[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 68°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 49°F
Thursday, Apr. 28, 2016

Greencastle runners win over North Montgomery

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Greencastle's boys and girls track teams both picked up wins Tuesday night over visiting North Montgomery, the boys winning 104-30 and the girls winning 104.5-23.5

Winners for the boys team include Billy Finch in the 110 hurdles, Trevor Teal in the 100 meter dash, Tyler Hudson in the 1600, Nate Haynes in the 400 meter dash, Mac Shuee in the 300 hurdles, Cameron Cash in the 800, Ryan Stevens in the 3200 and Hayden Stuckwisch in the long jump and high jump.

Greencastle also won all three relays. Winning the 400 relay was the team of Teal, Chad Keyt, Lee Hayes and Shuee. The 3200 relay team consisted of Issac Harms, Nathan Eubank, Cash and Spencer, while the 1600 meter relay was won by Eubank, Haynes, Cash and Hudson.

Winning in the girls events were Hannah Deer in the discus, Stephanie Penturf in the shotput, Cheyenne Fauvergue in the pole vault, Brooke Plummer in the 110 hurdles, Colleen Weatherford in the 800 and 1600, Emily Crawley in the 300 hurdles, Kara Birt in the 200 meter dash and Alex Stoffreagen in the 3200.

The girls team also won all three relays. Winning the 3200 meter relay was the team of Megan Haynes, Sarah Beams, Dwigans and Faith Fear, while the 1600 meter relay was claimed by the team of Emily Gill, Erika Davies, Weatherford and Paige Pickens and the 400 meter relay was won by the team of Birt, Pickens, Brittany Girton and Olivia Humphreys.

Last Thursday the Greencastle girls' track team faced off with Beech Groove and Cripus Attucks. The girls won with a total of 104, with Beech Groove placing second with 35 and Crispus Attucks third with 23.

Grabbing wins for GHS were Hannah Deer in the discus with a toss of 102-11, Paige Pickens in the long jump with a height of 4-6 and Carissa Johnson in the long jump with a leap of 13-10.5.

The 3,200 relay team of Sarah Beams, Emily Gill, Colleen Weatherford and Alex Stoffregen won with a time of 10:59.18. Weatherford also won the 1,600 meter run in 5:47.88 and the 800 meter run in a time of 2:32.07.

Faith Fear was tops in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 14:00.

The team of Kara Birt, Pickens, Brittany Girton and Olivia Humphries won the 400 meter relay in 52.72. Gill, Weatherford, Pickens and Emily Crawley won the 1,600 meter relay in a time of 4:27.88.

At Greencastle

Boy's Results

Greencastle 104, North Montgomery 30

3200 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Harms, Eubank, Cash, Spencer) 9:34.1; 2. Greencastle 9:35.1

110 hurdles -- 1. Finch (G) 20.67; 2. Fauber (G) 20.87

100 dash -- 1. Teal (G) 11.413; 2. Samuelson (N) 11.87; 3. Shuee (G) 11.91

1600 run -- 1. Hudson (G) 4:51; 2. Stevens (G) 5:08; 3. Bryan (G) 5:13

400 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Teal, Keyt, Hayes, Shuee) 45.65; 2. Northmont 47.01

400 dash -- 1. Haynes (G) 56.28; 2. Secrest (G) 59.73; 3. Keyt (G) 1:01

300 hurdles -- 1. Shuee (G) 47.96; 2. Miller (G) 55.5; 3. Fauber (G) 56.33

800 run -- 1. Cash (G) 2:09.6; 2. Eubank (G) 2:09.81; 3. Harms (G) 2:19.61

200 dash -- 1. Birdsong (N) 23.75; 2. Teal (G) 24.82; 3. Samuelson (N) 24.68

3200 run -- 1. Stevens (G) 11:10.04; 2. Bryan (G) 11:25.28; 3. Hatley (N) 12:32

1600 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Eubank, Haynes, Cash, Hudson) 3:43.98; 2. North montgomery 4:24.33

Pole Vault -- 1. Daron (N) 9'; 2. Shuee (G) 8'6", 3. Huber (G) 8'6"

High Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 6'1"; 2. Finch (G) 5'8"; 3. Gardner (G) 5'4"

Long Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 19'3"; 2. Keyt (G) 18'6"; 3. Birdsong (N) 17'5"

Shotput -- 1. Ramer (N) 40'4.5"; 2. Birdsong (N) 38'6.5"; 3. Daron (N) 38'5.5"

Discus -- 1. Ramer (N) 114'8.5"; 2. Watson (G) 112'2"; 3. Guyer (G) 97'6"

Girl's Results

Greencastle 104.5, North Montgomery 23.5

3200 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Haynes, Beams, Dwigans, Fear) 12:09

110 hurdles -- 1. Plummer (G) 18.94; 2. Crawley (G) 19.4; 3. Daron (N) 19.77

100 dash -- 1. Peterman (N) 12.86; 2. Birt (G) 13.06; 3. C. Johnson (G) 13.31

1600 run -- 1. Weatherford (G) 5:31.66; 2. Gill (G) 5:55.08

400 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Birt, Pickens, Girton, Humphreys) 54.25

400 dash -- 1. Peterman (N) 1:03.91; 2. Davies (G) 1:05.6; 3. Pickens (G) 1:07

300 hurdles --1. Crawley (G) 54.8; 2. Plummer (G) 57.1; 3. Farkass (G) 59.4

800 run -- 1. Weatherford (G) 2:27; 2. Gill (G) 2:36; 3. Bohlander (N) 2:45

200 dash -- 1. Birt (G) 28.25; 2. Davies (G) 28.9; 3. Humphreys (G) 28.97

3200 run -- 1. Stoffreagen (G) 13:46.91; 2. Fear (G) 13:56.81; 3. Haynes (G) 14:43.5

1600 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle (Gill, Davies, Weatherford, Pickens) 4:23; 2. North montgomery 5:05

Pole Vault -- 1. Fauvergue (G) 7'; 2. Humphreys (G) 6'; 3. Stump (N) 5'6"

High Jump -- 1 . Kauth (N) 5'; 2. Pickens (G) 4'6"; 3. Davies (G) 4'2"

Long Jump -- 1. Kauth (N) 14'7"; 2. Humphreys (G) 13'8"; 3. C. Johnson (G) 13'8"

Shotput -- 1. Penturf (G) 32'6"; 2. Amis (G) 31'4.5"; 3. Guyer (G) 27'4"

Discus -- 1. Deer (G) 101'; 2. Amis (G) 84'7"; 3. L. Johnson (G) 69'9"

Next Meet -- Both Greencastle squads travel to Monrovia Thursday.