[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 41°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Tiger Sharks win pair over Cougars

Saturday, December 18, 2010

GREENCASTLE -- The Greencastle and North Putnam swim teams took to the pool Thursday in a county match-up. The GHS girls swept the meet, winning every event en route to a 140-15 win. The Tiger Cub boys won 120-44 on the night.

Alison Howard and Sydney Cassida won two events for the Tiger Sharks. Howard won the 50-yard freestyle in 29.26 and the 100-yard freestyle in 1:04.73, while Cassida won the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:43.03 and the 500-yard freestyle in 6:30.06.

Sydney Terry captured the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:21.50, while Riley Seahorn won the diving event with a total of 150.82. Rosio Gomez won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.82 and McKenzie St. Marie won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:28.50. Emily Wheeler took honors in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:21.64.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Cassida, Wheeler, Howard and Rachael Custis won in a time of 2:14.06, while Custis, Wheeler, Terry and Haylie Romer won the 200-yard free relay in a time of 1:57.62. The 400-yard free relay was won by Cassida, Howard, Terry and Sarah Beams in a time of 4:34.58.

North Putnam's Michelle Harper placed third in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:51.30 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 1:05.89.

For the boys, GHS swimmer Jay Guffey won two events to lead the team. He won the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 22.70 and the 100-yard freestyle in 49.27. Teammate Walter Chiarella won the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:57.95.

Nash Firebaugh was first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 55.85, with Jesse Elkins winning the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 6:01.41. Cody Watson paced everyone in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:13.24.

The 400-yard relay team of Chiarella, Firebaugh, Elkins and Alex Asbell won in a time of 3:47.46. Chiarella, Mitchell Ball, Joey Kass and Guffey teamed up to win the 200-yard free relay in a time of 1:39.13. The Tiger Sharks also won the 200-yard medley relay, with Firebaugh, Guffey, Ball and Dalton Kastigar winning the event in 1:52.38.

North Putnam saw Dane Gray win the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:18.04 and the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:03.94.

For full swimming agate, visit www.bannergraphic.com

At Greencastle

Boys Team Results

Greencastle 120, North Putnam 44

200 medley relay -- 1. GHS (Kastigar, Guffey, Ball, Firebaugh) 1:52.38, 2. NP (Lehr, Ban, Gray, Smith) 1:57.86, 3. GHS (Gardner, Kass, Watson, Harms) 2:07.12, 4. NP (Thornell, Skillern, Ford, Troyer) 2:27.34

200 -- 1. Chiarella (GHS) 1:57.95, 2. Elkins (GHS) 2:04.69, 3. Smith (NP) 2:11.98, 4. Asbell (GHS) 2:12.34, 5. Hinners (NP) 2:44.98, 6. Skillern (NP) 2:52.39

200 IM -- 1. Gray (NP) 2:18.04, 2. Ball (GHS) 2:19.21, 3. Harms (GHS) 2:35.33, 4. Watson (GHS) 2:39.80, 5. Troyer (NP) 2:48.03

50 -- 1. Guffey (GHS) 22.70, 2. Ban (NP) 23.80, 3. Firebaugh (GHS) 24.78, 4. Kastigar (GHS) 29.17, 5. Thornell (NP) 30.34, 6. Ford (NP) 30.56

100 fly -- 1. Firebaugh (GHS) 55.85, 2. Ball (GHS) 1:01.15, 3. Gardner (GHS) 1:14.20

100 -- 1. Guffey (GHS) 49.27, 2. Ban (NP) 51.96, 3. Chiarella (GHS) 52.34, 4. Kass (GHS) 59.43, 5. Hinners (NP) 1:13.06, 6. Collisi (NP) 1:15.51

500 -- 1. Elkins (GHS) 6:01.41, 2. Asbell (GHS) 6:05.52, 3. Harms (GHS) 6:20.44

200 free relay -- 1. GHS (Chiarella, Ball, Kass, Guffey) 1:39.13, 2. GHS (Watson, Wilson, Harms, Asbell) 22.76, 3. NP (Lehr, Himmers, Kaufman, Troyer) 2:03.19, 4. NP (Thornell, Volland, Ford, Skillern) 2:06.94

100 back -- 1. Gray (NP) 1:03.94, 2. Kastigar (GHS) 1:08.77, 3. Lehr (NP) 1:09.88, 4. Gardner (GHS) 1:10.02, 5. Kaufman (NP) 1:27.17

100 breaststroke -- 1. Watson (GHS) 1:13.24, 2. Kass (GHS) 1:15.71, 3. Timm (GHS) 1:25.50, 4. Volland (NP) 1:28.58, 5. Collisi (NP) 1:34.69, 6. Thornell (NP) 1:34.74

400 free relay -- 1. GHS (Chiarella, Firebaugh, Asbell, Elkins) 3:47.46, 2. NP (Lehr, Ban, Gray, Smith) 4:02.36, 3. GHS (Gardner, Timm, Kastigar, Phillips) 4:45.14, 4. NP (Ford, Hinners, Troyer, Skillern) 4:52.28

Girls Team Results

Greencastle 140, North Putnam 15

200 Medley Relay -- 1. GHS (Howard, Cassida, Custis, Wheeler) 2:14.06, 2. GHS (St. Marie, Gomez, Romer, Beams) 2:22.42

200 -- 1. Terry (GHS) 2:21.50, 2. Hedge (GHS) 2:47.72, 3. Mason (GHS) 2:59.48

200 IM -- 1. Cassida (GHS) 2:43.03, 2. Custis (GHS) 2:43.93, 3. Harper (NP) 2:51.30, 4. Beams (GHS) 3:00.82

50 -- 1. Howard (GHS) 29.26, 2. Wheeler (GHS) 29.47, 3. Livesay (NP) 33.74, 4. Wolf (NP) 35.34

Diving -- 1.Seahorn (GHS) 150.45, 2. Fauvergue (GHS) 112.65, 3. Williams (GHS) 99.45

100 fly -- 1. Gomez (GHS) 1:12.82, 2. Custis (GHS) 1:15.60, 3. Beams (GHS) 1:23.62

100 -- 1. Howard (GHS) 1:04.73, 2. Harper (NP) 1:05.89, 3. Romer (GHS) 1:09.67, 4. St. Marie (GHS) 1:14.85

500 -- 1. Cassida (GHS) 6:30.06, 2. Terry (GHS) 6:30.46

200 free relay -- 1. GHS (Custis, Romer, Terry, Wheeler) 1:57.62, 2. GHS (St. Marie, Mason, Hedge, Gomez) 2:20.45

100 back -- 1. St. Marie (GHS) 1:28.50, 2. Hedge (GHS) 1:30.25, 3. Mason (GHS) 1:33.99, 4. Wolf (NP) 1:34.84, 5. Livesay (NP) 1:39.52

100 breaststroke -- 1. Wheeler (GHS) 1:21.64, 2. Romer (GHS) 1:27.71, 3. Gomez (GHS) 1:33.41

1. GHS (Cassida, Beams, Howard, Terry) 4:34.58