[Nameplate] Fair ~ 79°F  
High: 86°F ~ Low: 63°F
Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Greencastle girls track finishes second

Thursday, April 24, 2008

(Photo)
Caitlin Gannaway
WEST VIGO -- Terre Haute North proved to be too much for the Greencastle girls' track squad as they finished in second place with 61.5 total points.

GHS had four individuals capture first place finishes on the night. Dee Wood took the 100 with a time of 13.21, while Laura Weatherford won the 200 in a time of 26.81. Erica Soster clocked an impressive time in the 300 hurdles, finishing in 51.28 and Caitlin Gannaway out-tossed her competitors to win the shot put with a distance of 37-02.5.

The 400-relay team of Wood, Jaime Patterson, Weatherford and Laura English won with a time of 50.62.

"Last night we just didn't have enough get up and go to get out and win," GHS head coach Garry Anderson said. "We came up short several times throughout the night and finally the outcome was greater than we wanted."

Anderson acknowledged the effort of Megan Walkosak, who is new to the pole vault event, as she put together a vault of 6-feet-6-inches.

"Erica Soster finally got her hurdle times down with fine results," Anderson also pointed out.

Anderson spoke of Terre Haute North's athleticism and how their depth caused the Tiger Cubs fits.

"I may have been expecting too much from some of our kids with Terre Haute North being as strong as they were," Anderson confessed. "Terre Haute North is just one tough opponent with depth. They just kept sending out fresh troops with firepower. We weren't able to always fire back repeatedly.

"I'm sure we will bounce back," he commented.

Greencastle will be at Edgewood with Northview at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

At West Vigo

Terre Haute North 84.5, Greencastle 61.5, West Vigo 21

3200 Relay -- 1. TH North 10:43.84, 2. Greencastle 11:47.54

100 Hurdles -- 1. Wilkey (THN)17.53, 2. Soster (GHS) 17.76, 3. Maxwell (THN)18.44, 4. Solomon (WV) 18.54

100 -- 1. Dee Wood (GHS) 13.21, 2. Jamie Patterson (GHS) 13.34, 3.Dorsett (THN)13. 44, 4. Clark (WV)13.88

1600 -- 1. Hamilton (THN) 5:21.27, 2. Jones (THN)5:28.39, 3. Hannah Serlin (GHS) 5:30.27, 4. Cresgy (THN) 6:04.06

400 Relay -- 1. Greencastle (Wood, Weatherford, Patterson, English) 50.62, 2. THNorth - 54.83

400 -- 1. Sanders (WV) 59.30, 2. Weatherford (GHS) 1:00.27, 3. Melissa Ball (GHS) 1:02. 52, 4. Klotz (WV) 1:04.65

300 Hurdles -- 1. Soster (GHS) 51.28, 2. Wilkey (THN) 52.44, 3.

Liebler (THN) 52.87, 4. Maxwell (THN) 53.97

800 -- 1. Jones (THN) 2:31.68, 2. Hannah Serlin (GHS) 2:35.1, 3. Becky Grivas (GHS) 2:37. 66, 4. Sanders (WV) 2:40. 81

200 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 26.81, 2. Wood (GHS) 28.40, 3. Dickson (THN) 29.22, 4. Clark (WV) 29.22

3200 -- 1. Hamilton (THN) 11:33.27, 2. Jones (THN) 12:47.34, 3. Marietta (THN) 12:50.62, 4. Sara Culler (GHS) 13:25.07

1600 Relay -- 1. West Vigo - 4:16.83, 2. TH North - 4:19.13, 3. Greencastle (Ball, English, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:24.79

High Jump -- 1. Liebler (THN) 4-10, 2. Grivas (GHS) 4-10, 3. Shaffer (THN) 4-08, 4. Good (GHS) 4-08

Long Jump -- 1. Dorsett (THN) 16-4, 2. Sanders (WV) 15-8.75, 3. English (GHS) 15-0.5, 4. Hasbrouck (THN) 14-07.5

Pole Vault -- 1. Wilcox (THN) 9-0, 2. Hunt (WV) 7-6, 3. Hasbrouck (THN) 7-0, 4. Payne (THN) 7-0

Shot Put -- 1. Caitlin Gannaway (GHS) 37-02.5, 2. Roselli (THN) 33-07, 3. D'Aundrea Williams (GHS) 33-09.50, 4. Adams (THN) 32-03

Discus -- Adams (THN) 100-03, 2. Rossellis THN - 89-06.5, 3. Erica Collins (GHS) 88-0 4. Hannah Deer (GHS) 87-07

Next meet -- Greencastle will be at Edgewood with Northview at 5 p.m. Tuesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: