[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 38°F  
High: 33°F ~ Low: 26°F
Monday, Nov. 24, 2014

Eagles get win in three-way

Friday, April 17, 2009

The South Putnam boys' track team battled Lighthouse Christian and Eminence Thursday. The Eagles ran away with the event, placing first with 111 points, followed by Lighthouse Christian with 39 and Eminence with five.

South Putnam dominated the field events, capturing first place in all six events.

Adam Masters won the shot put with a toss of 42-feet-7-inches, while Jake Gould won the discus with a distance of 94-feet-4-inches. Matt Ballew won the long jump with a leap of 19-feet-3.5-inches, with Chris Smiley winning the high jump at 5-feet-10-inches and Eric Drawbaugh winning the pole vault with the height of 10-feet even.

Hunter Edwards recorded two wins on the night, taking the 110 meter hurdles (20.27) and the 300 meter hurdles (48.6). Andrew Northrup won the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:20.

South Putnam will compete in the Patriot Invitational at Owen Valley Saturday at 10 am.

At South Putnam

South Putnam 111, Lighthouse Christian 39, Eminence 5

110H -- 1. Edwards (SP) 20.27, 2. Geier (SP) 22.00

100 -- 1. Meter (LH) 12.11, 2. Smiley (SP) 12.7, 3. Ballew (SP) 13.8, 4. Brauer (E) 14.3

1,600 -- 1. Schreuder (LH) 5:07, 2. Heavin (SP) 5:15, Cavell (SP) 5:24, Ford (E) 5:36

400 -- 1. Walker (LH) 58.00, 2. Gould (SP) 59.48, 3. Zigler (SP) 1:01,4. McConnell (LH) 1:02

300 H -- 1. Edwards (SP) 48.6, 2. Geier (SP) 58.8

800 -- 1. Schreuder (LH) 2:18, 2. Walker (LH) 2:20, 3. Cavell (SP) 2:22, 4. Kelly (SP) 2:22

200 -- 1. Meier (LH) 24.9, 2. Ballew (SP) 25.2, 3. Smiley (SP) 25.8, Waters (SP) 26.6

3,200 -- 1. Northrup (SP) 11:20, 2. Heavin (SP) 11:44

SP -- 1. Masters (SP) 42-7, 2. Garland (E) 39-2, 3. Frame (SP) 38-2, 4. Phillips (SP) 31-4.5

D -- 1. Gould (SP) 94-4, 2. Frame (SP) 82-6, 3. James 80-11, 4. Kunapornsujarit 70

LJ -- 1. Ballew (SP) 19-3.5, 2. Stevens (SP) 16-.5, 3. McConnell (LH) 16, Walker (LH) 15

HJ -- 1. Smiley (SP) 5-10, 2. Stevens (SP) 5-2, 3. Gould (SP) 5, 4. Kunapornsujarit 5

3,200 relay -- SP 10:48

400 relay -- LH 49.9, SP 50.8

1,600 relay -- LH 4:00, SP 4:04

Next meet -- South Putnam will compete in the Patriot Invitational at Owen Valley Saturday at 10 am.