[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 54°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 56°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Cougar swimmers fall to Speedway

Thursday, January 22, 2009

ROACHDALE -- The North Putnam coed swim teams took on Speedway Tuesday night with the girls losing 81-74 and the boys falling 102-72.

For the girls, Katie Wilcox picked up two individual wins and was part of the Cougars' only relay win. Wilcox won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 26.58 and the 100-yard freestyle in 59.50. Briana Smith took the top spot in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:19.93. The relay team of Wilcox, Smith, Kiana Werner and Valerie Scott won the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:16.18

Jeremy Ban recorded two individual wins for North. Ban took the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.51 and the 500-yard free in a time of 5:30.47. Jon Taggart paced the field in the 100-yard free in a time of 55.73.

Taggart, along with brother Jeff, teamed up with Colton Smith and C.J. Werner to win the 400-yard free relay in a time of 4:06.29.

The Cougars will host Cascade and Covenant Christian tonight at 5:30 p.m.

At North Putnam

(North Putnam results only)

Boys' team results

Speedway 102 North Putnam 72

200 medley relay -- 2. (Jon Taggart, Zurawski, Ban, Logan) 1:55.70, 3. (Jeff Taggart, Werner, Shorter, James) 2:09.40

200 -- 2. C. Smith 2:11.08

200 IM -- 2. Zurawski 2:40.25

50 -- 1. Ban 24.51, 2. Logan 25.32, 3. Shorter 25.56

100 fly -- 4. James N/T

100 -- 1. Jo. Taggart 55.73, 3. Werner 59.54, 4. Logan 1:00.38

500 -- 1. Ban 5:50.47

200 relay -- 2. (Werner, Ban, Logan, Jo. Taggart) 1:40.71, 3. (Je. Taggart, Shorter, Zurawski, James) 1:48.44

100 backstroke -- 2. Smith 1:14.75, 4. Je. Taggart 1:20.55

100 breaststroke -- 2. Zurawski 1:14.39, 4. Je. Taggart 1:27.58

400 free relay -- 1. (Werner, Smith, Jo. Taggert, Je. Taggart) 4:06.29

Girls' results

Speedway 81 North Putnam 74

200 medley relay -- 1. (B. Smith, Werner, Wilcox, Scott) 2:16.18, 3. (Greeson, Johnson, Surber, Lasiter) 2:42.44

200 -- 2. B. Smith 2:43.15, 3. Novak 2:52.29

50 -- 1. Wilcox 26.58, 4. Preecs 34.83, 5. Nordmeyer 35.12

100 fly -- 2. Werner 1:19.62

100 -- 1. Wilcox 59.50, 4. Johnson 1:11.26, 5. Lasiter 1:18.29

500 -- 2. Surber N/T, 3. Preecs N/T

200 free relay -- 2. (Wilcox, B. Smith, Werner, Scott) 2:02.51, 3. (Greeson, Johnson, Novak, Lasiter) 2:14.76

100 backstroke -- 1. B. Smith 1:19.93, 3. Greeson 1:42.17

100 breaststroke -- 2. Werner 1:29.52, 4. R. Smith 1:33.97

400 free relay -- 2. (Surber, Preecs, Nordmeyer, Novak) 5:34.95

Next meet -- The Cougars will host Cascade and Covenant Christian tonight at 5:30 p.m.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: