Record numbers turn out for Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Walk/Run
GREENCASTLE -- Mother Nature graced a record-setting 110 runners and walkers with an excellent morning for Saturday's Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Run/Walk.
This year's 5K event was the 19th annual foot race organized by the Greencastle Parks and Recreation Department as the kick off event to the annual Friends of the Park Association of Putnam County's Celebrate "4" Celebration.
In the 5K Race divisions, Daniel Bretscher, 26, from Greencastle claimed the 5K run men's champion title with a time of 16:15; while 17-year old Faith Fear from Terre Haute captured the 5K run women's champion" title with a time of 22:56.
In the 5K Walk divisions, the 5K walk men's champion" was awarded to Corbin Rainbolt from Decatur, Georgia with a time of 40:28.
The 5K walk women's champion" title was captured by Rachel Seipel from Greencastle who had a time of 37:26.
Congratulations to these fleet-footed individuals, and "Thank You" to the Rokicki Foundation, Phyllis Rokicki and family for sponsoring this year's kickoff event to Greencastle's Annual Independence Day Celebration.
We would also like to thank all of the participants and volunteers who played an important role in making this year's 5K road run a success.
The Greencastle Parks and Recreation Department would like to extend an early invitation to everyone for next year's 20th Annual Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Road Run/Walk.
5K RUN EVENT
Men's 19 & Under
1. Shea Arnold, Fillmore | 18:50 | |
2. Larry Hurst, | G-castle | 21:45 |
3. Ichiro Mozawa,G-castle | 27:50 | |
4. Grant Nicoson, Cory | 33:37 | |
5. Yuji Mozawa, G-castle | 40:13 |
Men's 20-29
Overall 5K Men's Winner: Daniel Bretscher G-castle 16:15
1. Zak Phillips, | Worthington, OH | 17:13 |
2. Logan Kuhne, G-castle 19:21
3. Mark Davis, | G-castle | 20:38 |
4. David Foy, | G-castle | 22:12 |
5. Justin Hall, | G-castle | 23:05 |
6. Josh Hayes, | G-castle | 25:09 |
7. Jeff Modlin, G-castle | 26:50 |
Men's 30-39
1. Brian Martin, G-castle | 19:11 |
2. Jimmy O'Neal, Brazil | 19:19 |
3. Corey Smaltz, Covington 21:33
4. Rob Frank, | G-castle | 22:33 |
5. Jamie Hubbard, Cloverdale 23:28
6. Bart Cassida, G-castle | 23:48 |
7. Chris Jones, G-castle | 24:29 |
8. Darrel Bunten, Fillmore | 24:30 |
9. John Shafer, G-castle | 24:42 |
10. Dennis Knuth, G-castle 25:47
11. Christoph Schumacher, G-castle 26:34
12. C.J. Shields, G-castle | 26:37 | |
13. Ed Wilson, | Reelsville | 27:52 |
14. Matt Hazlett, Russellville 26:44
15. Ben Teague, Indianapolis 35:17
Men's 40-49
1. Rob York | G-castle | 19:53 |
2. Robert Sedlack South Bend 21:30
3. Chris Geering St. Louis, MO 22:18
4. Scott Spiegelberg | G-castle 24:45 | |
5. Kelly Lewis, | G-castle | 26:18 |
6. Bill Neumann, G-castle | 26:30 | |
7. Joe Heithaus, G-castle | 29:36 |
8. Brian Hopkins, G-castle 32:24
