[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 48°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Greencastle sweeps WCC meet

Saturday, May 16, 2009

(Photo)
Greencastle's Dee Wood picked up two wins on the night winning the 100 meter dash in 12.75 and the 200 meters with a time of 27.10. [Order this photo]
For 31 years no one has ever come close to breaking the West Central Conference long jump record -- until now.

Jerrett Ban from North Putnam put to rest that record Friday night when he jumped 22-feet-10-inches breaking Mike Cherry's old record by a half inch.

"I'm extremely proud of him," NPHS Coach Jim Spencer said. "He won three individual first place finishes tonight and was part of one relay team that finished first."

Ban's other two individual wins came in the 100 and 200 meter races. He finished the 100 in 11.36 and set a school record in the 200 with a time of 23.14.

North Putnam finished the meet in second place and that is a lot better than Spencer thought they would finish.

"On paper, by the seeds, we should have not finished this well," Spencer said. "We had a lot of school records set tonight, so I'm absolutely ecstatic."

Other than Ban, the only first place finishes that the Cougars collected was Seth Vonersaar's disc throw of 148-feet-5-inches and 400 meter relay team win that consisted of Ban, Jeremy Minor, PJ Enders and Kolten Everts that set a school record with their time of 44.28.

Up until the end, North Putnam was leading the way; but when Greencastle's Greg Lilly won the 110 and 300 hurdles and Jordan Lewis claimed the prize in the high jump followed by a first place finish by the 3,200 relay team of Cameron Cash, Kyle Harlan, Ryan Gillespie and Ben Wilson finished first. Greencastle secured the win.

Greencastle won the meet with 125 points nudging out North Putnam's 104 for the title.

(Photo)
North Putnam's Jerrett Ban (right) broke Mike Cherry's 1978 long jump record of 22-feet-9.5 inches by leaping 22-feet-10-inches. [Order this photo]
"This was the closest meet that we have had in along while," GHS Coach Mike Schimpf said. "We were concerned there for a while, but the guys pulled through when they needed too.

"We had some personal best tonight, like a lot of teams did from what I heard, but now we have to get ready for the sectional," Schimpf added.

Lilly, Lewis and the 3,200 meter relay team were the only first place finishes that the Tiger Cubs had and they came in the nick of time.

Neither Cloverdale nor South Putnam had a first place finisher and both coaches agreed that they have to put this behind them and get ready for the sectional.

"The kids gave a great effort and ran well tonight," SPHS Coach Carl Coons said. "Everyone did what they were supposed to do and now we have to try to get someone out of the sectional."

Cloverdale came in fifth with 49 points while South Putnam finished the meet in sixth place with 33 points.

The girls' meet was no different, but this time it was between Greencastle and Monrovia.

The Bulldogs gave the Tiger Cubs a run for their money, but Greencastle came through and won the WCC championship with a total of 140 points.

"This was a team win from the top to the bottom of our team," GHS Coach Garry Anderson said. "Monrovia is one tough team and I was worried there for a while, because I didn't know how the younger girls would handle the pressure, but they came through. Everybody did tonight."

Dee Wood started the Lady Tiger Cubs off on the right paw when she won the 100 and 200 meter sprints. She won the 100 with a time of 12.75 and the 200 with a time of 27.10.

But the big surprise of the night came when Emily Crawley, a freshman on Greencastle's team, won the 400 meter dash. She ran a 1:04.63 nearly a second faster than second place finisher.

"Emily Crawley really came through for us tonight," Anderson said about his freshman runner.

In the 1,600 meter run, Kaitlyn Murtagh blew away the competition, finishing first with a time of 5:48.87, two seconds faster than her seed time.

In the field events, Caitlin Gannaway made a statement to the rest of the throwers in the WCC, and anyone from the sectional that was watching, that she isn't going to stop until she wins the state championship. Gannaway won the shot put, throwing 40-feet even and she did that on her third throw of the night.

"That was a big throw for Caitlin," Anderson said.

Last year, Gannaway wonthe sectional, throwing just over 38-feet so one might wonder what she is capable of this year in the sectional.

Greencastle also won two of the three relay races. It won the 400 meter relay with a time of 51.94 with a team that consisted of Wood, Crawley, Brittany Girton and Laura English. The other relay race that Greencastle won was the 1,600 meter relay with a time of 4:19.91 with a team comprised of Emily Gill, English, Ivonne Martinez and Crawley.

