[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 57°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

Eagles sweep Patriots in swim action

Friday, January 14, 2011

(Photo)
Jessica York [Order this photo]
GREENCASTLE -- South Putnam's boys' and girls' swim teams got a chance to show a little muscle in the pool when they hosted Owen Valley Thursday.

The Eagles took all but one event on the evening, leading to a 130-39 win for the girls and a 130-36 win for the boys.

The best races of the evening involved Eagle swimmers looking to out duel one another. Finishes between Morgan Deszi and Kaelynn Cox in the 200 free, Tyler Williams and Kyle Channey in the 50 free and Jake and Sam Gould in the 100 breaststroke provided excitement on a night that belonged to the hosts.

Coming off second and third place finishes at the WCC meet Saturday, it was a solid showing for the Eagles. Eagle head coach Emily Karas was pleased with the overall performance and the showings from several swimmers on the evening.

"Claire Perry in the 200 IM, Mackenzie Trisler and Kandra Johnson in the 50 free all had personal bests. I would also like to acknowledge Ashley Wilson and Katherine Spencer for personal bests in the 500 free," Karas said.

(Photo)
Larry Hurst [Order this photo]
"My distance guys, Zeke (Evans) and Larry (Hurst), they showed up again tonight and did really well. Tyler Neumann had a personal best in diving and Taylor Arnold had an exceptional 100 back," Karas added.

"I thought overall our team did very well against an Owen Valley team that has a lot of heart. We came out and competed and we're looking forward to the challenge of Cascade next week."

At South Putnam

Girls' Results

South Putnam 130, Owen Valley 39

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam (New, York, Sherwood, Farmer) 2:12.42; 2. South Putnam (Arnold, McHugh, Spencer, Boetjer) 2:30.01; 3. Owen Valley (Terrel, West, Wetzel, Coffin) 2:38.56; 4. Owen Valley (Parker, Walcott, Glasscock, Dayhuff) 3:29.20

200 Free -- 1. Deszi (S) 2:34.13; 2. Cox (S) 2:34.37; 3. Wilson (S) 2:46.12; 4. Casebeer (O) 3:11.56; 5. Holcombe (O) 3:16.14

200 IM -- 1. Spencer (S) 2:59.19; 2. Glasscock (O) 3:37.37; 3. Perry (S) 3:49.03

50 Free -- 1. Beasley (S) 31.21; 2. Trisler (S) 32.65; 3. Johnson (S) 37.19; 4. French (O) 46.10; 5. Parker (O) 49.06; 6. Dayhuff (O) 51.59

Diving -- 1. Marsteller (S) 100.65

100 Fly -- 1. Sherwood (S) 1:12.55; 2. Terrel (O) 1:36.11; 3. Wetzel (O) 2:03.80

100 Free -- 1. Farmer (S) 1:05.74; 2. Coffin (O) 1:16.04; 3. Trisler (S) 1:17.15; 4. Johnson (S) 1:22.75; 5. Walcott (O) 1:24.54

500 Free -- 1. Deszi (S) 6:54.76; 2. Spencer (S) 7:13.35; 3. Wilson (S) 7:18.43; 4. St. John (O) 8:20.70

200 Free Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Arnold, Cox, Beasley, Farmer) 2:04.69; 2. South Putnam (Boetjer, Kusontammarat, Johnson, Trisler) 2:27.94; 3. Owen Valley (Wetzel, Holcombe, West, St. John) 2:29.16; 4. Owen Valley (Walcott, Parker, Dayhuff, French) 3:06.79

100 Back -- 1. New (S) 1:14.60; 2. Terrel (O) 1:16.83; 3. Arnold (S) 1:25.37; 4. Boetjer (S) 1:29.63; 5. Holcombe (O) 1:46.59; 6. Wetzel (O) 1:54.05

100 Breast -- 1. York (S) 1:20.89; 2. McHugh (S) 1:30.52; 3. West (O) 1:36.01; 4. Kusontammarat (S) 1:37.79; 5. Glasscock (O) 1:42.88; 6. Casebeer (O) 1:46.10

400 Free Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Cox, Sherwood, Beasley, Farmer) 4:38.99; 2. South Putnam (Trisler, Wilson, Spencer, Deszi) 5:13.60; 3. Owen Valley (Coffin, St. John, Casebeer, Terrel) 5:35.73; 4. South Putnam (Perry, Kusontammarat, Johnson, Boetjer) 5:59.08

Boys' Results

South Putnam 130, Owen Valley 36

200 Medley Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Arnold, J. Gould, Lund, McCammack) 1:58.73; 2. South Putnam (Chaney, S. Gould, Nees, Neumann) 2:11.19; 3. Owen Valley (Bird, Carey, Carlson, Helton) 2:16.72

200 Free -- 1. Evans (S) 2:32.52; 2. Britton (O) 2:47.92; 3. Hurst (S) 2:48.13

200 IM -- 1. J. Gould (S) 2:33.14; 2. Nees (S) 2:55.85; 3. Amos (O) 3:10.35

50 Free -- 1. Williams (S) 27.20; 2. Chaney (S) 27.37; 3. Bird (O) 29.30; 4. Carey (O) 32.36; 5. Shaw (S) 32.59; 6. Hellman (O) 34.02

Diving -- 1. S. Gould (S) 161.35; 2. Butts (S) 131.90; 3. Neumann (S) 127.00

100 Fly -- 1. Lund (S) 1:08.52; 2. Nees (S) 1:33.55

100 Free -- 1. Arnold (S) 57.73; 2. McCammack (S) 1:01.19; 3. Williams (S) 1:03.72; 4. Helton (O) 1:08.64; 5. Amos (O) 1:16.68; 6. Carey (O) 1:21.06

500 Free -- 1. Carlton (O) 6:24.39; 2. Evans (S) 7:03.63; 3. Hurst (S) 7:33.26

200 Free Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Arnold, Williams, Lund, McCammack) 1:46.44; 2. Owen Valley (Amos, Bird, Helton, Carlson) 1:56.09; 3. South Putnam (S. Gould, Shaw, J. Gould, Neumann) 1:57.56

100 Back -- 1. Arnold (S) 1:04.61; 2. Chaney (S) 1:13.24; 3. Britton (O) 1:44.61; 4. Hellman (O) 1:58.61

100 Breast -- 1. S. Gould (S) 1:13.21; 2. J. Gould (S) 1:13.29; 3. Neumann (S) 1:30.10; 4. Bird (O) 1:37.42

400 Free Relay -- 1. South Putnam (Williams, Lund, McCammack, Chaney) 4:08.96; 2. South Putnam (Hurst, Shaw, Nees, Evans) 4:58.03; 3. Owen Valley (Amos, Carey, Hellman, Britton) 5:20.10

Next meet -- South Putnam travels to Cascade next Tuesday for a boys'/girls' dual meet starting at 5:30 p.m.