[Nameplate] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

North Putnam boys swimmer place second, girls third in tri-meet

Friday, January 7, 2011

ROACHDALE -- The North Putnam coed swim teams hosted North Montgomery and Covenant Christian Thursday. The boys finished second, while the girls came in third.

For the boys, Jeremy Ban won the 200-yard freestyle (2:01.87) and the 100-yard freestyle (53.03), while Dane Gray won the 100-yard backstroke (1:02.88) and the 200-yard IM (2:22.10).

The 200-yard medley relay team of Gray, Ban, Jared James and Colton Smith won with a time of 1:58.43. They also teamed up to capture the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:39.60.

In the girls meet, Michelle Harper grabbed the Cougars' lone victory of the night, winning the 200-yard IM in a time of 2:48.08.

North Putnam will compete in the West Central Conference meet at DePauw Saturday beginning at 8:30 a.m.

At North Putnam

Boys Results

North Montgomery 140, North Putnam 103, C.C. 31

Individual Times

(North Putnam only)

200 Medley Relay -- 1. North Putnam (Gray, Ban, James, Smith) 1:58.43, 4. North Putnam (Kaufman, Troyer, Collisi, Hinners) 2:21.41

200 -- 1. Ban (NP) 2:01.87, 6. Skillern (NP) 2:45.46

200 IM -- 1. Gray (NP) 2:22.10, 4. Troyer (NP) 2:46.41

50 -- 2. James (NP) 24.89, 4. Thornell (NP) 29.04

100 butterfly -- 3. James (NP) 1:15.45

100 -- 1. Ban (NP) 53.03, 3. Smith (NP) 59.24

200 R -- 1. North Putnam (Ban, Gray, James, Smith) 1:39.60, 4. North Putnam (Ford, Collisi, Kaufman, Volland) 2:01.77

100 backstroke -- 1. Gray (NP) 1:02.88, 4. Smith (NP) 1:13.46

100 breaststroke -- 4. Collisi (NP) 1:31.05

400 R -- 3. North Putnam (Kaufman, Hinners, Skillern, Troyer) 4:39.20

Girls Results

North Montgomery 139, C.C. 86, North Putnam 24

Individual Times

(North Putnam only)

200 IM -- 1. Harper (NP) 2:48.08

50 -- 2. Livesay (NP) 33.02, 5. Wolf (NP) 34.61

100 -- 2. Harper (NP) 1:05.34

100 backstroke -- 4. Wolf (NP) 1:38.37, 5. Livesay (NP) 1:53.71