[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 79°F  
High: 90°F ~ Low: 68°F
Friday, Sep. 4, 2015

North Putnam, GHS athletes moving on to regional

Saturday, May 21, 2011

(Photo)
North Putnam's Tyler Shorter explodes out of the starting blocks in the 200-meter prelim Thursday. [Order this photo]
PLAINFIELD -- It was a good night for athletes from Greencastle and North Putnam at Thursday's boys' track sectional at Plainfield High School. In all, GHS will be represented in three events, while the Cougars have two athletes in four events.

The Cougars' Tyler Shorter will advance in the 100-meter dash after finishing fourth with a time of 11.35 and in the 200-meter dash where he was third with a time of 23.06. Thrower Hunter Logan will advance after finishing third in the shot put with a toss of 49-1.5 and second in the discus with a throw of 144-10.

"(It was) a really good night for Hunter Logan," North Putnam head coach Jim Spencer said. "He has only been throwing the discus for about 3 weeks this year. He went from 100 feet the first week of May to a county and conference title, then a personal best 144-10 to place second in the sectional. He has worked really hard over the last three weeks to achieve as much as possible in the throws.

"Tyler Shorter did a really good job of advancing despite the fact he was not feeling well and had really poor starts in both the 100 and 200. He did a great job of just surviving to the next round on a bad night physically because he could have just packed it in with 50 meters to go in both races," he said.

Greencastle will have Ryan Stevens, who finished second in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:55.91, advancing, as well as Hayden Stuckwisch who was fourth in the high jump with a height of 6-2.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Cameron Cash, Tyler Hudson, Stevens and Nathan Eubank finished fourth with a time of 8:30.89.

Greencastle head coach Mike Schimpf said that while some of his athletes won't be advancing, they still posted some times to be proud of.

"We had a number of PRs at tonight's (Thursday) meet. Ryan Stevens ran an immensely intelligent race, eventually running a personal best knocking off 15 seconds from his time," Schimpf said. "Tyler Hudson was within one second of his besttime in the 1,600. Hayden Stuckwisch had another good night jumping well enough to move on."

Schimpf said in all the Tiger Cubs had 10 personal best times on the night. Athletes posting PRs included J.T. Hennette, Ben Hesler, Dalton Guyer, Mac Shuee, Mitchell Robinson and Chad Keyt. Of his advancing athletes, Stuckwisch posted a PR in the long jump and the 3,200-meter relay team had a PR of more than eight seconds.

He also noted his departing seniors of Cody Watson, Hennette, Robinson and Guyer and commended the entire team for a job well done.

"I have been blessed to spend so much time with such great young men," Schimpf said.

Other athletes just missed the cut to make it to the Lafayette Jeff Regional. Greencastle's Robinson just missed moving on in the 300-meter hurdles, finishing fifth with a time of 42.51. Cloverdale's Joe Rumley was also fifth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:03.77, while South Putnam's Ryan Chestnut was fifth in the shot put with a toss of 48-10.

North Putnam's 400-meter relay team of Shorter, Kolten Everts, Caleb Vondersaar and Jake Smerage was fifth with a time of 45.04.

Advancing athletes will compete at the Lafayette Jeff Regional next Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

At Plainfield

2011 Plainfield Boys' Track Sectional

Team Results

1. Avon 143, 2. Brownsburg 123, 3. Plainfield 114.5, 4. Tri-West 47.5, 5. Danville 38, 6. Western Boone 33, 7. Greencastle 32, 8. North Putnam 31, 9. Southmont 24, 10. Crawfordsville 9, 10. Rockville 9, 12. Cloverdale 8, 12. Cascade 8, 14. South Putnam 4

Individual Times

100 -- 1. Lazaro (TW) 11.17, 2. Gibson (A) 11.32, 3. West (P) 11.33, 4. Shorter (NP) 11.35, 5. Edwards (A) 11.41, 6. Everts (NP) 11.51, 7. Scisney (CHS) 11.58, 8. Massey (P) 11.62, 9. Peri (WEBO) 11.81

200 -- 1. Edwards (A) 22.83, 2. West (P) 22.98, 3. Shorter (NP) 23.06, 4. Williams (P) 23.58, 5. Bandstra (B) 23.79, 6. Jackson (D) 23.95, 7. Butler (CAS) 24.07, 8. Riley (Webo) 24.33, 9. Myers (WEBO) 24.55

400 -- 1. Lazaro (TW) 50.42, 2. Cadwell (P) 50.90, 3. Williams (P) 51.51, 4. Phillips (B) 51.64, 5. Gramling (TW) 52.66, 6. Thomas (A) 53.01, 7. Brumfield (CHS) 53.44, 8. Peri (WEBO) 53.57, 9. Hammond (CRAW) 53.75, 10. Haynes (GHS) 53.76, 11. Parker (WEBO) 53.88, 12. Nickle (ROC) 53.96, 13. Nibbs (B) 54.02, 14. Khan (A) 54.31, 15. Klinker (D) 55.24, 16. Burnworth (D) 57.48, 17. Stout (CHS) 58.56, 18. Sparks (SM) 59.54, 19. Harris (SP) 59.92, 20. Keeling (SM) 1:00.22, 21. Waters (SP) 1:00.26, 22. Courtney (CAS) 1:03.31, 23. Hunter (CAS) 1:04.75

