[Nameplate] Rain Fog/Mist ~ 53°F  
Wind Advisory
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

Putnam County election results

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

(Photo)
Jake Zaring (left) congratulates David Berry (right) for his Dist. 1 county commissioner primary victory. They reviewed the results together, along with Darwyn Nelson, the county Republican Party chairman.
County Commissioner Dist. 1

(R) (4,664 total votes)

David E. Berry -- 38.96 percent (1,817 votes)
Jake Zaring -- 36.49 percent (1,702 votes)
James Rodney Fenwick -- 24.55 percent (1,145 votes)

(D) (578 total votes)

Jeffrey Oliver Blaydes -- 100 percent (578 votes)

County Council At-large

(R) (12,408 total votes -- each votes for 3)

Gene R. Beck -- 64.11 percent (2,652 votes)
Larry L. Parker -- 61.23 percent (2,533 votes)
Phillip J. (Phil) Gick -- 54.24 percent (2,243 votes)
Stephanie Summitt-Campbell -- 52.5 percent (2,172 votes)
Tina L. Fogle -- 46.68 percent (1,931 votes)
Ty Hampe -- 21.21 percent (877 votes)

(D) No candidate filed

County Commissioner Dist. 3

(R) (4,005 total votes)

Donald K. Walton -- 100 percent (4,005 votes)

(D) No candidate filed

United States Rep. District 4

(R) (3,922 total votes)

Todd Rokita -- 100 percent

(D) (602 total votes)

Tara E. Nelson -- 59.14 percent (356 votes)
Lester Terry Moore -- 40.86 percent (246 votes)

State Senator District 24

(R) (2,539 total votes)

Connie Lawson -- 100 percent (2,539 votes)

(D) (343 total votes)

Charles Albert Bender -- 100 percent (343 votes)

State Senator District 37

(R) (1,731 total votes)

Rodric D. Bray -- 53.55 percent (927 votes)
Ryan Goodwin -- 46.45 percent (804 votes)

(D) (230 total votes)

Jim S. Cahill -- 100 percent (230 votes)

State Rep. for District 44

(R) (4,128 total votes)

James (Jim) Baird -- 100 percent (4,128 votes)

(D) No candidate filed

County Auditor

(R) (3,868 total votes)

Lorie L. Hallett -- 100 percent (3,868)

(D) (564 total votes)

Vilma Phipps -- 100 percent (564 votes)

County Treasurer

(R) (3,929 total votes)

Sharon Owens -- 100 percent (3,929 votes)

(D) No candidate filed

County Coroner

(R) (3,849 total votes)

David R. (Dave) Brown -- 100 percent (3,849 votes)

(D) No candidate filed

Precinct Committeeman Fox Ridge

(R) (126 total votes)

Joan P. Billman -- 50.79 percent (64 votes)
Douglas Nally -- 49.21 percent (62 votes)

Precinct Committeeman Cloverdale 1

(R) (169 total votes)

Pat McFadden, Sr. -- 56.80 percent (96 votes)
Audra Vickroy -- 43.20 percent (73 votes)

State Convention Delegates

(R) (42,469 total votes -- each votes for 12)

H. Keith Berry -- 3,378 votes
Marsha S. Carrington -- 2,769 votes
Gerald E. Ensor -- 2,796 votes
Donald K. Walton -- 2,739 votes
Darwyn Nelson -- 2,605 votes
Richard Coffin -- 2,604 votes
Sherrie Fenwick -- 2,480 votes
Joan P. Billman -- 2,369 votes
C. Jane Snellenberger -- 2,192 votes
Jennifer J. Coletta -- 2,173 votes
Carol Sweet -- 2,129 votes
Charles Hendrixson, III -- 2,082 votes
Clyde Flynn Coulter, Jr. -- 2,042 votes
Kevin D. York -- 1,986 votes
Matthew A. Manzano -- 1,963 votes
Dan G. Snellenberger, Sr. -- 1,888 votes
Michael Trisler -- 1,558 votes
Elizabeth N. Suddarth -- 1,380 votes
Joshua M. Snellenberger -- 1,336 votes

President of the U.S.

(R) (4,636 total votes)

Mitt Romney -- 61.58 percent (2,855 votes)
Ron Paul -- 17.08 percent (792 votes)
Rick Santorum -- 13.83 percent (641 votes)
Newt Gingrich -- 7.51 percent (348 votes)

(D) (537 total votes)

Barack Obama -- 100 percent (537 votes)

United States Senator

(R) (4,923 total votes)

Richard E. Mourdock -- 59.80 percent (2,944 votes)
Richard G. Lugar -- 40.20 percent (1,979 votes)

(D) (569 total votes)

Joe Donnelly -- 100 percent (569 votes)

Governor

(R) (4,208 votes)

Mike Pence -- 100 percent (4,208)

(D) (547 total votes)

John R. Gregg 100 percent (547 votes)