[Nameplate] Fair ~ 55°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 55°F
Saturday, Oct. 10, 2015

South Putnam hosts Eagle Medley race

Thursday, September 9, 2010

GREENCASTLE -- South Putnam hosted the Eagle Medley last Thursday, with Speedway winning the boys event and Cascade winning the girls event.

Speedway won the boys' race with a total of 22 points, followed by South Putnam and Cascade with 31, Eminence with 44 and Cloverdale with 64.

In the boys' 3K race, Cloverdale's Joe Rumley led the county runners with a time of 12:06 in second place. Teammate Garrett Brackin finished in 14th with a time of 16:14, while Jacob Williams was 17th in a time of 18:22.

South Putnam's top finisher was Jorge Cavell with a third place finish in 12:36. Matt Lund was seventh with a time of 13:24, while Kinser Franklin was 11th in a time of 14:38.

North Putnam Jared Preecs was 15th in a time of 16:27.

In the 4K race, South Putnam Shea Arnold was the top county finisher with a second place finish in a time of 14:27. Andrew Kelly was eighth in a time of 15:39, with Trent Workman finishing 12th in a time of 17:40.

Cloverdale's Aaron Whitlock finished inside the top 10, finishing ninth with a time of 16-flat. Ethan Maners was 14th in a time of 18:49, with Will Anderson finishing 16th with a time of 19:06.

Jared James of North Putnam finished 11th with a time of 17:22.

Eagle Hunter Barr finished third in the 5K race with a time of 18:22, with Tanner Barr placing eighth in a time of 20:09. Larry Hurst finished 13th in a time of 22:13.

Devon Nees led Cloverdale with his 10th place finish in a time of 21:25, with Nick Cupp placing 15th (23:43) and Chris Worthington 16th (25:34).

Cascade won the girls' race with a total of 26 points and South Putnam was second with 37.

In the girls' 3K race, Cloverdale's Amillia Nally won with a time of 14:39. Teammate Cheryl Dean placed seventh in a time of 17:30.

South Putnam's Allison Guthrie finished second with a time of 15:41, while Mikayla Cherry was eighth in a time of 18:30.

Whitney High was fourth with a time of 16:13 for North Putnam.

North Putnam's Paxton Stephenson won the 4K race with a time of 17:15.

Lyndsie Beasley was the top South Putnam finisher in fifth place with a time of 19:20. Mattie Varvel was eighth with a time of 20:01.

Cloverdale's Nikki Routh and Claudia Monnett finished sixth and seventh respectively after posting an identical time of 19:45.

In the 5K event, North Putnam's Katie Douglas finished third with a time of 22:57.

South Putnam runner Mallory Glaze was fifth with a time of 24:49 and Mirah Cherry was ninth in a time of 25:49.