"Everybody did a tremendous job tonight," Anderson said.

South Putnam had two girls finish first in Brittney Cox and Rachel Egold.

Cox took first place in the discus with a toss of 102-feet-8.5-inches and Egold won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:30.97.

"Rachel and Brittany did what they were supposed to do tonight," SPHS Coach Kate Atkinson said. "We had some personal bests tonight and now we just have to get ready for the sectional."

South Putnam tied with Cloverdale for fifth with 40 points each while North Putnam finished seventh with 19 points.

The girl teams will be back in action on Tuesday at South Putnam in the sectional while the boys will be back in action on Thursday in the Plainfield Sectional.

WCC Boys Results

Greencastle 117, North Putnam 98, Speedway 83, Cascade 64, Cloverdale 45, South Putnam 33, Monrovia 21

100 -- 1. Ban (NP) 11.36, 2. Couse (CHS) 11.69, 3. Teal (GHS) 11.79, 4. Minor (NP) 1.93, 5. Law (CHS) 12.20, 6. Nelson (SP) 12.34, 7. Younge (CAS) 12.37, 8. Birt (GHS) 12.45

200 -- 1. Ban (NP) 23.14, 2. Marshall (GHS) 23.84, 3. Enders (NP) 24.23, 4. Hickam (GHS) 24.63, 5. Fishel (M) 24.71, 6. Law (CHS) 24.74, 7. Outlaw (SPD) 25.11

400 -- 1. Rosenbrough (SPD) 52.02, 2. Enders (NP) 53.45, 3. Miller (GHS) 53.74, 4. Minor (NP) 53.89, 5. Mims (SPD) 54.12, 6. Harlan (GHS) 54.65, 7. Riley (CAS) 54.78, 8. Sichting (M) 55.35, 9. Bowen (SP) 56.12, 10. Gould (SP) 56.36, 11. Rumley (CHS) 56.50, 12. Arnes (CAS) 1:00.29

800 -- 1. Quisenberry (NP) 2:06.91, 2. Lewis (GHS) 2:07.22, 3. Cash (GHS) 2:10.56, 4. McLaughlin (NP) 2:11.22, 5. Dirlam (M) 2:11.33, 6. Bates (SPD) 2:12.99, 7. Waycott (CHS) 2:13.04

1,600 -- 1. Holt (CAS) 4:39.72, 2. Wilson (GHS) 4:41.25, 3. Fisher (SPD) 4:41.50, 4. Hacker (CAS) 4:44.85, 5. Quisenberry (NP) 4:49.00, 6. Bates (SPD) 4:58.42, 7. Gillespie (GHS) 4:58.93

3,200 -- 1. Holt (CAS) 10:07.59, 2. Fisher (SPD) 10:25.35, 3. Wilson (GHS) 10:33.62, 4. Hacker (CAS) 10:42.82, 5. Gillespie (GHS) 11:17.13, 6. Northrup (SP) 11:18.72, 7. Nowrouzi (M) 11:42.80

110 H -- 1. Lilly (GHS) 15.75, 2. Keefer (CHS) 16.77, 3. Marsh (CAS) 17.37, 4. Washburn (SPD) 17.83, 5. Mason (NP) 18.17, 6. Smiley (SP) 18.50, 7. Speck (M) 18.53

300 H -- 1. Lilly (GHS) 41.06, 2. Hinton (CHS) 41.13, 3. Keefer (CHS) 42.75, 4. Washburn (SPD) 43.06, 5. Cath (GHS) 43.46, 6. Mason (NP) 44.91, 7. Smiley (SP) 45.00, 8. Marsh (CAS) 45.94, 9. Hadley (M) 45.97, 10. Speck (M) 47.63, 11. Edwards (SP) 49.56, 12. Halfmann (CAS) 55.15

400 R -- 1. North Putnam (Ban, Enders, Minor, Everts) 44.28, 2. GHS (Teal, Hickam, Lilly, Marshall) 44.44, 3. Monrovia (Dillon, Hickey, Jaynes, Fishel) 47.07, 4. Cascade (Ernst, Quinn, Arnes, Marsh) 48.27, 5. South Putnam (Ballew, Smiley, Drawbaugh, Nelson) 48.31

1,600 R -- 1. Speedway (Jenkins, Linville, Mims, Rosebrough) 3:34.93, 2. GHS (Cath, Harlan, Miller, Payne) 3:35.23, 3. North Putnam (Mason, Minor, Vondersaar, Enders) 3:40.69, 4. Cloverdale (Keefer, Law, Rumley, Couse) 3:43.26, 5. Monrovia (Hickey, Dirlam, Speck, Sichting) 3:50.10, 6 South Putnam (Bowen, Stevens, Cavell, Gould) 3:51.44, 7. Cascade (Hedley, Rosales, Arnes, Purvis) 3:58.14

3,200 R -- 1. GHS (Cash, Gillespie, Wilson, Harlan) 8:72.76, 2. Cascade (Hacker, Rosales, Riley, Holt) 8:36.26, 3. South Putnam (Cavell, Hayes, Northrup, Heavin) 9:27.85, 4. Speedway (Byrd, Bates, Kennison, Fisher) 9:54.44

HJ -- 1. Lewis (GHS) 6-4, 2. Hickam (GHS) 6-2, 3. Linville (SPD) 6-2, 4. Hinton (CHS) 6-2, 5. Fishel (M) 6-1, 6. Mims (SPD) 6-1, 7. Smiley (SP) 5-8, 8. Adams (NP) 5-8

Pole Vault -- 1. Ernst (CAS) 12-6, 2. Nelson (SP) 11-6, 3. Arnes (CAS) 11-0, 4. Drawbaugh (SP) 10-6, 5. Judkins (SPD) 10-6, 6. Hickey (M) 10-0, 7. Golden (M) 9-6, 8. Barger (GHS) 9-0, 9. Snyder (SPD) 9-0, 10. Jones (GHS) 9-0

LJ -- 1. Ban (NP) 22-10, 2. Hinton (CHS) 22-5.5, 3. Linville (SPD) 21-4.25, 4. Hickam (GHS) 21-.25, 5. Fishel (M) 19-04.75, 6. Hickey (M) 18-7.5, 7. Everts (NP) 18-3

Shot Put -- 1. Green (SPD) 51-10, 2. Avance (SPD) 50-7, 3. Keyt (NP) 47-10, 4. Shuee (M) 46-3, 5. Master (SP) 46-2, 6. Vondersaar (NP) 45-5, 7. Feuquay (CAS) 42-9

Discus -- 1. Vondersaar (NP) 148-5, 2. Masters (SP) 137-8, 3. Judkins (SPD) 132-3, 4. Green (SPD) 130-3, 5. Feuquay (CAS) 125-6, 6. Ridner (M) 116-9, 7. Moore (CHS) 115-9.5

WCC Girls Results

Greencastle 140, Monrovia 124, Cascade 77, Speedway 51, Cloverdale 40, South Putnam 40, North Putnam 19

100 -- 1. Wood 12.75, 2. Reynolds (CAS) 13.05, 3. Dillon (M) 12.52, 4. Paschall (SPD) 13.85, 5. Girton (GHS) 13.92, 6. Christy (NP) 14.42, 7. Engel (M) 14.49, 8. Jones (SPD) 14.72

200 -- 1. Wood (GHS) 27.10, 2. Davies (GHS) 28.27, 3. Reynolds (CAS) 28.29, 4. Paschall (SPD) 28.17, 5. Smith (SPD) 30.47, 6. Shields (M) 30.54, 7. Crosby (NP) 31.17

400 -- 1. Crawley (GHS) 1:04.3, 2. McGaughey (NP) 1:05.43, 3. Knieper (M) 1:06, 4. Berling (CAS) 1:06.70, 5. Davies (GHS) 1:07.30, 6. Oetken (CHS) 1:07.93, 7. Kenny (SPD) 1:08.64, 8. Shields (M) 1:08.74, 9. Marsteller (SP) 1:10.48, 10. Otto (SP) 1:14.11, 11. Laston (CAS) 1:18.52

800 -- 1. Egold (SP) 2:30.97, 2. Martinez (GHS) 2:33.63, 3. Gill (GHS) 2:33.66, 4. McNelis (M) 2:35.94, 5. Porter (M) 2:41.22, 6. Weatherman (CAS) 2:42.02, 7. Williams (SPD) 2:43.04

1,600 -- 1. Murtagh (GHS) 5:48.87, 2. Musson (CAS) 5:52.99, 3. McNelis (M) 6:00.57, 4. Culler (GHS) 6:00.73, 5. Nowrouzi (M) 6:01.66, 6. Lund (SP) 6:10.20, 7. Weatherman (CAS) 6:15.34

3,200 -- 1. Spear (M) 12:46.49, 2. Murtagh (GHS) 12:57.97, 3. Dwigans (GHS) 13:03.78, 4. Musson (CAS) 13:10.66, 5. Lyons (CAS) 13:50.54, 6. Nowrouszi (M) 14:00.69, 7. Scott (SPD) 14:01.77

100 H -- 1. Burnell (SPD) 16.45, 2. Gray (CHS) 17.26, 3. Miller (M) 17.79, 4. McCammon (CHS) 18.02, 5. English (CAS) 18.42, 6. Good (GHS) 19.09, 7. Stein (CAS) 19.60, 8. Smith (SPD) 20.09

300 H -- 1. Burnell (SPD) 48.11, 2. Standeford (M) 49.85, 3. Miller (M) 52.68, 4. Smith (SPD) 53.82, 5. McCammon (CHS) 54.15, 6. Good (GHS) 54.32, 7. Hansen (CAS) 58.36, 8. Cheatham (SP) 59.03, 9. Salonen (GHS) 1:03.03, 10. Hodgkiss (CHS) 1:11.17

400 R -- 1. GHS (Wood, Girton, Crawley, English) 51.94, 2. Morovia (Shields, Engel, Standeford, Dillon) 54.01, 3. Speedway (Jones, Hay, Smith, Paschall) 54.18, 4. Cascade (English, Berling, M. English, Reynolds) 54.58, 5. North Putnam (Stinson, Preecs, Crosby, Chrsity) 56.84

1,600 R -- 1. GHS (Gill, English, Martinez, Crawley) 419.91, 2. Monrovia (McNelis, Miller, Ringer, Knieper) 4:25.98, 3. Speedway (Smith, Williams, Kenny, Burnell) 4:33.95, 4. North Putnam (McGaughey, Small, Robinson, Stinson) 4:43.99, 5. South Putnam (Marsteller, Otto, Heller, Egold) 4:52.77, 6. Cascade (Laston, English, Weatherman, Berling) 5:01.85

3,200 R -- 1. Monrovia (McNelis, Nowrouzi, Spear, Knieper) 10:18.52, 2. GHS (Gill, Culler, Fear, Martinez) 10:30.30, 3. South Putnam (Lund, Jordan, Marsteller, Egold) 10:54.33, 4. Speedway (Scott, Kenny, Wehr, Williams) 12:01.29

HJ -- 1. Standeford (M) 5-4, 2. Eckols (CAS) 5-2, 3. Oetken (CHS) 5, 4. Preecs (NP) 5,5. Stein (CAS) 4-10, 6. Hardwick (SPD) 4-8, 7. Cooper (CHS) 4-6, 8. Warren (SP) 4-4, 9. Williams (SPD) 4-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Porter (M) 8-9, 2. Vance (SP) 8, 3. Hansen (CAS) 8, 4. Scott (M) 7, 5. Heller (SP) 6, 6. Barger (GHS) 5-6

LJ -- 1. Reynolds (CAS) 16-6.25, 2. Wood (GHS) 16-4.5, 3. Dillon (M) 16-4, 4. English (CAS) 16-1.5, 5. English (GHS) 14-8.25, 6. Rightmyer (CHS) 14-4.5, 7. Crosby (NP) 14-4

Shot Put -- 1. Gannaway (GHS) 40-0, 2. Cheatham (CHS) 38-5.5, 3. Frentz (M) 32-7, 4. Deer (GHS) 31-7, 5. Marvel (CAS) 31-4, 6. Hacker (SP) 30-10, 7. Preecs (NP) 30-0

Discus -- 1. Cox (SP) 102-8.5, 2. Cheatham (CHS) 99-4.5, 3. Fox (CAS) 97-3.5, 4. Frentz (M) 94-3.5, 5. Weatherman (CAS) 93-7.5, 6. Deer (GHS) 92-7.5, 6. Deer (GHS) 92-7.5, 7. Collins (GHS) 92-7

-- Denotes new WCC record