[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Greencastle has strong outing against Monrovia, Owen Valley

Friday, April 13, 2012

Greencastle's boys' and girls' track teams started the 2012 season by picking up a pair of wins Thursday evening.

The boys' squad won 73.5-54-37.5 over Monrovia and Owen Valley, while the girls' squad blasted past the same two squads 95.5-44.5-25.

The girls' squad won 11 events on the evening. Kayla Cash collected wins in the 800 and 1,600 meter races, with Kara Birt adding two wins in the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

Emily Crawley won the 300 hurdles, Colleen Weatherford won the 400 dash, Emily Gill claimed the 3200 meter run and Stephanie Penturff won the shot put.

In addition, the 400, 1,600 and 3,200 meter relay teams captured first place finishes for the Greencastle girls' team.

The boys won nine events on the evening. Ryan Stevens won the 1,600 and 3,200 meter races, with Elijah Brattain winning the 400, Tyler Hudson claiming the 800, Mac Shuee taking the pole vault, Ben Hesler winning the shot put and Hayden Stuckwisch taking the long jump.

Greencastle's boys' 1,600 and 3,200 meter relay squads also picked up wins on Thursday.

At Greencastle

Boys' Results

Greencastle 73.5, Monrovia 54, Owen Valley 37.5

3,200 Meter Relay -- 1. Greencastle 8:51; 2. Monrovia 8:53; 3. Owen Valley 9:05

110 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Benjamin (M) 16.7; 2. Strong (OV) 17.06; 3. Miller (GC) 18.86; 4. Weinschenk (G) 19.67

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Bradley (OV) 11.59; 2. Scaife (M) 11.64; 3. Shields (M) 11.96; 4. Henson (OV) 12.12

1,600 Meter Run -- 1. Stevens (G) 4:33; 2. Nowrouzi (M) 4:44; 3. T. Secrest (G) 4:47.9; 4. Eubank (G) 4:50.8

400 Meter Relay -- 1. Monrovia 45.3; 2. Greencastle 45.4; 3. Owen Valley 46.4

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Brattain (G) 54.5; 2. N. Secrest (G) 56.0; 3. Benge (M) 56.2; 4. Daffron (OV) 56.9

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Hoilcraft (M) 45.15; 2. Strong (OV) 45.35; 3. Scully (OV) 45.7; 4. Weinschenk (G) 46.1

800 Meter Run -- 1. Hudson (G) 2:07; 2. Eubank (G) 2:08.1; 3. Harms (G) 2:13.65; 4. Sparks (OV) 2:21.09

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Bradley (OV) 24.08; 2. Shields (M) 24.23; 3. Scaife (M) 24.38; 4. Keyt (G) 24.42

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Stevens (G) 10:18.7; 2. Nowrouzi (M) 10:32; 3. Bryan (G) 11:18.5; 4. Staley (OV) 11:52.5

1,600 Meter Relay -- 1. Greencastle 3:40.42; 2. Monrovia 3:46.1; 3. Owen Valley 3:46.7

High Jump -- 1. Sichting (M) 6'2"; 2. (tie) Parker (OV), Stuckwisch (G) 6'2"; 4. Height (OV) 5'10"

Long Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 19'7.5"; 2. Keyt (G) 19'1.25"; 3. Benjamin (M) 17'11.75"; 4. Berling (M) 17'10"

Shot Put -- 1. Hesler (G) 43'2.5"; 2. Authur (OV) 39'4.5"; 3. Britton (OV) 35'11.5"; 4. Bower (M) 34'5"

Discus -- 1. Britton (OV) 115'3"; 2. Hendricks (OV) 110'8"; 3. Wood (G) 104'1.5"; 4. Hesler (G) 103'11.5"

Pole Vault -- 1. Shuee (G) 10'6"; 2. Gemmecke (M) 10'6"; 3. Ellis (M) 10'; 4. Hood (M) 7'6"

Girls' Results

Greencastle 95.5, Monrovia 44.5, Owen Valley 25

3,200 Meter Relay -- 1. Greencastle; 2. Monrovia 11:30; 3. Owen Valley 12:01

100 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Miller (M) 17.36; 2. Crawley (G) 17.4; 3. Weagerlein (OV) 19.62; 4. Plummer (G) 20.7

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Birt (G) 13.0; 2. Johnson (G) 13.4; 3. Walcot (OV); 4. Mason (M)

1,600 Meter Run -- 1. Cash (G) 5:51.2; 2. Thompson (M) 6:06; 3. Stoffregen (G) 6:10.9; 4. S. Haynes (G) 6:15

400 Meter Relay -- 1. Greencastle 52.5; 2. Monrovia 54.8

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Weatherford (G) 1:00.9; 2. Whitaker (M) 1:05; 3. Bucy (OV) 1:07; 4. Jones (OV) 1:10

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Crawley (G) 50.86; 2. Miller (M) 50.98; 3. Plummer (G) 56.3; 4. Hendershot (OV) 57.4

800 Meter Run -- 1. Cash (G) 2:39; 2. Hoffman (M) 2:41; 3. Stoffregen (G) 2:42; 4. Love (G) 2:51.4

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Birt (G) 27.6; 2. Johnson (G) 28.0; 3. Mason (M) 28.9; 4. Hoagland (G) 29.5

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Gill (G) 12:52; 2. Thompson (M) 13:17; 3. M. Haynes (G) 13:47; 4. S. Haynes (G) 14:00

1600 Meter Relay -- 1. Greencastle 4:27; 2. Owen Valley 4:37; 3. Monrovia 4:38

High Jump -- 1. Hendershot (OV) 4'8"; 2. Nenedsian (M) 4'8"; 3. Hamilton (M) 4'8"; 4. Bucy (OV) 4'6"

Long Jump -- 1. Walcot (OV) 14'5.75"; 2. Johnson (G) 14'4.5"; 3. Haagland (G) 12'8"; 4. Whitaker (M) 11'3"

Shot Put -- 1. Penturff (G) 33'5.5"; 2. Lenihan (G) 32'11"; 3. Guyer (G) 30'9"; 4. Smith (M) 29'7"

Discus -- 1. Smith (M) 87'8"; 2. Crown (G) 81'9"; 3. Crawford (G) 7'4"; 4. Langere (M) 67'2"

Pole Vault -- 1. Miller (M) 8'; 2. (tie) Fauvergue (G), West (M) 7'6"; 4. Humphreys (G) 7'

Next meet -- Greencastle travels to Martinsville for a three-way meet along with Avon next Tuesday.