.50, 5. Boller 16-08, 10. Bain 14-11

High jump -- 2. Young 5-06

1,600 relay -- 2. (Gray, Young, Keefer, Couse) 3:49.47

3,200 relay -- 3. (Stout, Green, Bain, Dean) 11:16.46

400 relay -- 2. (Gray, Boller, Couse, Gilbrech) 47.68

Next meet -- The Clovers will travel to face Shakamak with Lighthouse Christian at 4:45 p.m. today.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: