[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 53°F
Friday, Apr. 29, 2016

South Putnam opens its track season at Owen Valley

Friday, April 6, 2012

(Photo)
South Putnam's Ariel Higgins clears a hurdle en route to her 300-meter hurdle win Thursday at Owen Valley.
SPENCER -- The South Putnam boys' and girls' track teams traveled to Owen Valley to face the Patriots and Northview Thursday.

Northview edged South Putnam 60-56 to claim first place. Owen Valley finished third with a tally of 37. The Eagles took first place in five events on the night.

Ariel Higgins won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.95, while Jessica Jones was first in the 800-meter with a time of 2:48. Madi Egold won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 13:57 and MaKayla Albers won the 400-meter run in a time of 1:08.45.

The 400-meter relay team of Higgins, Steffany Baker, Britany Doolin and Josalyn Farmer won with a time of 55.9.

In the boys' race, South Putnam placed third behind Northview and Owen Valley with 34.50 points. The Knights won with 70 points, followed by Owen Valley with 51.50 in second.

Ben Fiest won the 200-meter dash in a time of 24.25 to claim South Putnam lone race victory. Ryan Chestnut won the shot put with a distance of 50 feet and Michael James won the discus with a throw of 130-3.75.

At Owen Valley

Girls Results

Northview 60; South Putnam 56; Owen Valley 37.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Tara Summers, Northview, 5-0; 2. Debra Cheatham, South Putnam, 4-10; 3. Brooke Deighton, Northview, 4-10; 4. Zane Bucy, Owen Valley, 4-8.

DISCUS -- 1. Alexus Bex, Northview, 88-1.50; 2. Alex McHugh, South Putnam, 79-4.50; 3. Paige Wetzel, Owen Valley, 67-7; 4. Wilson, Owen Valley, 65-0.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Leeanna Knight, Northview, 14-7.75; 2. Brooke Deighton, Northview, 12-9; 3. Zane Bucy, Owen Valley, 12-8.75; 4. Brittany Swam, Owen Valley, 12-8.75

SHOT PUT -- 1. Alexus Bex, Northview, 31-5.50; 2. Leanna Masters, South Putnam, 27-6; 3. Robinson, South Putnam, 25-7; 4. Wilson, Owen Valley, 25-3.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Owen Valley, 11:26.90; 2. South Putnam, 11:42.70; 3. Northview, 12:12.49.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Gracie Geswein, Northview, 17.01; 2. Sarah Cheatham, South Putnam, 18.71; 3. Lauren Maegerlein, Owen Valley, 19.65; 4. Ariel Higgins, South Putnam, 20.88.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Leeanna Knight, Northview, 13.15; 2. Becca Walcott, Owen Valley, 13.30; 3. Josie Farmer, South Putnam, 13.50; 4. Natasha Barrett, Northview, 13.59.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Emily Conrad, Northview, 6:11.00; 2. Hannah Zadeii, Northview, 6:12.00; 3. Cheyenne Wright, Owen Valley, 6:20.00; 4. Jemison, Owen Valley, 7:19.00.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. South Putnam, 55.90.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Makayla Albers, South Putnam, 1:08.45; 2. Joslyn Bucy, Owen Valley, 1:09.00; 3. Angel Nield, South Putnam, 1:10.70; 4. Kim Cheatham, South Putnam, 1:10.80.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Sarah Jones, South Putnam, 2:48.00; 2. Emily Conrad, Northview, 2:51.00; 3. Cheyenne Wright, Owen Valley, 2:53.00; 4. Jones, Owen Valley, 3:01.00.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Ariel Higgins, South Putnam, 52.95; 2. Morgan Holt, Northview, 57.96; 3. Lindsey Hendershot, Owen Valley, 59.06; 4. Arthur, Owen Valley, 59.98.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Andrea Schultz, Northview, 28.03; 2. Josie Farmer, South Putnam, 28.87; 3. Carrie Duregger, Northview, 29.86; 4. Smith, Owen Valley, 30.26.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Rachael Egold, South Putnam, 13:57.00; 2. Allie Dupin, Northview, 14:57.00; 3. Micheala Scales, South Putnam, 15:14.00; 4. Jemison, Owen Valley, 15:19.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Owen Valley, 4:40.69; 2. South Putnam, 4:46.97; 3. Northview, 4:57.85.

Boys' Results

Northview 70; Owen Valley 51.50; South Putnam 34.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. David Parker, Owen Valley, 6-0; 2. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 6-0; 3. Jansen Hight, Owen Valley,5-10; 4T. Ben Fiest, South Putnam, 5-2; T. Ethan Wood, Owen Valley, 5-2.

DISCUS -- 1. Michael James, South Putnam, 130-3.75; 2. Logan Britton, Owen Valley, 121-2; 3. Andrew Davis, Northview,110-8; 4. Dustin Hendrickson, Owen Valley, 107-5.75.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Levi Brown, Northview, 18-1.50; 2. Evan Riu, Owen Valley, 17-4.75; 3. Drew Bradley, Owen Valley,16-0.75; 4. Josiah Henson, Owen Valley, 16-0.75.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Ryan Chestnut, South Putnam, 50-0; 2. Ethan Stewart, Northview, 44-8; 3. Caleb Arthur, Owen Valley, 42-7.75; 4. Jesse Miller, Northview, 40-6.50.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 8:50.00 (Devin Cooksey, Ian Heffner, Nic Yocom, Damon Hyatt); 2. Owen Valley,9:04.00; 3. South Putnam, 9:04.80; 4. Northview (B), 9:54.00 (Devon McCollum, KJ Thomas, Trey Boor, Colton Burgess).

110M HURDLES -- 1. Andrew Strong, Owen Valley, 16.70; 2. Tyler Neumann, South Putnam, 17.34; 3. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 17.56; 4. Klayton Vittetow, South Putnam, 20.28.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Drew Bradley, Owen Valley, 11.30; 2. Wes Riner, South Putnam, 11.43; 3. Garrett McKenzie, Northview, 11.50; 4. Evan Rice, Owen Valley, 11.51.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Nic Yocom, Northview, 4:52.00; 2. Ethan Sparks, Owen Valley, 5:09.00; 3. Berndt Freeman, South Putnam, 5:19.00; 4. Lane Franklin, South Putnam, 5:22.70.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Owen Valley, 46.66; 2. Northview (A), 47.20; 3. South Putnam, 48.29.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Devin Cooksey, Northview, 55.44; 2. Cameron Huey, Northview, 56.59; 3. Rudy Harris, South Putnam, 1:00.50; 4. Jesse Gardner, South Putnam, 1:04.15.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Nic Yocom, Northview, 2:09.41; 2. Damon Hyatt, Northview, 2:10.52; 3. Hunter Barr, South Putnam, 2:11.94; 4. Ethan Sparks, Owen Valley, 2:17.78.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Patrick Durcholz, Northview, 44.94; 2. Ian Heffner, Northview, 46.92; 3. Sean Scully, Owen Valley, 46.93; 4. Tyler Neumann, South Putnam, 47.98.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Ben Fiest, South Putnam, 24.25; 2. Levi Brown, Northview, 24.39; 3. Ethan Sparks, Owen Valley, 24.50; 4. Josiah Henson, Owen Valley, 24.53.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Nic Yocom, Northview, 10:46.00; 2. Matt Lund, South Putnam, 11:46.00; 3. Travis Beil, Northview, 11:55.00; 4. Staley, Owen Valley, 11:59.00.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Northview (A), 3:48.00 (Trent Barnett, Cameron Huey, Ian Heffner, Devin Cooksey); 2. Owen Valley, 3:51.00; 3. South Putnam, 4:03.40.