[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

North Putnam boy swimmers finish second, girls place third

Monday, December 8, 2008

The North Putnam swim teams hosted Edgewood and South Vermillion Saturday morning. The Cougars boys finished the day in second place with a total of 103 points, while the girls ended the day in third with a total of 58 points.

For the boys, Colton Smith, Jon Taggart and Jeremy Ban, as well as the 400-yard freestyle relay team, all picked up wins.

Smith won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 2:15.20, while Taggart won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 55:75. Ban took top honors in the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:03.14.

The relay team of Jon Taggart, Jeff Taggart, Ban and C.J. Werner won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:04.37.

Katie Wilcox was the girls' big performer as she picked up two wins for the Cougars. She won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 26.70 and the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:00.47.

North Putnam will host Owen Valley at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

At North Putnam

Boys' results

South Vermillion 124, North Putnam 103, Edgewood 80

(NP results only)

200 medley relay -- 2. (Werner, Jon Taggart, Ban, Zurawski) 1:58.42, 5. (Shorter, James, Jeff Taggart, Logan) 2:07.91

200 -- 1. Smith 2:15.20

200 IM -- 4. Zurawski 2:39.64

50 -- 2. Logan 25.83, 5. Paul 28.42

100 butterfly -- 3. James 1:20.52

100 -- 1. Jon Taggart 55.75, 4. Werner 1:03.42

500 -- 1. Ban 6:03.14

200 free relay -- 2. (Jon Taggart, Ban, Werner, Jeff Taggart) 1:45.62, 3. (Shorter, Paul, Logan, James) 1:46.22

100 backstroke -- 3. Smith 1:11.26

100 breaststroke -- 2. Zurawski 1:14.18

400 free relay -- 1. (Jon Taggart, Jeff Taggart, Ban, Werner) 4:04.37, 2. (Smith, James, Paul, Logan) 4:20.68

Girls' results

(NP results only)

Edgewood 152, South Vermillion 107, North Putnam 58

200 medley relay -- 3. (Lasiter, Werner, Wilcox, Harper) 2:19.85, 6. (Greeson, Johnson, Novak, Nordmeyer) 2:41.08

200 -- 5. Buchanan 3:00.02, 6. Preecs 3:04.85

200 IM -- 4. Werner 3:01.20, 6. Novak 3:34.94

50 -- 1. Wilcox 26.70, 4. Harper 29.09

100 -- 1. Wilcox 1:00.47, 5. Harper 1:26.28

500 -- 5. Preecs 8:15.8

200 free relay -- 4. (Werner, Novak, Harper, Wilcox) 2:05.78, 5. (Lasiter, R. Smith, Nordmeyer, Johnson) 2:27.01

100 backstroke -- 5. Greeson 1:30.49

100 breaststroke -- 4. Werner 1:29.65, 6. Novak 1:39.68

400 free relay -- 5. (Buchanan, Greeson, Preecs, Johnson) 5:22.26

Next game -- North Putnam will host Owen Valley at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: