[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 28°F  
Feels like: 19°F
Thursday, Nov. 27, 2014

Tiger Sharks have their sights on three in a row

Friday, February 20, 2009

(Photo)
Jared James of North Putnam comes up for air during his heat of the 100-yard breaststroke.
CRAWFORDSVILLE -- The stage is set.

On Saturday, the Greencastle Tiger Sharks will go for a hat trick in winning their third straight sectional championship, while North and South Putnam will try to advance their individuals and relay to the state meet.

Out of the 33 swimmers that Greencastle had swimming Thursday night, 31 made the top 12 and will score for the Tiger Sharks on Saturday.

"We accomplished everything today that we needed to do to set ourselves up for Saturday," GHS Coach Daniel Bretscher said. "And it looks like it will be a close meet, but I think we have the upper hand.

"But we still need to come ready to swim," Bretscher added.

The Tiger Sharks have at least one swimmer in every final event starting with the 200-yard medley team of Jessie Elkins, Walter Chiarella, Thomas Bail and Christopher Pierce, who are seeded fourth with a time of 1:48.59. Then in the 200-yard freestyle, the Tiger Sharks have three individuals who will rack up some points for the team. Nick Stevens leads the pack with the No.1 seed-time of 1:49.54, followed by Austin Woodall's 1:56.51 and then in the fourth seed is Chiarella, swimming a 1:57.90.

Jay Guffey is the lone swimmer for the Sharks in the 200-yard IM, with a time of 2:14.13 seeding him fifth for the day. Then in the 50-yard freestyle, Luke Crimmins secured the second No.1 seed for the Tiger Sharks with his time of 22.52 while Luke Smith sits in the No. 4 spot with a time of 23.46.

(Photo)
Joseph Kass of Greencastle tears through the water in the Crawfordsville pool during his heat of the 500-yard freestyle at the sectional Thursday night.
In the 100-yard butterfly, Elkins has it locked down with a time of 56.53. Guffey is slotted fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 51.34 followed by Ryan Payne who made the cut with a time of 52.21 for a No.4 seed as well.

In the grueling 500-yard freestyle, the Tiger Sharks have the one-two punch in Stevens and Woodall. Stevens took the top seed with a time of 5:06.57 and Woodall secured the second place seed swimming a 5:23.18.

Greencastle's Guffey, Christopher Pierce, Smith and Woodall have the No.2 seed in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:35.38, while Crimmins has the top seed in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 55.69 and Elkins sits in the fifth slot with a time of 1:00.51.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, Payne will be sitting in the top slot for the Tiger Sharks with his time of 1:03.7.

Rounding out the Tiger Sharks finals appearances will be the 400-yard relay team which is seeded second with a time of 3:34.59.

Even with his team looking as good as it is, Bretscher says that he is going to switch a couple things around.

"I have to decide which two relays we want to go after," Bretscher said. "I didn't swim Nick Stevens or Luke Crimmins in any relays tonight and they are our two best guys and I'm going to put them in two of them. I just don't know which ones."

The South Putnam Eagles will be represented in the finals in two events.

Wes Albright made the cut in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:43.58, seeding him sixth for the afternoon. The 400-relay team consisting of Loren Ashcraft, Albright, Trent Vickery and Chris Smiley is seeded fourth with a time of 3:48.31.

(Photo)
Shea Arnold of South Putnam takes a deep breath while he swims the last leg of the 100-yard backstroke Thursday.
"They kids did really well and we had a lot of times drop tonight," SPHS Coach Emily Coers said. "And our 400-yard relay is fourth in the finals and Wes Albright is our only individual in the finals so that's really exciting."

For the Cougars it is Jeremy Ban who will be swimming in the finals. Ban swam a 23.94 in the 50-freestyle, seeding himself sixth for the race.

"I think everything turned out really well," NPHS Coach Wes Richardson said. "We have some kids coming back in the consolations and Jeremy Ban is coming back in the finals in the 50-freestyle."

The finals begin at 1 p.m. Saturday at Crawfordsville High School.

At Crawfordsville

IHSAA Crawfordsville Swim Sectional

Preliminaries

At Crawfordsville HS

200 medley relay -- 1:45.88* North Montgomery (Todd Mellish, Wade Miller, Kevin Amstutz, Eric Spencer); 2. 1:56.53 Southmont; 3. 1:47.38 Crawfordsville; 4. 1:48.59 Greencastle; 5. 1:50.43 South Vermillion; 6. 1:50.82 Western Boone

Consolation -- 7. 1:56.37 North Putnam; 8. 1:59.43 South Putnam; 9. 2:06.60 Seeger; 10. 2:10.80 North Vermillion; 11. 2:15.76 Fountain Central

* = school record

200 freestyle -- 1:49.54 Nick Stevens (GHS); 2. 1:56.51 Austin Woodall (GHS); 3. 1:56.60 Tony Sturm CR; 4. 1:57.90 Walter Chiarella (GHS); 5. 1:58.03 Clayton Servies CR; 6. 1:58.04 Alex Clauser SM.

Consolation -- 7. 2:02.27 Cody Ford WB; 8. 2:05.63 C.J. Olin NM; 9. 2:05.75 Dakota Michael NM; 10. 2:07.54 A.J. Ehrlich CR; 11. 2:08.38 Jason Hook NM: 12. 2:08.95 Jacob Gibson SV.

