[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 64°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 62°F
Saturday, July 4, 2015

Tiger Cubs battle at Northview

Thursday, May 7, 2009

(Photo)
Greencastle's Caitlin Gannaway unleashes the winning throw of 37-9 1/2 in the shotput on Tuesday evening.
BRAZIL -- The Greencastle boys and girls track teams traveled to Northview Tuesday to face the Knights and Edgewood. The boys placed third with a total of 45 points, while the girls came in second with a total of 57.

Dee Wood had a monster day for the Tiger Cubs. She captured three individual wins for GHS to help lead them to their second place finish.

Wood won the long jump with a leap of 14-feet-9-inches. She also captured the 100 meter in a time of 12.4 and the 200 meters in a time of 26.30. Caitlin Gannaway took the shot put event with a toss of 37-feet-9.5-inches.

The 3,200 relay team won in a time of 10:37.50, while the 1,600 relay team was victorious in 4:23.20. The 400 relay team also won with a time of 52.50.

For the boys, Jordan Hickam won the long jump with a distance of 19-feet-10-inches, while Jordan Lewis won the high jump with a height of 6-feet-2-inches.

Greg Lilly took honors in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.51 and the 400 relay team was victorious in a time of 44.80.

At Northview High School

Boys team results

Edgewood 74, Northview 48, Greencastle 45

LJ -- 1. Jordan Hickam (GC) 19-10, 2. Derek Edwards (EW) 18-10 , 3. Ryan Payne (GC) 18-7, 4. Michael Flora (Nv) 17-7

PV -- 1. Chris Good (EW) 12-0, 2 (tie). Jared Royer (Nv) 11-6, 2 (tie). Wes Adams (EW) 11-6, 2 (tie). Josh Sparks (EW) 11-6

HJ -- 1. Jordan Lewis (GC) 6-2, 2. Jordan Hickman (GC) 5-10, 3. Chris Good (EW) 5-8, 4. Dillion Reynolds (Nv) 5-4

SP -- 1. Mitch Haviland (Nv) 47-4 1/5, 2. Cody Hayes (EW) 45-9, 3. Jordan Keller (Nv) 45-6, 4. Josh Kimbro (EW) 44-8

Discus -- 1. Joey Breeden (EW) 141-2, 2. Cody Hayes (EW) 134-4, 3. Josh Kimbro (EW) 129-4, 4. Jordan Keller (Nv) 122-1

3,200 R -- 1. Edgewood, 8:23.10, 2. Northview, 8:35.50, 3. Greencastle, 8:37.20

110 H -- 1. Greg Lilly (GC) 15.51, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 15.78, 3. Ryan Payne (GC) 16.80, 4. Kevin Doyle (EW) 18.80

100 -- 1. Derek Edwards (EW) 11.11, 2. Bjarne Simpsoyr (Nv) 11.70, 3. Trevor Teal (GC) 11.80, 4. Eithan Pruett (EW) 11.81

1,600 -- 1. Conor Strain (Nv) 4:35.80, 2. Ben Wilson (GC) 4:47.20, 3. Cole Reinoehl (EW) 4:55.60, 4. Ryan Lutes (Nv) 4:58..31

400 R -- 1. Greencastle, 44.80, 2. Edgewood, 46.10

400 -- 1. Michael Flora (Nv) 52.70, 2. David Arthur (EW) 53.60, 3. Steve Miller (GC) 54.10, 4. Brian Fisher (EW) 54.20

300 H -- 1. Derek Edwards (EW) 39.10, 2. Joel Whittington (Nv) 41.10, 3. Greg Lilly (GC) 42.30, 4.. James Bryan (Nv) 46.60

800 -- 1. Caleb Goss (EW) 2:05.50, 2. Blake Hover (EW) 2:05.90, 3. Damon Hyatt (Nv) 2:08.60, 4. Jordan Lewis (GC) 2:09.60

200 -- 1. Derek Edwards (EW) 22.70, 2. Ashton Marshall (GC) 23.10, 3. Jordan Hickman (GC) 23.80, 4. Eithan Pruett (EW) 24.20

3,200 -- 1. Conor Strain (Nv) 10:25, 2. Ben Wilson (GC) 10:44, 3. Justin Sherwood (EW) 10:46, 4. Ethan Loeper (EW) 11:15

1,600 R -- 1. Northview, 3:37.60, 2. Edgewood, 3:38.70, 3. Greencastle, 3:45.20

Girls team results

Northview 65, Greencastle 57, Edgewood 45

LJ -- 1. Dee Wood (GC) 14-9, 2. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 14-4, 3. Laura English (GC) 14-3, 4. Tara Summers (Nv) 13-3

PV -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 8-6, 2. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 7-0, 3. Jennifer Junker (Nv) 6-6, 4. Maggie Stephens (EW) 6-0

HJ -- 1 (tie). Tara Summers (Nv) 5-0, 1 (tie). Shandi Travis (Nv) 5-0, 3 (tie). Megan Cornman (EW) 4-8, 3 (tie). Angela Hacker (EW) 4-8

SP -- 1. Caitlin Gannaway (GC) 37-9.5, 2. Nikki Sims (EW) 34-8, 3. Samantha Solomon (Nv) 32-7, 4. Kelsey Weddle (EW) 32-1.5

Discus -- 1. Samantha Solomon (Nv) 105-1.25, 2. Nikki Sims (EW) 101-2.75, 3. Hannah Deer (GC) 98-9.75, 4. Kelsey Weddle (EW) 93-6

3,200 R -- 1. Greencastle, 10:37.50, 2. Edgewood, 10:47.50, 3. Northview, 10:48

100 H -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 16.65, 2. Maggie Stephens (EW) 19.23, 3. Jessica Hurt (EW) 19.63, 4. Ashley Clark (Nv) 20.23

100 -- 1. Dee Wood (GC) 12.40, 2. Jessica Thacker (Nv) 13.30, 3. Emily Simms (EW) 13.50, 4. Krista Stearley (Nv) 13.80

1,600 -- 1. Rebecca Jacobs (EW) 5:44.60, 2. Kaitlyn Murtaugh (GC) 5:53.50, 3. Allie True (Nv) 5:58.40, 4. Casandra Barnett (Nv) 6:00.50

400 R -- 1. Greencastle, 52.50, 2. Northview, 52.60

300 H -- 1. Emily Craig (EW) 1:04.30, 2. Emily Crawley (GC) 1:05.20, 3. Erika Davies (GC) 1:05.30, 4. Tara Summers (Nv) 1:08.80

300 H -- 1. Annie Smiley (Nv) 53.76, 2. Jennifer Junker (Nv) 55.80, 3. Moriah Evans (EW) 58.00, 4. Corey Laue (Nv) 58.90

800 -- 1. Leah Fiegle (EW) 2:34.90, 2. Shelby Sands (Nv) 2:37.80, 3. Emily Gill (GC) 2:38.60, 4. Ivonne Martinez (GC) 2:39.10

200 -- 1. Dee Wood (GC) 26.30, 2. Erika Davies (GC) 27.80, 3. Elle Kleiber (GC) 27.80, 4. Emily Craig (EW) 29.00

3,200 -- 1. Rebecca Jacobs (EW) 12:33.80, 2. Kaitlyn Murtaugh (GC) 12:50.00, 3. Allie True (Nv) 13:05, 4. Jasmine Dwigans (GC) 13:08

1,600 R -- 1. Greencastle, 4:23.20, 2. Northview, 4:39.30, 3. Edgewood, 5:02.10