[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 52°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 46°F
Monday, May 2, 2016

North Putnam ranked 3rd in 2A

Thursday, August 18, 2011

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana preseason high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Aug. 13, rating points and last year's final AP rankings:

Class 5A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Warren Central (13) 0-0 288 1

2. Carmel (1)0-0 212 2

3. Hamilton Southeastern 0-0 196 6

4. Fishers (1)0-0 180 9
5. Lawrence Central0-0 132 8
6. Valparaiso0-0 122 4

7. Indpls Ben Davis 0-0 110 NR

8. Avon 0-0 106 NR

9. Center Grove0-0 86 5
10. Merrillville0-0 60 10

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne Snider 46, Indpls Pike 30, Columbus North 20, Kokomo 20, Indpls N. Central 10, Penn 6, Homestead 6, Castle 6, Whiteland 4, Zionsville 4, Brownsburg 2, Floyd Central 2, Southport 2.

Class 4A

1. Indpls Cathedral (13) 0-0 284 7

2. Ev. Reitz (1) 0-0 238 1

3. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (1) 0-0 196 2

4. Concord0-0 174 4

5. Columbus East 0-0 150 NR

6. Jasper0-0 90 3

7. Hammond Morton 0-0 88 9

8. Mishawaka0-0 84 3
9. New Palestine0-0 60 6
9. E. Central0-0 60 5

Others receiving votes: Delta 44, Indpls Roncalli 36, Columbia City 32, Griffith 24, Lowell 20, S. Bend Washington 20, New Haven 14, Ev. Central 12, Pendleton Hts. 8, Plainfield 8, S. Bend Riley 6, E. Noble 2.

Class 3A

1. Indpls Chatard (13) 0-0 292 4

2. Hamilton Hts.0-0 212 2
3. W. Lafayette0-0 206 6
4. Heritage Hills0-0 144 8
5. Jimtown0-0 114 5

6. S. Bend St. Joseph's 0-0 110 NR

7. Corydon0-0 102 9
8. Ev. Memorial0-0 96 NR
9. Indpls Brebeuf0-0 76 10
10. Eastbrook (2)0-0 74 1

Others receiving votes: Indian Creek 70, Mishawaka Marian 36, Tri-West 28, Ev. Bosse 16, Danville 14, Western 14, Charlestown 8, Culver Academy 6, Brownstown 6, Ft. Wayne Concordia 4, Glenn 4, Southmont 4, Washington 4, Twin Lakes 2, Western Boone 2, Whitko 2, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 2, N. Montgomery 2.

Class 2A

1. Ft. Wayne Luers (14) 0-0 298 2

2. Ev. Mater Dei (1)0-0 226 5
3. North Putnam0-0 172 3
4. Andrean 0-0 166 NR
5. Speedway0-0 128 8
6. Rensselaer0-0 108 1

7. Tipton 0-0 104 NR

8. Indpls Ritter0-0 100 7
9. Heritage Christian0-0 66 NR
10. Wheeler0-0 62 4

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 48, Southridge 44, Bremen 28, Shenandoah 26, Paoli 24, N. Judson 12, Fountain Central 10, Cass 8, Northwestern 8, N. Posey 4, Rochester 2, Churubusco 2, Forest Park 2, S. Spencer 2

Class A

1. Lafayette Catholic (15) 0-0 300 1

2. Sheridan 0-0 240 6
3. Pioneer 0-0 202 2
4. Linton 0-0 130 9
5. Hagerstown 0-0 118 3
6. Indpls Lutheran0-0 96 NR
7. N. Daviess 0-0 90 7
8. Perry Central0-0 82 NR
9. Rockville0-0 68 NR
10. Adams Central0-0 58 NR

Others receiving votes: Clinton Prairie 54, S. Central (LaPorte) 46, Milan 42, W. Central 30, Whiting 28, Southern Wells 28, Hammond Noll 10, Indpls Scecina 8, Attica 4, Cambridge City 4, Knightstown 2, Triton 2, N. Knox 2, N. Vermillion 2, Winamac 2, W. Washington 2.