[Nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

Tiger Cubs win 3-way meet with Cougars, Crawfordsville

Friday, April 22, 2011

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- Greencastle and North Putnam's boys' and girls' track squads competed at Crawfordsville in a three-way meet Thursday night, with the Tiger Cubs winning both sides of the meet. North Putnam placed second in the girls' and third in the boys'.

First place finishers for the Greencastle girls included Cheyenne Fauvergue in the pole vault, Carissa Johnson in the long jump, Kara Birt in the 100 and 200 meter dashes, Colleen Weatherford in the 1,600-meter run, Erika Davies in the 400-meter dash, Emily Crawley in the 300 hurdles, Emily Gill in the 800-meter run and the winning 400, 1,600 and 3,200-meter relay teams.

On the boys' side, winners included Tyler Hudson in the 1,600-meter run, Mitchell Robinson in the 300 hurdles, Cameron Cash in the 800-meter run, Ryan Stevens in the 3,200-meter run, Chad Keyt in the long jump, Trevor Huber in the pole vault, Hayden Stuckwisch in the high jump and the winning 400, 1,600 and 3,200-meter relay teams.

North Putnam also had several event winners on the night, including Katie Welch in the discus, Samantha Lucas and Hunter Logan in the shot put, Katie Douglass in the 3,200-meter run, Tyler Shorter in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and Kolten Everts in the 400-meter dash.

At Crawfordsville

Girls' Results

Greencastle 96, North Putnam 35, Crawfordsville 27

3200 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 10:42.62

100 hurdles -- 1. Greencastle 18.6; 2. Greencastle 20.2; 3. Crawfordsville 20.47; 4. North Putnam 22.101

100 dash -- 1. Birt (G) 13.68; 2. Goodvan (CR) 13.87; 3. Healey (N) 14.1; 4. Hampton (CR) 14.4

1600 run -- 1. Weatherford (G) 5:40.8 2. Stevenson (N) 6:17.65; 3. Giuter (CR) 6:40.41; 4. High (N) 6:44.6

400 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 53.03; 2. Crawfordsville 57.6

400 dash -- 1. Davies (G) 1:05.3; 2. Pickens (G) 1:06.6; 3. Matthews (N) 1:13.12; 4. Stevenson (N) 1:14.30

300 hurdles -- 1. Crawley (G) 50.46; 2. Farkass (G) 58.82; 3. Sexton (N) 1:07.5

800 run -- 1. Gill (G) 2:36.9; 2. Beams (G) 2:51.97; 3. Ginter (CR) 3:01.47

200 dash -- 1. Birt (G) 28.56; 2. Davies (G) 28.9; 3. Crawfordsville 30.38; 4. Booth (N) 30.78

3200 run -- 1. Douglas (N) 13:22.78; 2. Haynes (G) 14:00.06

1600 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 4:32.54; 2. North Putnam 5:15.63

Pole Vault -- 1. Fauvergue (G) 7'; 2. Humphreys (G) 5'6"

High Jump -- 1. Kiger (CR) 4'8"; 2. Sexton (N) 4'2"

Long Jump -- 1. Johnson (G) 13'8"; 2. Humphreys (G) 13'2"; 3. Hampton (CR) 13'1.5"; 4. Fauvergue (G) 11'9"

Shotput -- 1. Lucas (N) 34'8.5" 2. Amis (G) 33'6.5"; 3. Penturf (G) 33'3.5"; 4. Meade (CR) 28'8.5"

Discus -- 1. Welch (N) 106'6"; 2. Amis (G) 95'6"; 3. Jones (CR) 82'8"; 4. Meade (CR) 78'9"

Boys' Results

Greencastle 80, Crawfordsville 49, North Putnam 38

3200 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 9:22.8; 2. Crawfordsville 10:05.97

110 hurdles -- 1. Tight (CR) 16.35; 2. Robinson (G) 16.78; 3. Mason (N) 18.62; 4. North Putnam 19.0

100 dash -- 1. Shorter (N) 10.06; 2. Everts (N) 11.10; 3. Teal (G) 11.5; 4. Brown (CR) 11.63

1600 run -- 1. Hudson (G) 4:48.32; 2. Stevens (G) 4:49.30; 3. Lawson (CR) 4:51.87; 4. Freekashon (CR) 5:18.22

400 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 46.53; 2. Crawfordsville 48.40

400 dash -- 1. Everts (N) 54.06; 2. Haynes (G) 55.03; 3. Seacrest (G) 57.25; 4. Schaffer (CR) 1:00.06

300 hurdles -- 1. Robinson (G) 43.88; 2. Light (CR) 44.2; 3. Reed (N) 48.97; 4. Shuee (G) 49.15

800 run -- 1. Cash (G) 2:11.07; 2. Eubank (G) 2:11.09; 3. Roach (N) 2:20.75; 4. Light (CR) 2:14.62

200 dash -- 1. Shorter (N) 22.82; 2. Brown (CR) 24.97; 3. Robinson (G) 25.3; 4. Shuee (G) 25.53

3200 run -- 1. Stevens (G) 10:46.60; 2. Lawson (CR) 10:59.78; 3. Brian (G) 11:18.5; 4. Rushman (CR) 11:38.20

1600 meter relay -- 1. Greencastle 3:48.81; 2. Crawfordsville 4:02.47

Pole Vault -- 1. Huber (G) 8'; 2. Hudson (CR) 8' 3. Guinee (G) 8'; 4. Shuee (G) 7'8"

High Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 5'9"; 2. Light (CR) 5'3"; 3. Schaffer (CR) 5'3"; 4. Finch (G) 5'3"

Long Jump -- 1. Keyt (G) 19'; 2. Hammond (CR) 18'8.5"; 3. Stuckwisch (G) 18'3.5"; 4. Light (CR) 17'7.5"

Shotput -- 1. Logan (N) 49'.5"; 2. Bryan (N) 43'5.75"; 3. North Putnam; 4. Hudson (CR) 39'2.75"

Discus -- 1. King (CR) 127'3"; 2. Shorter (N) 123'8"; 3. Davis (N) 111'; 4. Kunkel (CR) 93'8"

Next Meet: Greencastle will travel to Terre Haute North for a three-way with West Vigo next Tuesday at 5:00 PM. North Putnam will return to Crawfordsville for the Athenian Relays Next Friday at 6:00 PM.