200 IM -- 2:06.21 Andreas Winn-Turner SM; 2. 2:11.07 J.D. Furr CR; 3. 2:11.68 Kevin Amstutz NM; 4. 2:13.76 Joel Hobson CR; 5. 2:14.13 Jay Guffey (GHS); 6. 2:14.42 Blake Mohler WB.

Consolation -- 7. 2:16.79 Wade Miller NM; 8. 2:17.99 Jordan Moody WB; 9. 2:18.24 Aaron Wheeler SM: 10. 2:18.34 Gabe Wolf CR; 11. 2:22.02 Dakota Watson (GHS); 12. 2:23.02 Thomas Ball (GHS).

50 freestyle -- :22.52 Luke Crimmins (GHS); 2. :23.23 Eric Spencer NM; 3. :23.31 Chris Lewis SM; 4. (tie) :23.46 Sam Abriani SV and Luke Smith (GHS); 6. :23.94 Jeremy Ban (NP).

Consolation -- 7. :24.05 Sam Hatcher SM; 8. :24.47 Charles Hegg SE; 9. :24.49 Christopher Pierce (GHS); 10. :24.58 Jacob Bohlander NM; 11. :24.60 Chris Smiley (SP); 12. :24.63 Brett Linn CR.

100 butterfly -- :56.53 Jesse Elkins (GHS); 2. :57.60 Aaron Wheeler SM; 3. :58.27 Andreas Winn-Turner SM; 4. :58.63 Cory Ford WB: 5. :58.64 Kevin Amstutz NM; 6. :59.48 Tony Sturm CR.

Consolation -- 1:01.65 Chris Sills CR; 8. 1:03.07 Zach Hines SV; 9. 1:03.92 Thomas Ball (GHS); 10. 1:04.06 Ryne Clark WB; 11. 1:05.29 Garrett Gates NM; 12. 1:05.91 Ryan Richmond CR.

100 freestyle -- :49.99 Dakota Smoll CR; 2. :50.51 Eric Spencer NM; 3. :50.79 Chris Lewis SM; 4. :51.34 Jay Guffey (GHS); 5. :52.21 Ryan Payne (GHS); 6. :53.28 Sam Hatcher SM.

Consolation -- 7. :53.42 Jeremy Ban (NP); 8. :53.53 Luke Smith (GHS); 9. :53.71 Sam Abriani SV: 10. :53.79 Chris Smiley (SP); 11. :55.64 Jordan Moody WB: 12. :55.92 Brandon Largent CR.

500 freestyle -- 5:06.57 Nick Stevens (GHS); 2. 5:23.18 Austin Woodall (GHS); 3. 5:24.05 Clayton Servies CR; 4. 5:26.66 Kyle Dieruf CR; 5. 5:37.37 Chris Coakes NM; 6. 5:43.58 Wes Albright (SP).

Consolation -- 7. 5:48.28 Ryne Clark WB: 8. 5:51.35 Chris Sills CR: 9. 5:54.65 Joseph Kass (GHS); 10. 5:54.93 Luke Walker NM; 11. 6:03.20 Jacob Jarvis SM; 12. 6:11.20 Craig Corwin WB.

200 freestyle relay -- 1:34.05 Southmont; 2. 1:35.38 Greencastle; 3. 1:37.26 North Montgomery; 4. 1:38.24 South Vermillion; 5. 1:38.42 Crawfordsville; 6. 1:38.84 Western Boone

Consolation -- 7. 1:39.95 South Putnam; 8. 1:40.24 North Putnam; 9. 1:54.20 Fountain Central; 10. 2:08.43 North Vermillion.

100 backstroke -- :55.69 Luke Crimmins (GHS); 2. :56.44 Dakota Smoll CR; 3. :58.95 Todd Mellish NM; 4. :59.55 Kyle Dieruf CR; 5. 1:00.51 Jesse Elkins (GHS); 6. 1:00.90 Charles Hegg SE.

Consolation -- 7. 1:01.38 Joel Hobson CR; 8. 1:01.89 Sean Richardson WB: 9. 1:03.69 Jordan Urbain SV; 10. 1:04.24 Chris Coakes NM; 11. 1:04.51 Darrick Grundlock (SP); 12. 1:07.99 Jacob Gibson SV.

100 breaststroke -- 1:03.70 Ryan Payne (GHS); 2. 1:03.95 Ian Line SM; 3. 1:05.18 J.D. Furr CR; 4. 1:05.69 Gabe Wolf CR; 5. 1:05.85 Blake Mohler WB; 6. 1:06.17 Wade Miller NM.

Consolation -- 7. 1:06.60 Walter Chiarella (GHS); 8. 1:10.27 Jake Gould (SP); 9. 1:10.29 Bryan Swift NM; 10. 1:10.58 Ryan Richmond CR; 11. 1:12.39 Justin Zurawski (NP); 12. 1:12.78 Joseph Kass (GHS).

400 freestyle relay -- 3:28.20 Southmont; 2. 3:34.59 Greencastle; 3. 3:36.51 Crawfordsville; 4. 3:48.31 South Putnam; 5. 3:48.98 Western Boone; 6. 3:49.98 South Vermillion.

Consolation -- 7. 3:50.88 North Montgomery; 8. 4:10.01 North Putnam; 9. 4:12.58 Seeger; 10. 4:38.13 Fountain Central; 11. 4:59.45 North Vermillion.

The top six swimmers and relays advance to Saturday's sectional finals, while the next six swimmers or relays advance to the consolation finals**