[Nameplate] Light Rain ~ 41°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 43°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

GMS music students earn honors at competition

Thursday, February 16, 2012

On Saturday, Feb. 11, Greencastle Middle School instrumental students competed in the ISSMA Solo and Ensemble competition at Terre Haute North High School.

The students spent many hours preparing a solo or ensemble piece and performed before a highly qualified judge.

There are five different groups that a student could enter in from Group V (easier music) to Group I (very difficult). Each solo and ensemble is graded in several different categories including intonation, tone quality, note and rhythm accuracy, interpretation, dynamics, and musicianship. Points are awarded and final ratings given from gold to participation.

The results are as follows:

Group V -- Gold Division: Caitlyn Anderson, Clarinet solo; Joshua Lamb, Snare Drum solo; Justin Berish, Alto Sax solo; Yugi Mozawa, Baritone solo; Ben Gellman, Trumpet solo; Clayton Wilson, Clarinet solo; Naomi Farkass, Mia Stevens, Autumn Glaze -- Woodwind Trio; Layna Robinson, Marin Nally, Nicole Newgent -- Woodwind Trio; Ben Gellman, Rose White, Liam Guinee -- Brass Trio; Katie Kessler, Lydia Trout, Madi Woodall -- Sax Trio; Braden Pershing, Yugi Mozawa, Elijah Lewis -- Brass Trio; Gabby Selvia, Jessica Roberts, Madison Trout -- Clarinet Trio.

Group IV -- Gold Division: Gabby Selvia, Clarinet Solo; Kelly Hansen, Baritone solo; Abby Walker, Snare Drum solo; Alex Weliever, Kevin Bland, Cameron Lewis, Emma Newton -- Percussion Ensemble; Katie Rose Parsons, Kelly Hansen, Ruth Ann Heithaus -- Brass Trio.

Bronze Division: Colin Dombrowski, Cade Bailey, Caitlyn Anderson, Alexa Newlin -- Woodwind Quartet.

Group III -- Gold Division: Katie Rose Parsons, Trumpet solo; Zach Wilkerson, Tyler Lamb, Ely Bordt -- Sax Trio; Allison White, Corinne Romer, Asuka Nagayama -- Clarinet Trio.

The GMS bands are directed by Kathryn Dory.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: