[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 29°F  
High: 36°F
Tuesday, Nov. 25, 2014

Local athletes earn WCC honors

Thursday, December 10, 2009

By CAINE GARDNER

Sports Editor

GREENCASTLE -- Recently, the West Central Conference announced it selections for All-Conference for the fall season. Forty-five local athletes earned the honor.

Greencastle's boys and girls' cross country teams were the only WCC champions for the 2009 season.

For Cloverdale, Kayla Langdon and Elizabeth Wiley were named for girls' golf, while Amillia Nally was selected for girls cross country and Dillin Gray for football.

Greencastle earned the most All-Conference selections with a total of 19, including the only athlete picked for two sports.

Chelsea Samuels was named for girls' golf and volleyball, while David Cath, Steven Miller, Spencer Moore and Kyle Parker were picked for boys' soccer. Melissa Ball, Whitney Brotherton and Laura English were selected for girls' soccer, with Jesse Vermillion and Jesse Ford being picked for football.

GHS had nine athletes selected for cross country. For the girls, Colleen Weatherford, Kayla Cash, Emily Gill and Sara Culler were named, while Ryan Stevens, Ryan Gillespie, Hunter Mitchell, Tyler Hudson and Brad Haussin were selected for the boys' squad.

North Putnam had 12 athletes named to the All-Conference squad including Paxton Stephenson for girls' cross country and Cody Summerlot for boys soccer.

Elsiana Crosby, Maggie Pinney and Laura McGaughey were selected for girls' soccer, with Kyle Adams, Darr Boruff, Nate Bryan, Shawn Diebold, Hank Spencer and Caleb Vondersaar being named for football.

Heather Hughes and Grace Aker earned honors for girls' golf and were two of South Putnam's nine athletes.

Katelyn Sibbitt and Brooke Boetjer were selected for volleyball, with Drew Cash, Derek Dean, Brayden Freeman, Matt Huck and Adam Masters being honored for football.

The class breakdown for the selections was: 23 seniors, 10 juniors, eight sophomores and four freshmen.

2009 WCC Athletes

Cloverdale -- Kayla Langdon (Girls' Golf), Elizabeth Wiley (Girls' Golf), Amillia Nally (Girls' Cross Country), Dillin Gray (Football)

Greencastle -- Chelsea Samuels (Girls' Golf, Volleyball), Colleen Weatherford (Girls' Cross County), Kayla Cash (Girls' Cross Country), Emily Gill (Girls' Cross Country), Sara Culler (Girls' Cross Country), Ryan Stevens (Boys' Cross Country), Ryan Gillespie (Boys' Cross Country), Hunter Mitchell (Boys' Cross Country), Tyler Hudson (Boys' Cross Country), Brad Haussin (Boys' Cross Country), David Cath (Boys' Soccer), Steven Miller (Boys' 'Soccer), Spencer Moore (Boys' 'Soccer), Kyle Parker (Boys' Soccer), Melissa Ball (Girls' Soccer), Whitney Brotherton (Girls' Soccer), Laura English (Girls' Soccer), Jesse Ford (Football), Jesse Vermillion (Football)

North Putnam -- Paxton Stephenson (Girls' Cross Country), Cody Summerlot (Boys' Soccer), Elsiana Crosby (Girls' Soccer), Laura McGaughey (Girls' Soccer), Maggie Pinney (Girls' Soccer), Megan Gray (Volleyball), Kyle Adams (Football), Darr Baruff (Football), Nate Bryan (Football), Shawn Diebold (Football), Hank Spencer (Football), Caleb Vondersaar (Football)

South Putnam -- Heather Hughes (Girls' Golf), Grace Aker (Girls' Golf), Katelyn Sibbitt (Volleyball), Brooke Boetjer (Volleyball), Drew Cash (Football), Derek Dean (Football), Brayden Freeman (Football), Matt Huck (Football), Adam Masters (Football)