800 -- 1. Purdy (B) 1:58.43, 2. Briggs (A) 1:59.71, 3. Voth (A) 2:00.56, 4, Hoover (TW) 2:01.78, 5. Rumley (CHS) 2:03.77, 6. Hopper (P) 2:04.48, 7. Cash (GHS) 2:04.63, 8. Maloney (B) 2:05.11, 9. Justus (P) 2:06.21, 10. Haak (D) 2:06.73, 11. Barr (SP) 2:06.82, 12. Simms (SM) 2:07.26, 13. Lawson (CRAW) 2:07.83, 14. Mosely (WEBO) 2:10.96, 15. Eubank (GHS) 2:11.62, 16. Thorpe (D) 2:11.70, 17. Cavell (SP) 2:12.82, 18. Light (CRAW) 2:14.53, 19. Nees (CHS) 2:14.81, 20. Stamm (TW) 2:15.16, 21. Hunter (CAS) 2:24.91, 22. Smith (SM) 2:26.63, 23. Houvenagle (ROC) 2:32.79

1,600 -- 1. Rondot (B) 4:29.29, 2. Heeger (A) 4:30.89, 3. Hoover (TW) 4:32.59, 4. Shaw (B) 4:33.71, 5. Brouillard (P) 4:35.67, 6. Hudson (GHS) 4:38.01, 7. Thompson (P) 4:43.32. 8. Lawson (CRAW) 4:44.85, 9. Haak (D) 4:46.84, 10. Wieczorek (A) 4:50.26, 11. Smith (CHS) 4:53.12, 12. Hamilton (D) 4:56.01, 13. Johnson (SM) 4:57.26, 14. Olsen (WEBO) 5:01.55, 15. Burger (SM) 5:01.79, 16. Law (GHS) 5:01.79, 17. Spear (NP) 5:06.39, 18. Marshall (CRAW) 5:13.57, 19 Arnold (SP) 5:20.38, 20. Smith (WEBO) 5:27.83, 21. Worthington (CHS) 5:32.91

3,200 -- 1. Hendricks (B) 9:52.72, 2. Stevens (GHS) 9:55.91, 3. Mueller (A) 9:57.31, 4. Musson (CAS) 10:00.42, 5. Hughes (A) 10:05.17, 6. Russell (D) 10:06.96, 8. Thompson (P) 10:23.20, 9. Shepard (CAS) 10:24.50, 10. Hays (B) 10:39.33, 11. Fouty (SM) 10:42.54, 12. Johnson (SM) 10:45.33, 13. Coffman (D) 10:51.81, 14. Smith (CHS) 10:56.14, 15. Kashon (CRAW) 11:02.56, 16. Marshall (CRAW) 11:14.19, 17. Bryan (GHS) 11:18.72, 18. Olsen (WEBO) 11:19.22, 19. Osborn (NP) 11:43.52, 20. James (NP) 12:01.47, 21. Nield (SP) 12:05.67, 22. Mathis (WEBO) 12:11.79, 23. Allen (SP) 13:24.44, 24. Maners (CHS) 13:27.66

110 H -- 1. Steinbaker (B) 15.39, 2. Haste (TW) 15.59, 3. Stinson (D) 15.79, 4. Nicley (WEBO) 15.95, 5. Garrity (WEBO) 15.96, 6. Shupperd (B) 16.03, 7. Hollins (A) 16.54, 8. Davis (P) 16.55, 9. Light (CRAW) 16.59

300 H -- 1. Davis (P) 40.11, 2. Steinbaker (B) 40.15, 3. Akinyosoye (A) 41.49, 4. Garrity (WEBO) 41.85, 5. Robinson (GHS) 42.51, 6. Stinson (D) 43.02, 7. Vu (A) 43.11, 8. Castille (B) 43.33, 9. Myers (SM) 44.20, 10. Shuee (GHS) 44.48, 11. Light (CRAW) 44.84, 12. Heald (P) 44.91, 13. Hicley (WEBO 45.36, 14. R. Zigler (SP) 45.55, 15. Berry (ROC) 45.69, 16. Russell (CHS) 46.80, 17. Neumann (SP) 48.30, 18. Archer (SM) 49.80, 19. Morgan (CRAW) 50.12, 20. Schwomeyer (CHS) 56.48

400 R -- 1. Plainfield 43.87, 2. Avon 43.88, 3. Brownsburg 44.16, 4. Western Boone 44.77, 5. North Putnam (Everts, Smerage, Shorter, Vondersaar) 45.04, 6. Crawfordsville 45.23, 7. Danville 45.82, 8. Cascade 47.99, 9. South Putnam (Fiest, Skinner, A. Zigler, Workman) 48.41, 10. Southmont 48.63

1,600 R -- 1. Plainfield 3:52.46, 2. Brownsburg 3:52.71, 3. Avon 3:26.15, 4. Western Boone 3:28.55, 5. Tri-West 3:32.05, 6. Rockville 3:40.17, 7. Crawfordsville 3:43.01, 8. Danville 3:44.17, 9. Cloverdale (Russell, Nees, Law, Rumley) 3:46.50, 10. Southmont 3:48.80, 11. South Putnam (Barr, Chaney, Cavell, Neumann) 3:54.26

3,200 R -- 1. Avon 8:05.67, 2. Brownsburg 8:10.00, 3. Plainfield 8:27.01, 4. Greencastle (Cash, Hudson, Eubank, Stevens) 8:30.89, 5. Western Boone 8:40.41, 6. Danville 8:41.73, 7. Crawfordsville 9:06.08, 8 Southmont 9:20.95, 9, South Putnam (Arnold, Vittetow, Cavell, Wilson) 9:37.59, 10. Cloverdale (Nees, Smith, Worthington, Schwomeyer) 9:50.68, 11. Tri-West 10:01.94

High Jump -- 1. Christenesen (SM) 7-0, 2. Nibbs (B) 6-4, 3. Nickle (ROC) 6-2, 4. Stuckwisch (GHS) 6-2, 5. Shupperd (B) 6-0, 6 Magee (A) 5-10, 6. Mikell (A) 5-10, 8. Andreanopoulos (TW) 5-8, 8. Savoy (P) 5-8, 10. Williams (CHS) 5-6, 10. Lewis (ROC) 5-6, 10. Finch (GHS) 5-6, 14. Burton (SM) 5-6

Pole Vault -- 1. Easley (B) 14-6, 2. Darling (B) 13-9, 3.Ober (A) 12-6, 4. Cassiday (A) 12-0, 5. Barrett (SM) 11-0, 6. Fleming (SM) 11-0, 7. Warren (WEBO) 10-6, 7. Dunahee (WEBO) 11-0, 9. Workman (SP) 10-6, 10. Lefler (D) 10-6, 11. Gardner (SP) 10-0, 12. Miller (CRAW) 10-0, 13. Charles (P) 10-0, 14. Huber (GHS) 9-6, 14. Shuee (GHS) 9-6

Long Jump -- 1. Robinson (P) 22-3.5, 2. Mikell (A) 21-7, 3. Magee (A) 21-2, 4. Richardson (SM) 20-8, 5. Savoy (P) 20-5.5, 6. Green (B) 20-3, 7. Keyt (GHS) 19-11, 8. Hammond (CRAW) 19-9, 9. Stuckwisch (GHS) 19-8, 10. Hill (ROC) 19-2, 11. Burton (SM) 18-10, 12. Harris (SP) 18-2, 13. Riley (WEBO) 18-1, 14. Neumann (SP) 17-11, 15. Lane (CHS) 17-8, 16. Wilson (D) 17-0, 17. Burhart (CAS) 16-7.5, 18. Graham (D) 16-06.5, 19. Myers (CRAW) 15-1, 20. Foster (ROC) 14-11

Shot Put -- 1. Lillard (D) 54-1.5, 2. Smith (A) 51-7, 3. Blackard (A) 50-9, 4. Logan (NP) 49-1.5, 5. Chestnut (SP) 48-10, 6. Hesler (GHS) 44-7, 7. Johnson (P) 43-.5, 8. Grundy (B) 42-6.5, 9. Blaich (SM) 42-1, 10. Heylman (D) 41-7.5, 11. Baumgardner (SM) 41-6.5, 12. Massey (P) 41-4, 13. Guyer (GHS) 41-1, 14. Hudson (CRAW) 39-10, 15. Greeson (CAS) 39-6.5, 16. James (SP) 39-1, 17. Staton (TW) 38-9, 18. Gegner (B) 37-11, 19. Windle (WEBO) 37-4, 20. Stout (CHS) 36-0, 21. Rose (WEBO) 35-1.5, 22. Zahn (CAS) 34-11, 23. Kunkel (CRAW) 33-9, 24. Foster (ROC) 31-10, 25. Morrison (ROC) 31-0

Discus -- 1. Johnson (P) 147-6, 2. Logan (NP) 144-10, 3. Blackard (A) 143-7.5, 4. Harris (P) 142-11.5, 5. Heylman (D) 141-7.5, 6. Lillard (D) 141-1, 7. Smith (A) 141-0, 8. Baumgardner (SM) 138-9, 9. James (SP) 127-11, 10. Foster (ROC) 123-5, 11. King (CRAW) 117-2.5, 12. Davis (NP) 117-1, 13. McCormick (SM) 112-11.5, 14. Chestnut (SP) 110-4, 15. Grundy (B) 109-10, 16. Hennette (GHS) 109-6, 17. Jonte (CHS) 106-4.5, 18. Hudson (CRAW) 105-7.5, 19. Stout (CHS) 100-5, 22. Gibson (CAS) 99-9, 23. Shaw (B) 98-7, 24. Truitt (WEBO) 93-3, 25. Solterman (ROC) 92-9, 26. Jettpace (WEBO) 79-7