Cougar swimmers fall to Speedway
ROACHDALE -- The North Putnam coed swim teams took on Speedway Tuesday night with the girls losing 81-74 and the boys falling 102-72.
For the girls, Katie Wilcox picked up two individual wins and was part of the Cougars' only relay win. Wilcox won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 26.58 and the 100-yard freestyle in 59.50. Briana Smith took the top spot in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:19.93. The relay team of Wilcox, Smith, Kiana Werner and Valerie Scott won the 200-yard medley relay in a time of 2:16.18
Jeremy Ban recorded two individual wins for North. Ban took the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.51 and the 500-yard free in a time of 5:30.47. Jon Taggart paced the field in the 100-yard free in a time of 55.73.
Taggart, along with brother Jeff, teamed up with Colton Smith and C.J. Werner to win the 400-yard free relay in a time of 4:06.29.
The Cougars will host Cascade and Covenant Christian tonight at 5:30 p.m.
At North Putnam
(North Putnam results only)
Boys' team results
Speedway 102 North Putnam 72
200 medley relay -- 2. (Jon Taggart, Zurawski, Ban, Logan) 1:55.70, 3. (Jeff Taggart, Werner, Shorter, James) 2:09.40
200 -- 2. C. Smith 2:11.08
200 IM -- 2. Zurawski 2:40.25
50 -- 1. Ban 24.51, 2. Logan 25.32, 3. Shorter 25.56
100 fly -- 4. James N/T
100 -- 1. Jo. Taggart 55.73, 3. Werner 59.54, 4. Logan 1:00.38
500 -- 1. Ban 5:50.47
200 relay -- 2. (Werner, Ban, Logan, Jo. Taggart) 1:40.71, 3. (Je. Taggart, Shorter, Zurawski, James) 1:48.44
100 backstroke -- 2. Smith 1:14.75, 4. Je. Taggart 1:20.55
100 breaststroke -- 2. Zurawski 1:14.39, 4. Je. Taggart 1:27.58
400 free relay -- 1. (Werner, Smith, Jo. Taggert, Je. Taggart) 4:06.29
Girls' results
Speedway 81 North Putnam 74
200 medley relay -- 1. (B. Smith, Werner, Wilcox, Scott) 2:16.18, 3. (Greeson, Johnson, Surber, Lasiter) 2:42.44
200 -- 2. B. Smith 2:43.15, 3. Novak 2:52.29
50 -- 1. Wilcox 26.58, 4. Preecs 34.83, 5. Nordmeyer 35.12
100 fly -- 2. Werner 1:19.62
100 -- 1. Wilcox 59.50, 4. Johnson 1:11.26, 5. Lasiter 1:18.29
500 -- 2. Surber N/T, 3. Preecs N/T
200 free relay -- 2. (Wilcox, B. Smith, Werner, Scott) 2:02.51, 3. (Greeson, Johnson, Novak, Lasiter) 2:14.76
100 backstroke -- 1. B. Smith 1:19.93, 3. Greeson 1:42.17
100 breaststroke -- 2. Werner 1:29.52, 4. R. Smith 1:33.97
400 free relay -- 2. (Surber, Preecs, Nordmeyer, Novak) 5:34.95
Next meet -- The Cougars will host Cascade and Covenant Christian tonight at 5:30 p.m.