[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 52°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Greencastle halts Chargers

Thursday, April 16, 2009

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- The Greencastle girls' track team defeated North Montgomery 89-32 Tuesday night.

"The elements were as little stiff and at times challenging," GHS head coach Garry Anderson said. "It was a typical first meet for us. We had several bright spots and several not-so-bright spots."

Dee Wood, Keri Good and Hannah Serlin all picked up two wins on the night. Wood won the 200 in a time of 27.9 and the 100 in the time of 18.5, while Good won the 100 meter hurdles (12.7) and the 300 meter hurdles (58.9). Serlin picked up wins in the1,600 meter run in a time of 5:40.2 and the 800 meter run in 2:55.7.

"Hannah Serlin had a good night, winning the 1600, 800 and running the opening leg of the 3,200 relay. Dee Wood also ran well winning the 100, 200, running the lead leg of the 400 relay and finishing second in the long jump," Anderson commented.

Caitlin Gannaway won the shot put with a distance of 37-feet-2.5-inches, while Hannah Deer took honors in the discus with a throw of 96-feet-8-inches.

Anderson was pleased with the performance of his freshmen, singling out Erica Davies and her performance in the 400 meter run.

"Considering all the muck and mire with the cold wind, we had a decent night," Anderson commented.

At North Montgomery

Greencastle 89, N. Montgomery 32

3200M Relay -- 1. Greencastle - Serlin, Sara Beams, Emily Gill, Ivonne Martinez - 10:59.7

100M hurdles -- 1. Keri Good (GHS) 18.5, 2. McCauley (NM) 21.1

100M dash -- 1. Wood (GHS) 12.7, 2. Stanley (NM) 13.9, 3. Long (NM) 13.1

1600M run -- 1. Serlin (GHS) 5:40.2, 2. Borta (NM) 5:59.4, 3. Murtagh (GHS) 6:00.6

400M Relay -- 1. Greencastle - Wood, Emily Crawley, Brittany Girton, Laura English - 53.5

400M dash -- 1. Davies (GHS) 1:06.4, 2. Smith (NM) 1:06.7, 3. Olivia Humphreys (GHS) 1:11.4

300M hurdles -- 1. Good (GHS) 58.9, 2. Laura English (GHS) 59.1, 3. McCauley (NM) 59.2

800M run -- 1. Serlin (GHS) 2:55.7, 2. Faith Fear (GHS) 2:45.1, 3. Martinez (GHS) 2:47.0

200M dash -- 1. Wood (GHS) 27.9, 2. Girton (GHS) 29.6, 3. Stanley (NM) 30.5

3200M run -- 1. Murtagh - G 12:53.2, 2. Jasmine Dwigans (GHS) 13:21.2, 3. Leaman (NM) 13:53.0

1600M Relay -- 1. North Montgomery 4:44.2 (Greencastle DQ.

Shot Put -- 1. Gannaway - G 37-02.5, 2. Deer G- 33-02, 3. Copeland (NM) 28-01.5

Long Jump -- 1. Kauth (NM) 15-03.5, 2. Wood (GHS) 15 - 00.5, 3. English (NM) 13-11

High Jump -- 1. Kauth (NM) 4-10, 2. Good (GHS) 4- 08

Pole Vault -- not contested

Discus -- 1. Deer (GHS) 96-08, 2. Erika Collins (GHS) 87-06, 3. Gannaway (GHS) 83-02