[Nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 85°F ~ Low: 62°F
Friday, July 31, 2015

Greencastle coed track competes at West Vigo in tri-meet

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Greencastle's boys' and girls' track squads split their three-way meet at West Vigo Tuesday night against the hosts and Terre Haute North.

North won the boys' side over Greencastle and West Vigo 91-42-34 and claimed the girls' meet as well over Greencastle and West Vigo 92-59-16.

Hayden Stuckwisch picked up two wins for the boys' squad on the night, winning the high and long jumps, while Ryan Stevens added a victory in the 3,200-meter run.

Colleen Weatherford claimed two wins for the girls' squad in the 800 and 1,600-meter runs. Carissa Johnson won the long jump and Paige Pickens picked up a win in the 200-meter dash.

At West Vigo

Boys' Results

Terre Haute North 91, Greencastle 42, West Vigo 34

3,200 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 8:30.78; 2. Greencastle 9:00.03; 3. West Vigo 9:18.50

100 (110) Meter Hurdles -- 1. Stewart (N) 16.24; 2. Stratten (N) 17.32; 3. Velazquez (W) 18.35; 4. Miller (G) 19.47

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Moothery (N) 11.80; 2. Brookins (N) 11.87; 3. Creasey (W) 11.94; 4. Wilguess (W) 12.20

1,600 Meter Run -- 1. Davis (N) 4:28.18; 2. Kump (W) 4:28.66; 3. Hudson (G) 4:31.02; 4. Stevens (G) 4:31.12

400 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 45.67; 2. Greencastle 45.73; 3. West Vigo 46.63

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Tomaszewski (N) 54.03; 2. Mackey (W) 54.20; 3. Large (N) 56.26; 4. Secrest (G) 57.13

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Seward (N) 40.86; 2. Stewart (N) 43.32; 3. Velazquez (W) 45.39; 4. Meissel (W) 48.69

800 Meter Run -- 1. N. Kump (W) 2:05.06; 2. Brattain (G) 2:05.34; 3. A. Kump 2:05.57; 4. Eubank (G) 2:09.64

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Creasey (W) 23.96; 2. Moothery (N) 23.96; 3. Brookins (N) 24.56; 4. Bowden (W) 25.65

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Stevens (G) 9:57.48; 2. Moshes (N) 10:01.06; 3. Hudson (G) 10:09.13; 4. Kump (W) 10:13.33

1,600 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 3:35.05; 2. Greencastle 3:43.61; 3. West Vigo 3:54.21

High Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 6'2"; 2. Curley (N) 6'; 3. Dillahunt (N) 5'8"; Gardner (G) 5'6"

Long Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (G) 20'; 2. Dillahunt (N) 18'7.25"; 3. Stratten (N) 18'5"; 4. Keyt (G) 18'

Shot Put -- 1. Davis (N) 51'2.5"; 2. Hesler (G) 45'5"; 3. Teegarden (B) 43'11.75"; 4. May (W) 39'8.25"

Discus -- 1. Davis (N) 141'11.5"; 2. May (W) 127'11"; 3. Teegarden (N) 120'9.5"; 4. Wood (G) 118'0.5"

Pole Vault -- 1. Potter (N) 12'; 2. Lower (N) 11'6"; 3. Creasey (W) 10'6"; 4. Shuee (G) 10'6"

Girls' Results

Terre Haute North 92, Greencastle 59, West Vigo 16

3,200 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 9:51.44; 2. Greencastle 10:09.99; 3. West Vigo 11:30.76

100 (110) Meter Hurdles -- 1. Lucas (W) 17.66; 2. Thomas (N) 17.77; 3. Lindsay (W) 18.47; 4. Crawley (G) 18.77

100 Meter Dash -- 1. Porter (N) 13.34; 2. Fears (N) 13.64; 3. Birt (G) 13.68; 4. White (W) 13.87

1,600 Meter Run -- 1. Weatherford (G) 5:10.28; 2. Mundy (N) 5:13.57; 3. Loebker (N) 5:35.20; 4. Stoffregen (G) 6:00.58

400 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 52.36; 2. Greencastle 52.84; 3. West Vigo 54.46

400 Meter Dash -- 1. Goatee (N) 59.91; 2. Curley (N) 1:04.77; 3. Gill (G) 1:05.22; 4. Hoagland (G) 1:10.58

300 Meter Hurdles -- 1. Lucas (W) 49.43; 2. Crawley (G) 52.81; 3. Plummer (G) 54.73; 4. Mayhew (N) 57.77

800 Meter Run -- 1. Weatherford (G) 2:19.94; 2. Dickerson (N) 2:22.07; 3. Mundy (N) 2:35.41; 4. Gill (G) 2:35.81

200 Meter Dash -- 1. Pickens (G) 27.79; 2. Birt (G) 28.41; 3. Grim (N) 28.43; 4. Stearley (N) 28.85

3,200 Meter Run -- 1. Johnson (N) 12:03.76; 2. Sanders (N) 12:06.82; 3. Haynes (G) 13:26.33; 4. Tolerson (W) 13:29.23

1,600 Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 4:11.58; 2. Greencastle 4:24.99; 3. West Vigo 4:37.76

High Jump -- 1. Porter (N) 5'; 2. Smith (N) 5'; 3. Lindsay (W) 4'4"; 4. Davies (G) 4'2"

Long Jump -- 1. Johnson (G) 14'9"; 2. Comer (N) 13'11"; 3. Fears (N) 13'6.5"; 4. Humphreys (G) 12'10"

Shot Put -- 1. Turpin (N) 36'; 2. Penturff (G) 35'8": 3. Lenihan (G) 34'9.5"; 4. Larsen (N) 32'6"

Discus -- 1. Burgess (N) 103'4"; 2. Turpin (N) 101'5"; 3. Johnson (G) 73'4.5"; 4. Crawford (G) 68'2.5"

Pole Vault -- 1. Gutish (N) 11'; 2. Goatee (N) 10'; 3. Fauvergue (G) 8'; 4. Grim (N) 6'6"

Next Meet -- Greencastle travels to Northview for a three-way meet with Edgewood next Tuesday.