[Nameplate] Fair ~ 61°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 49°F
Sunday, May 1, 2016

Results from Tuesday's County track meet

Thursday, May 10, 2012

At South Putnam

2012 Putnam County Girls Track Meet

1. Greencastle 105, 2. Cloverdale 65, 3. South Putnam 52,

4. North Putnam 21

3,200 R -- 1. GHS (Gill, Stoffregen, Cash, Weatherford) 10:04.59, 2. CHS (Monnett, Stevens, Nally, Vauters) 10:47.47, 3. South Putnam (Egold, Lady, Glaze, Jones) 11:58.14, 4. North Putnam (Hudson, Fritz, Dean, Roach) 13:58.66

100H -- 1. Gray (CHS) 16.64, 2. Gruener (CHS) 17.17, 3. Higgins (SP) 17.81, 4. Crawley (GHS) 18.01, 5. Cheatham (SP) 18.04, 6. Plummer (GHS) 19.01, 7. Walker (NP) 20.04, 8. Land (NP) 20.24

100 -- 1. Birt (GHS) 13.36, 2. Johnson (GHS) 13.73, 3. Gruener (CHS) 13.83, 4. Tate (CHS) 14.10, 5. Farmer (SP) 14.11, 6. Booth (NP) 14.73, 7. Shaw (SP) 15.13, 8. Volland (NP) 15.46

1,600 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 5:30.33, 2. Stoffregen (GHS) 5:58.02, 3. Egold (SP) 5:58.76, 4. Nally (CHS) 5:59.96, 5. Douglas (NP) 6:13.37, 6. Glaze (SP) 6:23.05, 7. Worthington (CHS) 7:13.97, 8. Freije (NP) 7:33.48

400 R -- 1. GHS (Birt, Pickens, Johnson, Crawley) 52.10, 2. CHS (Gruener, Manning, Tate, Gray) 55.00, 3. South Putnam (Nield, Shaw, Jones, Farmer) 56.47, 4. North Putnam (Mindiola, Booth, Trent, Healey) 58.07

400 -- 1. Oetken (CHS) 1:02.62, 2. Lambert (SP) 1:06.49, 3. Davies (GHS) 1:07.49, 4. Hoagland (GHS) 1:07.79, 5. Cheatham (SP) 1:09.40, 6. Tiedemann (CHS) 1:10.40, 7. Matthews (NP) 1:20.04, 8. Wolf (NP) 1:22.44

300H -- 1. Higgins (SP) 50.65, 2. Crawley (GHS) 52.36, 3. Shrum (CHS) 53.86, 4. Plummer (GHS) 54.56, 5. Walker (NP) 55.22, 6. Ford (SP) 56.23, 7. Sexton (NP) 1:02.24

800 -- 1. Weatherford (GHS) 2:19.30, 2. Cash (GHS) 2:30.91, 3. Monnett (CHS) 2:32.44, 4. Stevens (CHS) 2:35.85, 5. Jones (SP) 2:46.66, 6. Lady (SP) 2:58.57, 7. Hudson (NP) 3:26.93, 8. Dean (NP) 3:34.71

200 -- 1. Pickens (GHS) 27.11, 2. Birt (GHS) 27.94, 3. Tate (CHS) 29.18, 4. Higgins (SP) 29.19, 5. Farmer (SP) 29.81, 6. Booth (NP) 30.08, 7. Manning (CHS) 30.28, 8. Straziscar (NP) 36.92

3,200 -- 1. Gill (GHS) 12:44.78, 2. Monnett (CHS) 12:54.60, 3. Egold (SP) 13:08.34, 4. Haynes (GHS) 13:41.00, 5. Nees (CHS) 13:41.87, 6. Douglas (NP) 14:08.90. 7. Scales (SP) 15:28.61

1,600 R -- 1. GHS (Gill, Pikens, Crawley, Weatherford) 4:19.97, 2. CHS (Nally, Oetken, Shrum, Stevens) 4:26.38, 3. South Putnam (Lambert, Nield, Albers, Cheatham) 4:44.00, 4. North Putnam (Matthews, Land, Wold, Volland) 5:26.19

Long Jump -- 1. Johnson (GHS) 14-10, 2. Healey (NP) 14-3.5, 3. Gruener (CHS) 13-10.5, 4. Tate (CHS) 13-9.5, 5. E. Cheatham (SP) 13-9, 6. Higgins (SP) 13-3, 7. Mindiola (NP) 13-0, 8. Hoagland (GHS) 12-7.5

High Jump -- 1. Oetken (CHS) 5-3, 2. D. Cheatham (SP) 4-10, 3. Welch (NP) 4-10, 4. Nally (CHS) 4-6, 5. Sexton (NP) 4-4

Discus -- 1. Welch (NP) 102-5, 2. Croan (GHS) 93-6, 3. Masters (SP) 90-3, 4. McHugh (SP) 85-11, 5. Worthington (CHS) 77-10, 6. Davis (NP) 72-6, 7. Gray (CHS) 69-3, 8. Johnson (GHS) 65-10

Shot Put -- 1. Penturf (GHS) 36-10.25, 2. Lucas (NP) 35-11.25, 3. Lenihan (GHS) 35-7,5, 4. Masters (SP) 28-3.75, 5. Powell (NP) 27-8.5, 6. McHugh (SP) 27-3, 7. Gray (CHS) 25-4, 8. Worthtington (CHS) 24-2

