[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 31°F  
High: 32°F ~ Low: 16°F
Tuesday, Jan. 27, 2015

Cloverdale has solid showing at Mustang Invite

Thursday, April 26, 2012

ELLETTSVILLE -- The Cloverdale coed track teams competed at the Mustang Invitational Saturday at Edgewood. The girls placed fifth overall out of seven teams with a score of 56, while the boys finished sixth out of seven with a total of 53 points.

For the girls Mariah Oetken placed second in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:01.88. Oetken also won third in the high jump with a height of 5-3 and Brooke Gray was third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 17.45.

In the boys' race, Joe Rumley won the 800-meter run with a time of 1:59.61. Jourdan Smith placed second in the 300-meter hurdles.

Cloverdale will host Tri-West today at 4:30 p.m.

At Egewood

Girls' Results

1. Bloomington South 165, 2. Bloomington North 120.5, 3. Martinsville 97, 4. Castle 82.5, 5. Cloverdale 56, 6. Edgewood 46, 7. Mooresville 44

3,200 relay -- 1. Bloomington South 10:11.25, 2. Martinsville 10:24.33, 3. Mooresville 10:34.51, 4. Bloomington North 10:45.39, 5. Castle 10:48.03, 6. Cloverdale (Monnett, Vauters, Nally, Stevens) 10:56.08

100 hurdles -- 1. Clements (Bloomington North) 16.47, 2. Pedersen (Bloomington South) 16.79, 3. Gray (Cloverdale) 17.45, 4. Gruener (Cloverdale) 17.52, 5. Sanders (Castle) 18.18, 6. Norton (Mooresville) 18.42, 7. Delos Santos (Edgewood) 19.26, 8. Weir (Castle) 22.33

1,600 -- 1. Warziniak (Bloomington South) 5:24.08, 2. Roberts-Hamilton (Bloomington North) 5:34.93, 3. Thompson (Bloomington South) 5:41.47, 4. Nally (Cloverdale) 5:54.72, 5. Lauthan (Castle) 6:-2.55, Doehring (Castle) 6:04.72, 7. Craven (Martinsville) 6:07.25, 7. Thornton (Edgewood) 6:13.50, 9. Ahlborn (Martinsville) 6:24.44, 10. McGarry (Bloomington North) 6:26.97, 11. Sussman (Mooresville) 6:26.97, 12. Zimnawoda (Edgewood) 6:31.92, 13. Worthington (Cloverdale) 6:56.11

400 relay -- 1. Castle 52.89, 2. Bloomington South 53.49, 3. Edgewood 53.75, 4. Cloverdale (Tate, Gruener, Gray, Manning) 56.46, 5. Martinsville 1:02.56

400 -- 1. Race (Martinsville) 1:01.78, 2. Oetken (Cloverdale) 1:01.88, 3. Stovall (Mooresville) 1:02.46, 4. Hoffman (Bloomington South) 1:03.35, 5. Smith (Castle) 1:03.81, 6. Mbeledogu (Castle) 1:03.88, 7. Newman (Bloomington North) 1:04.57, 8. Halbert (Mooresville) 1:04.78, 9. Zwissler (Bloomington South) 1:05.72, 10. Miller (Edgewood) 1:05.96, 11. Dukeman (Bloomington North) 1:06.49, 12. Mullins (Edgewood) 1:11.47, 13. Tiedemann (Cloverdale) 1:12.14

300 H -- 1. Clements (Bloomington North) 50.35, 2. Blair (Bloomington North) 50.72, 3. Pedersen (Bloomington South) 52.68, 4. Coin (Castle) 54.55, 5. Ferguson (Martinsville) 55.85, 6. Norton (Mooresville) 55.98, 7. Elliott (Bloomington South) 56.18, 8. Shrum (Cloverdale) 56.44, 9. Rund (Edgewood) 57.81, 10. Weir (Castle) 58.26, 11. Bales (Martinsville) 58.51

