[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 56°F ~ Low: 43°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Cougars dismount Mounties to pick up wins

Thursday, February 24, 2011

NEW MARKET -- The North Putnam Middle School swim teams traveled to Southmont Tuesday and came away with two wins on the night. The girls won 101-56 and the boys won 84-56.

Rebecca Muse won the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 6:24.10 and the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:53.83. Jessica Harper captured the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 31.89.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Sydnie Kanne, Nikita Smith, Alexandra Wittig and Harper won with a time of 2:19.83.

For the boys, Andy Rogers picked up two wins for the Cougars. He won the 100-yard IM with a time of 1:28.10 and the 400-yard freestyle in a time of 6:07.12. Emmett Holsapple took the top spot in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:39.99.

Holsapple, Rogers, Bailey Allen and Jacob Holtze won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 5:41.89 for North Putnam.

At Southmont

Girls Results

North Putnam 101, Southmont 56

200 medley relay -- 1. SMT 2:43.89, 2. NP (Kanne, Wittig, Harper, Miller) 2:43.97, 3. NP (MacGruder, Schreiber, Freije, Skillern) 3:29.73

200 -- 1. Muse (NP) 2:53.83, 2. Harrison (SMT) 2:54.23, 3. Moore (NP) 3:10.06, 4. Buchanan (NP) 3:49.57, 5. Inman (SMT) 3:50.28, 6. Hedge (SMT) 4:11.32

100 IM -- 1. Wickholm (SMT) 1:21.82, 2. Wickholm (SMT) 1:29.58, 3. Kanne (NP) 1:31.13, 4. Wittig (NP) 1:34.02, 5. Freije (NP) 1:55.51

50 -- 1. Harper (NP) 31.89, 2. Miller (NP) 35.07, 3. Cable (SMT) 42.36, 4. Tucker (NP) 42.47, 5. Dornhecker (SMT) 44.87, 6. Bonebrake (SMT) 52.31

100 buttefly -- 1. Schreiber (NP) 1:03.47

100 -- 1. Harrison (SMT) 1:18.78, 2. Miller (NP) 1:21.51, 3. Alford (NP) 1:24.27, 4. MacGruder (NP) 1:32.46, 5. Hedge (SMT) 1:56.44, 6. Bonebrake (SMT) 2:03.60

400 -- 1. Muse (NP) 6:24.10, 2. Schreiber (NP) 8:27.53, 3. Buchanan (NP) 9:04.37

200 free relay -- 1. NP (Kanne, Miller, Wittig, Harper) 2:19.83, 2. NP (Alford, Muse, Moore, Tucker) 2:31.23, 3. SMT (Bonebrake, Inman, Dornhecker, Wickholm) 3:10.49, 4. NP (Graham, Rose, Buchanan, Tatum) 3:34.69

100 backstroke -- 1. Wickholm (SMT) 1:19.89, 2. Kanne (NP) 1:35.15, 3. Alford (NP) 1:42.81, 4. MacGruder (NP) 1:44.82, 5. Inman (SMT) 2:01.68, 6. Dornhecker (SMT) 2:15.47

100 breaststroke -- 1. Wickholm (SMT) 1:32.99, 2. Harper (NP) 1:34.47, 3. Cable (SMT) 1:45.97, 4. Wittig (NP) 1:55.19, 5. Moore (NP) 1:55.42

400 free relay -- 1. NP (Alford, Muse, Moore, MacGruder) 5:43.27, 2. SMT 6:10.04, 3. NP (Freije, Schreiber, Skillern, Harrison) 7:16.54,

Boys Results

North Putnam 84, Southmont 56

200 medley relay -- 1. SMT 2:34.46, 2. NP (Brown, Donaldson, Ruble, Kendall) 3:06.58, 3

200 -- 1. Maynor (SMT) 2:30.06, 2. Holsapple (NP) 3:02.07, 3. Donaldson (NP) 3:06, 4. Brown (NP) 3:11.80, 5. Cloncs (SMT) 3:33.34

100 IM -- 1. Rogers (NP) 1:28.10, 2. Hockersmith (SMT) 1:33.94

50 -- 1. Arnold (SMT) 31.00, 2. Berry (NP) 32.83, 3. Haste (NP) 35.19, 4. Holtze (NP) 37.49

100 butterfly -- 1. Maynor (SMT) 35.08

100 -- 1. Arnold (SMT) 1:14.11, 2. Berry (NP) 1:19.39, 3. Kendall (NP) 1:22.13, 4. Creamean (NP) 1:30.29, 5. Waddell (SMT) 140.02

400 -- 1. Rogers (NP) 6:01.12, 2. Allen (NP) 6:31.16, 3. Donaldson (NP) 6:55.89

200 free relay -- 1. SMT 2:22.75, 2. NP (Holtze, Haste, Bean, Berry) 2:29.97, 3. NP (Young, Burch, Davis, Dickey) 2:45.76, 4. NP (Ruble, Asher, Shelton, Sheldon) 3:33.38

100 backstroke -- 1. Cloncs (SMT) 1:29.63, 2. Brown (NP) 1:48.70, 3. Creamean (NP) 1:51.21

100 breaststroke -- 1. Holsapple (NP) 1:39.99, 2. Hockersmith (SMT) 1:47.57, 3. Ruble (NP) 2:10.89

400 free relay -- 1. NP (Holsapple, Holtze, Allen, Rogers) 5:41.89, 2. NP (Brown, Donaldson, Kendall, Creamean) 6:02.08, 3. NP (Young, Davis, Asher, Bean) 7:09.55