Pole Vault -- 1. Geier (SP) 8-0, 2. Fauvergue (GHS) 7-6, 3. Humphreys (GHS) 7-6, 4. Cherry (SP) 6-0

- Putnam County record

2012 Putnam County Boys Track Meet

1. Greencastle 86, 2. Cloverdale 72, 3. South Putnam 48,

4. North Putnam 38

3,200 R -- 1. GHS (Eubank, Stevens, Brattain, Hudson) 8:26.09, 2. CHS (Smith, Nees, Waycott, Rumley) 8:23.46, 3. South Putnam (Freeman, Franklin, Lund, Barr) 9:32.62, 4. North Putnam (James, Dean, MIndiola, Salyers) 10:41.59

110H -- 1. Land (CHS) 16.90, 2. Neumann (SP) 17.50, 3. Vittetow (SP) 18.00, 4. Miller (GHS) 19.10, 5. Reed (NP) 19.37, 6. Weinschenk (GHS) 19.97, 7. Dean (NP) 22.74

100 -- 1. Shorter (NP) 11.46, 2. Law (CHS) 11.66, 3. Riner (SP) 11.76, 4. Brumfield (CHS) 11.96, 5. Lorian (SP) 12.33, 6. Thrasher (NP) 12.43, 7. Girton (GHS) 12.56, 8. Ritchey (GHS) 12.70

1,600 -- 1. Stevens (GHS) 4:42.09, 2. Secrest (GHS) 4:49.69, 3. Smith (CHS) 4:53.84, 4. Spear (NP) 4:54.00, 5. Lund (SP) 5:06.75, 6. Franklin (SP) 5:08.50, 7. Worthington (CHS) 5:19.83, 8. James (NP) 5:20.00

400 R -- 1. GHS (Stuckwisch, Keyt, Shuee, Haynes) 45.35, 2. Cloverdale (Rexroat, Brumfield, Law, Warren) 45.41, 3. South Putnam (Riner, Harris, Lorian, Fiest) 46.54

400 -- 1. Brumfield (CHS) 54.56, 2. Hudson (GHS) 54.36, 3. Nees (CHS) 54.49, 4. Hendershot (NP) 54.63, 5. Brattain (GHS) 56.60, 6. Harris (SP) 57.06, 7. Neumann (SP) 57.23, 8. Mason (NP) 1:02.44

300H -- 1. Smith (CHS) 43.60, 2. Stout (CHS) 43.83, 3. Haynes (GHS) 44.94, 4. Lorian (SP) 46.44, 5. Vittetow (SP) 46.54, 6. Weinschenk (GHS) 47.00, 7. Reed (NP) 50.01, 8. Dean (NP) 55.51

800 -- 1. Rumley (CHS) 1:58.46, 2. Barr (SP) 2:05.73, 3. Hudson (GHS) 2:13.81, 4. Brattain (GHS) 2:15.98, 5. Waycott (CHS) 2:16.74, 6. Freeman (SP) 2:20.65, 7. James (NP) 2:28.79, 8. Mindiola (NP) 2:33.23

200 -- 1. Law (CHS) 23.90, 2. Warren (CHS) 24.03, 3. Stuckwisch (GHS) 24.13, 4. Fiest (SP) 24.46, 5. Riner (SP) 24.76, 6. Thrasher (NP) 24.83

3,200 -- 1. Stevens (GHS) 10:27.31, 2. Secrest (GHS) 10:36.25, 3. Spear (NP) 11:13.00, 4. Lund (SP) 11:21.00, 5. Worthington (CHS) 12:31.00, 6. Manners (CHS) 12:49.00, 7. Salyers (NP) 13:44.09

1,600 R -- 1. Cloverdale (Brumfield, Nees, Smith, Rumley) 3:34.78. 2. Greencastle (Eubank, Keyt, Secrest, Haynes) 3:39.39, 3. South Putnam (Barr, Harris, Neumann, Freeman) 3:55.58, 4. North Putnam (Smith, Dean, Thrasher, Hendershot) 4:23.96

Long Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (GHS) 19-5, 2. Harris (SP) 18-3.5, 3. Rexroat (CHS) 18-1, 4. Keyt (GHS) 17-11, 5. Neumann (SP) 17-10, 6. Lane (CHS) 17-6.5, 7. Kaufman (NP) 17-5, 8. Hendershot (NP) 16-1.5

High Jump -- 1. Stuckwisch (GHS) 6-4, 2. Kaufman (NP) 5-8, 3. Gardner (GHS) 5-8, 4. Warren (CHS) 5-8, 5. Vittetow (SP) 5-6, 6. Fiest (SP) 5-4

Discus -- 1. Logan (NP) 146-00, 2. Shorter (NP) 126-06, 3. Wood (GHS) 119-08, 4. James (SP) 112-11, 5. Bollman (GHS) 110-07, 6. Stout (CHS) 101-08, 7. Smith (CHS) 80-01

Shot Put -- 1. Logan (NP) 48-6.75, 2. Davis (NP) 47-05.75, 3. Chestnut (SP) 47-2, 4. Hesler (GHS) 46-10.75, 5. Mitchell (GHS) 39-7.5, 6. James (SP) 38-9, 7. Kohler (CHS) 35-5, 8. Stout (CHS) 34-4

Pole Vault -- 1. Shuee (GHS) 11-6, 2. Workman (SP) 11-0, 3. Wilson (SP) 9-6, 4. Secrest (GHS) 8-6, 5. Law (CHS) 8-0