800 -- 1. Warziniak (Bloomington South) 2:28.70, 2. Roberts-Hamilton (Bloomington North), 3. Hacker (Edgewood) 2;30.12, 4. Monnett (Cloverdale) 2:33.17, 5. Lewandowski (Bloomington South) 2:33.84, 6. Stevens (Cloverdale) 2:39.94, 7. Elliott (Martinsville) 2:41.68, 8. Landrey (Bloomington North) 2:44.71, 9. Skiles (Edgewood) 2:46.48, 10. Gilkey (Castle) 2:47.88, 11. Snyder (Mooresville) 2:53.69, 12. Page (Martinsville) 2:54.96, 13. Burns (Mooresville) 2:59.50

3,200 -- 1. Kluesner (Martinsville) 11:42.68, 2. Sparks (Bloomington North) 11:59.27, 3. Burt (Bloomington South) 12:13.06, 4. Fickel (Bloomington South) 12:41.35, 5. Outcalt (Mooresville) 13:14.09, 6. Monnett (Cloverdale) 13:29.26, 7. Brake (Castle) 13:30.60, 8. Young (Edgewood) 14:08.28, 9. Zimnawoda (Edgewood) 14:16.72, 10. Noland (Castle) 14:39.37, 11. Nees (Cloverdale) 14:51.08

1,600 R -- 1. Bloomington North 4:20.49, 2. Castle 4:20.95, 3. Bloomington South 4:23.73, 4. Martinsville 4:31.71, 5. Edgewood 4:35.71, 6. Cloverdale (Nally, Tiedemann, Oetken, Stevens) 4:46.32, 7. Mooresville 4:49.99

High Jump -- 1. Acton (Bloomington South) 5-4, 2. Hacker (Edgewood) 5-4, 3. Oetken (Cloverdale) 5-3, 4. Sanders (Castle) 5-2, 5. Cannon (Bloomington South) 5-0, 6. St. John (Bloomington North) 4-10, 7. Ferguson (Martinsville) 4-6

Discus -- 1. Shields (Martinsville) 130-11, 2. Hull (Bloomington South) 123-10, 3. Iversen (Martinsville) 123-05, 4. Shaw (Bloomington North) 103-01, 5. Viles (Mooresville) 101-1, 6. Sexton (Bloomington North) 92-0, 7. Barnhart (Bloomington South) 90-9, 8. Wells (Edgewood) 83-8, 9. Renschler (Castle) 79-1, 10. Worthington (Cloverdale) 77-0.5, 11. Warfield (Mooresville) 70-1.5, 12. Marx (Castle) 68-2, 13. Cheatham (Cloverdale) 62-8

Shot Put -- 1. Iversen (Martinsville) 38-1, 2. Hull (Bloomington South) 37-2.25, 3. Shields (Martinsville) 35-6.5, 4. Shaw (Bloomington North) 33-6.75, 5. Sexton (Bloomington North) 31-9.75, 6. Sanders (Castle) 31-8.25, 7. Wilson (Castle) 29-9.75, 8. Weddle (Edgewood) 29-02.5, 9. Viles (Mooresville) 28-10.5, 10. Quintana (Edgewood) 26-5.25, 11. Corbin (Mooresville) 25-2.25, 12. Lawson (Bloomington South) 24-10, 13. Worthington (Cloverdale) 22-11, 14. Stuckey (Cloverdale) 20-5.5

Long Jump -- 1. Afoaky (Bloomington North) 16-0, 2. Race (Martinsville) 15-10, 3. Miller (Bloomington South) 15-8, 4. Jackson (Castle) 14-9.75, 5. Edmanson (Edgewood) 13-8.5, 6. Tate (Cloverdale) 13-7, 7. Dewbrew (Mooresville) 13-5.5, 8. Schaefer (Bloomington South) 13-5, 9. Ratliff (Edgewood) 13-4, 10. Clements (Bloomington North) 12-10, 11. Stevens (Cloverdale) 12-8, 12. Aellig (Mooresville) 10-8