9. George Smith, G-castle 37:02
10. John Hecko, G-castle | 38:37 |
11. Toshiyuki Mozawa, G-castle | 40:13 |
Men's 50 & Over
1. Guy Tincher | , Rockville | 21:48 |
2. Jeff McCall, | G-castle | 22:13 |
3. Joe Liechty, | G-castle | 22:31 |
4. Ray Shillings, G-castle | 23:53 | |
5. Jay Albright, G-castle | 24:37 |
6. Tim Bookwalter, Fillmore 24:38
7. Kerry Ames, Fillmore | 25:01 | |
8. John Bean, | G-castle | 27:03 |
9. Lloyd Wolfe, | Terre Haute 28:05 |
10. Carl Huffman, G-castle 33:15
11.Eugene Gloria, G-castle 34:32
12. Joe Baumann, G-castle N/T
Women's 19 & Under Overall 5K Women's Winner: Faith Fear Terre Haute 22:56
1. Emily Gill | 23:29 |
2. Samantha Haynes, G-castle 27:43
3. Katie Haynes, G-castle 28:20
4. Hannah Cline, Cloverdale 30:53
5. Megan Haynes, G-castle 32:57
6. Martha Geering, St. Louis 33:11
7. Mika Mozawa, G-castle 38:19
Women's 20-29
1. Kacie Chase, G-castle | 27:31 |
2. Abby Wolfe, G-castle | 28:03 |
3. Alyssa Degner G-castle 28:51
4. Dessa Frank G-castle | 28:51 |
Women's 30-39
1. Amber Bowers ,G-castle 24:16
2. Beth Benedix, G-castle | 24:27 |
3. Rebecka Howard, G-castle 26:46
4. Kara Thomas, Gcastle | 26:48 |
5. Jenny Riggle, G-castle | 27:24 |
6. Sheila Couch, Cloverdale 28:21
7. Angie Teague, Indianapolis 28:48
8. Angie Weeks, G-castle 30:02
9. Laura Monnett, Spencer 32:54
10. Melissa Scott, G-castle 35:21
11. Lottie Barcus, G-castle 35:41
12. Kim Whited Gosport | 36:20 |
Women's 40-49
1. Marie Neumann, G-castle | 25:17 |
2. Julianne Rainbolt, St. Louis 25:41
3. Gina Ames, Fillmore | 27:32 |
4. Melissa Willis Quincy | 29:47 |
5. Andrea Williams Reelsville 30:05
6. Karen Singson, G-castle 31:32
7. Sharon Nicoson, Cory | 33:38 |
8. Miranda Brown, Mason, OH 35:26
9. Bonnie Smith, G-castle 40:19
10. Jeannie Haynes, G-castle 45:50
Women's 50-59
1.Carla Yerkes, Crawfordsville 23:19
2. Karen Shillings, G-castle 31:39
5K WALK EVENT
Men's 19 & Under Overall Men's Walk Winner: Corbin Rainbolt | Decatur, GA 40:28 |
1. Gareth Geering, G-castle 41:55
Men's 40-49
1. George Rainbolt, Decatur, GA | 41:24 |
2. Randy Seipel, G-castle | 47:59 |
Men's 50 & Over
1. Harry Galich, G-castle | 40:19 |
2. Gary Bowser, G-castle | 46:08 |
3. Milford Wagler, Peru | 54:26 |
Women's 19 & Under
1. Abby Toole, | Coatesville | 41:56 |
Women's 20-29
1. Emily Toole, Coatesville 42:10
Women's 30-39
Overall Women's Walk Winner: Rachel Seipel | Greencastle 37:26 |
1. Rachel Hopkins, G-castle 38:07
Women's 40-49
1. Karen Birt, G-castle | 41:58 |
2. Lisa Toole, Crawfordsville 42:18
3. Pauline Brissey Crawfordsville | 53:56 |
Women's 50 & over
1. Trudy Goodpaster, Fillmore 40:41
2. Ellen Dittmer, Fillmore | 42:21 | |
3. Cathy McCall, G-castle | 42:24 | |
4. Kris Hanson | , Tucson, AZ 49:14 | |
5. Sandy Hanson, Tucson, AZ | 49:14 | |
6. Doris Knuth, G-castle | 51:41 | |
7. Donna Arrington, | Coatesville | 53:56 |
8. Kim Wigler Ziner, Reelsville 54:26