[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Eagles, Cougars fall to Bruins

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

GREENCASTLE -- With the girls' swimming season racing toward Thursday's sectional action, the boys squads remain in the midst of their regular seasons.

Hosting North Putnam and Tri-West Tuesday evening, the South Putnam boys finished second in the three-way meet with 106 points. The Bruins won with 139, while North Putnam was third with 71.

While the Bruins took most of the victories on the night, the Eagles gave their fans something to cheer about by sweeping the top two spots of two different events late in the meet.

First it was distance swimmers Andrew Whitman and Andrew Kelly who took the top two spots in the 500 freestyle with times of 6:18.36 and 6:23.08, respectively.

On the final individual event, brothers Jake and Sam Gould swept the top spots in the 100 breaststroke. Jake was first with a 1:14.61, and Sam was next with a 1:16.51.

For the Cougars, diver Zach Moore picked up the evening's first win, with an impressive 197.20, besting his nearest competitor by nearly 30 points.

Jeremy Ban followed it up two events later with a winning time of 54.14 in the 100 freestyle.

At South Putnam

Tri-West 139, South Putnam 106, North Putnam 71

200 Medley Relay -- 1. TW 1:58.36, 2. SP (Grundlock, J. Gould, Lund, Vickery) 2:00.54, 3. NP (Smith, Hendershot, James, Ban) 2:02.93, 4. TW 2:10.62, 5. NP (Lehr, Volland, Moore, Zuver) 2:23.52

200 Freestyle -- 1. Van Dyke (TW) 1:51.68, 2. Ban (NP) 2:12.78, 3. Kelly (SP) 2:15.22, 4. Whitman (SP) 2:18.07, 5. Andreanopoulos (TW) 2:21.30

200 IM -- 1. French (TW) 2:26.20, 2. Grundlock (SP) 2:37.27, 3. James (NP) 2:43.84, 4. Koskey (TW) 2:43.87

50 Freestyle -- 1. Lindley (TW) 25:06, 2. Vickery (SP) 25.32, 3. Truax (TW) 25.67, 4. McCammack (SP) 27.67, 5. Zuver (NP) 32.22, 6. Volland (NP) 36.45

Diving -- 1. Moore (NP) 197.2, 2. S. Gould (SP) 168.65, 3. Cook (TW) 119.30, 4. Butts (SP) 116.30, 5. Fisher (TW) 112.25, 6. Volland (NP) 110.95

100 Butterfly -- 1. Van Dyke (TW) 57.52, 2. French (TW) 1:04.94, 3. Lund (SP) 1:16.66, 4. McCammack (SP) 1:19.25

100 Freestyle -- 1. Ban (NP) 54.14, 2. Lindley (TW) 55.84, 3. Myers (TW) 58.92, 4. Smith (NP) 1:01.90, 5. Dotson (SP) 1:05.57, 6. Williams (SP) 1:08.02

500 Freestyle -- 1. Whitman (SP) 6:18.36, 2. Kelly (SP) 6:23.08, 3. Andreanopoulos (TW) 6:30.00, 4. Henrikson (TW) 7:05.78

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. TW 1:40.55, 2. SP (Grundlock, Williams, McCammack, Vickery) 1:46.55, 3. NP (Lehr, Volland, Zuver, Hendershot) 2:02.71, 4. TW 2:04.21, 5. SP (Arnold, Vanichnatee, Shaw, Dotson) 2:13.95

100 Backstroke -- 1. Smiley (TW) 1:04.83, 2. Grundlock (SP) 1:10.36, 3. Smith (NP) 1:14.19, 4. Simmons (TW) 1:14.19, 5. Lehr (NP) 1:18.66, 6. Evens (SP) 1:28.58

100 Breaststroke -- 1. J. Gould (SP) 1:14.61, 2. S. Gould (SP) 1:16.51, 3. Alvernaz (TW) 1:19.39, 4. James (NP) 1:21.08, 5. Hendershot (NP) 1:22.80, 6. Stout (TW) 1:45.23

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. TW 3:46.49, 2. SP (Kelly, Whitman, McCammack, Vickery) 4:06.69, 3. NP (Ban, Smith, James, Hendershot) 4:18.60, 4. TW 4:21.13, 5. SP (Evens, Williams, Arnold, Dotson) 4:56.84, 6. NP (Lehr, Moore, Zuver, Volland) 4:58.85

Next meet: Both squads are back in action at 6 p.m. Feb. 11 when North Putnam hosts the Putnam County Meet.