Boys Results

1. Bloomington South 166.5, 2. Castle 114, 3. Bloomington North 95, 4. Edgewood 81, 5. Martinsville 77.5, 6. Cloverdale 53, 7. Mooresville 27

3,200 R -- 1. Bloomington South 8:10.4, 2. Bloomington North 8:27.85, 3. Castle 8:29.84, 4. Cloverdale (Waycott, Nees, Smith, Rumley) 8:46.01, 5. Edgewood 9:02.02, 6. Mooresville 10:03.29

110 H -- 1. Stidd (Bloomington South) 15.84, 2. Cross (Castle) 16.16, 3. Chambers (Edgewood) 16.71, 4. Warren (Cloverdale) 16.72, 5. Stine (Martinsville) 16.87, 6. Frederick (Bloomington North) 16.93, 7. Lowe (Cloverdale) 17.70, 8. Vargas (Bloomington North) 17.87

200 -- 1. Pierce (Martinsville) 23.12, 2. Henderson (Bloomington South) 23.87, 3. Wilson (Bloomington North) 23.97, 4. Selbe (Edgewood) 24.01, 5. Jones (Bloomington North) 24.36, 6. Thompson (Edgewood) 24.37, 7. Brown (Castle) 24.64, 8. Warren (Cloverdale) 25.33

1,600 -- 1. Chandler (Bloomington South) 4:32.44, 2. Sanford (Castle) 4:34.68, 3. Burks (Bloomington South) 4:35.24, 4. Mest (Edgewood) 4:39.45, 5. Tincher (Martinsville) 4:40.02, 6. Pierce (Castle) 4:40.59, 7. Couper (Bloomington North) 4:50.12, 8. Smith (Cloverdale) 4:50.40, 9. Firsich (Martinsville) 4:54.83, 10. Streib (Bloomington North) 4:57.54, 11. Phillips (Edgewood) 5:00.60, 12. Johnson (Mooresville) 5:20.35, 13. Worthington (Cloverdale) 5:21.43, 14. Cavin (Mooresville) 5:26.43

400 R -- 1. Bloomington South 45.31, 2. Castle 45.46, 3. Martinsville 45.95, 4. Edgewood 45.96, 5. Cloverdale (Brumfield, Law, Rexroat, Warren) 48.15, 6. Mooresville 49.82

400 -- 1. Weidner (Bloomington South) 52.58, 2. Duncan (Castle) 52.78, 3. Thompson (Edgewood) 52.90, 4. Burleson (Castle) 53.48, 5. Brumfield (Cloverdale) 53.59, 6. Lake (Martinsville) 54.21, 7. Richardson (Bloomington North) 54.22, 8. Conrad (Bloomington South) 54.65, 9. Ryan (Bloomington North) 54.78, 10. Nees (Cloverdale) 55.02, 11. Clephane (Martinsville) 57.24, 12. Boruff (Edgewood) 58.85, 13. Baxter (Mooresville) 59.85, 14. Comfort (Mooresville) 1:07.02

300 H -- 1. Stidd (Bloomington South) 32.08, 2. Smith (Cloverdale) 43.12, 3. Chambers (Edgewood) 43.14, 4. Cross (Castle) 43.85, 5. Stout (Cloverdale) 44.15, 6. Foster (Martinsville) 46.09, 7. Stine (Martinsville) 46.59, 8. Guerzini (Castle) 46.78, 9. Vargas (Bloomington North) 47.11, 10. Adams (Bloomington North) 48.45, 11. Martin (Mooresville) 51.09

800 -- 1. Rumley (Cloverdale) 1:59.61, 2. Ooley (Mooresville) 2:01.68, 3. Chandler (Bloomington South) 2:02.99, 4. Huntoon (Bloomington South) 2:03.98, 5. Higgins (Bloomington North) 2:04.82, 6. Reed (Castle) 2:06.05, 7. Tincher (Martinsville) 2:07.75, 8. Barniak (Castle) 2:09.11, 9. Fiegle (Edgewood) 2:09.66, 10. Stout (Martinsville) 2:11.36, 11. Morrison (Bloomington North) 2:15.04, 12. Waycott (Cloverdale) 2:17.53, 13. Brown (Edgewood) 2:18.33, 14. Stapert (Mooresville) 2:33.52

3,200 -- 1. Smith (Bloomington South) 9:21.71, 2. Burks (Bloomington South) 9:41.45, 3. Nelson (Martisnville) 10:06.08, 4. Passmore (Mooresville) 10:11.62, 5. Tichenor (Bloomington North) 10:16.72, 6. Mest (Edgewood) 10:17.43, 7. Sanford (Castle) 10:21.66, 8. Pierce (Castle) 10:23.40, 9. Streib (Bloomington North) 10:57.97, 10. Phillips (Edgewood) 11:08.35, 11. Manners (Cloverdale) 12:07.81, 12. Worthington (Cloverdale) 13:22

1,600 R -- 1. Castle 3:33.04, 2. Bloomington North 3:33.36, 3. Bloomington South 3:36.93, 4. Cloverdale (Brumfield, Nees, Smith, Rumley) 3:38.66, 5. Martinsville (Davis, Lake, Pierce, Tincher) 3:43.09, 6. Edgewood 3:46.49, 7. Mooresville 4:24.41

High Jump -- 1. Olson (Bloomington South) 6-6, 2. Frederick (Bloomington North) 6-3, 3. Bowman (Edgewood) 6-2, 4. Stamper (Castle) 5-10, 5. Stine (Martinsville) 5-8, 5. Davies (Bloomington South) 5-8, 7. Bruce (Mooresville) 5-8, 8. Carter (Castle) 5-6, 9. Henselmeier (Martinsville) 5-6, 10. Warren (Cloverdale) 5-6, 11. Williams (Bloomington North) 5-6, 11. Fuller (Edgewood) 5-6

Discus -- 1. Afoaku (Bloomington North) 168-5, 2. Canada (Bloomington South) 147-3, 3. Carter (Castle) 143-2, 4. Bell (Castle) 133-9, 5. Pauley (Bloomington South) 133-6, 6. Crohn (Bloomington North) 131-8.5, 7. Kluesner (Martinsville) 125-3, 8. Brown (Martinsville) 123.5, 9. Fleener (Edgewood) 120-3, 10. O'Dell (Mooresville) 117-2, 11. Stout (Cloverdale) 108-4, 12. Mosby (Edgewood) 101-10, 13. Smith (Cloverdale) 83, 14. Smith (Moorsville) 72-3

Shot Put -- 1. Afoakyu (Bloomington North) 53-8.5, 2. Bell (Castle) 50-6.5, 3. Albanese (Bloomington South) 50-2, 4. Williams (Bloomington North) 46-1, 5. Canada (Bloomington South) 45-7, 6. Carter (Castle) 42-0, 7. Fleener (Edgewood) 41-6, 8. Mosby (Edgewood) 40-6, 9. O'Dell (Mooresville) 39-5.5, 10. Brown (Martinsville) 38-3.5, 11. Lopassa (Martinsville) 37-3.5, 12. Strong (Mooresville) 33-8.5, 13. Stout (Cloverdale) 33-5.5, 14. Kohler (Cloverdale) 31-.75

Long Jump -- 1. Harrison (Edgewood) 19-3, 2. Beck (Martinsville (19-1.5, 3. Foster (Martinsville) 19-0, 4. Andrews (Castle) 18-9.25, 5. Rexroat (Cloverdale) 18-1.25, 6. Blackwell (Mooresville) 17-11, 7. Pizzo (Bloomington South) 17-10.25, 8. Lambert (Mooresville) 17-6.5, 9. Vance (Bloomington South) 17-5.5, 10. Anderson (Bloomington North) 16-4, 11. Finch (Castle) 16-3.5, 12. Jastremski (Bloomington North) 16-.25, 13. Mescall (Cloverdale) 15-10.75