[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 50°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 46°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Athletes brave the heat for Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K

Monday, July 9, 2012

(Photo)
Elijah Brattain
To spark the start of this year's annual Friends of the Park Association of Putnam County's Celebrate "4" Independence Day Celebration, over 150 runners and walkers took to the streets of Greencastle early Wednesday morning, July 4th.

This year's Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Run/Walk event is the 21st annual foot race organized by the Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department and sponsored by the Rokicki Foundation.

In the 5K Race divisions, 16-year old Elijah Brattain from Greencastle won the overall "5K Run Men's Champion" title with a time of 18:27; while Kathryn Dresbach, 34, from Greencastle captured the "5K Run Women's Champion" title with a time of 21:20.

(Photo)
Kathryn Dresbach
In the 5K Walk divisions, Colleen Matthews from Greencastle defended her title of "5K Walk Women's Champion" with a time of 35:53, knocking 2:59 from last year's race. The "5K Walk Men's Champion" title was awarded to Guy Tincher, Rockville, with a time of 39:26.

The Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department would like to congratulate these "fleet-footed" individuals and is a big "Thank You" to the Rokicki Foundation, Phyllis Rokicki and family for sponsoring this year's kickoff event to Greencastle's Annual Independence Day Celebration.

They would also like to thank all of the participants and volunteers who played an important role in making this year's 5K road run and Celebrate "4" festivities a success.

The Greencastle Parks & Recreation Department would like to extend an early invitation to everyone to join us for next year's 22nd Annual Mike Rokicki Memorial 5K Road Run/Walk.

5K Run Event

Men's 19 & Under

Overall 5K Men's Winner: Elijah Brattain (Greencastle) 18:27

1. Matt Allen (Cloverdale) 19:37

2. Berndt Freeman (Fillmore) 20:58

3. Klayton Vittetow (Greencastle) 21:32

4. Abe Anglin (Roachdale) 23:02

5. Ichiro Mozawa (Greencastle) 23:15

6. Jackson Kendall (Greencastle) 24:08

7. Jacob Crawley (Greencastle) 24:36

8. Peyton Jones (Greencastle) 24:40

9. Jory Walker (Dripping Springs, TX) 28:26

10. Ian Frank (Greencastle) 28:42

11. Tylan Jones (Greencastle)) 31:52

12. Dylan Kendall (Greencastle) 31:53

13. Jack Riggle (Greencastle) 32:32

14. Ethan Maier (Greencastle) 32:29

15. Ryan Neumann (Greencastle) 34:23

16. Gareth Geering (St. Louis, MO) 39:07

17. Tyler Hopper (Greencastle) 43:49

18. Tanner Dean (Greencastle) --

Men's 20-29

1. Nick Brattain (Greencastle) 19:58

2. Joshua Smith (Jacksonville, NC) 22:32

3. Kyle Walter (Reelsville) 22:48

4. Daniel Varnes (Cloverdale) 22:49

5. Mickey Tincher (Cloverdale) 23:46

6. Damian Wheeler (Greencastle) 25:00

7. John Wyant (Carmel) 27:09

8. John Sibbitt (Indianapolis) 28:49

9. Joe Jones (Greencastle) 32:40

Men's 30-39

1. Joseph Brewer (Cayuga)20:23

2. Michael Scott (Greencastle) 20:38

3. John Paul (Greencastle) 21:53

4. Wes Duggins (Greencastle) 22:52

5. Darrel Bunten (Greencastle) 22:53

6. Rob Frank (Greencastle) 23:29

7. John Bossneck (Greencastle) 23:40

8. Dennis Knuth (Greencastle) 24:12

9. Marcus Whited (Gosport) 24:52

10. Ed Wilson (Greencastle) 25:21

11. Chris Cummings (Coatesville) 25:58

12. Brad Grable (Greencastle) 26:35

13. Ken Shepherd (Rosedale) 27:01

14. Josh Kolling (Greencastle) 28:24

Men's 40-49

1. Drew Brattain (Greencastle) 20:37

2. Zac Clark (Greencastle) 20:55

3. Brett Hecko (Seattle. WA) 21:54

4. Brett Weliever (Greencastle) 22:54

5. Freeman Capps (Greencastle) 24:03

6. Jason Pope (Greencastle) 24:56

7. Jerrad Kendall (Greencastle) 25:30

8. Bill Neumann (Greencastle) 25:34

9. Kori Stoffregen (Greencastle) 25:37

10. Hiromichi Mashimo (Greencastle) 25:53

11. Chet Clodfelter (Roachdale) 25:54

12. Kevin Grimes (Maple Grove) 26:11

13. Shawn Gober (Greencastle) 26:41

14. Chris Latham (Greencastle) 29:40

15. Chris Jones (Greencastle) 32:51

16. Bobby Hopper (Greencastle) 34:41

17. Jamie Hyde (Greencastle) 36:15

18. Chris Geering (St. Louis, MO) 39:14

Men's 50 & Over

1. Jeff McCall (Greencastle) 21:35

2. Joe Liechty (Greencastle) 23:20

3. Dan Phillips (Terre Haute) 24:04

4. Carl Huffman (Greencastle) 24:35

5. Ray Shillings (Greencastle) 24:41

6. Bart Spencer (Greencastle) 26:02

7. John Bean (Greencastle) 27:07
8. Jay Albright (Greencastle) 28:21

9. Gary Bowser (Greencastle) 29:08

10. Toshiyuki Mozawa (Greencastle) 29:28

11. Jerry Long (Greencastle) 33:41

12. Steve Wright (Greencastle) 35:39

13. Lee Stewart (Greencastle) 38:56

Women's 19& Under

1. Emily Gill (Greencastle) 22:30

2. Rebecca Grimes (Saline, MI) 23:02

3. Alex Stoffregen (Greencastle) 23:55

4. Seelye Stoffregen (Greencastle) 24:26

5. Corrie Romer (Greencastle) 24:32

6. Gracie Smith (Greencastle) 25:44

7. Kaitlin Tesmer (Greencastle) 32:13

8. Gretchen Weliever (Greencastle) 32:11

9. Zoe Weltz (Greencastle) 34:31

10. Katie White (Greencastle) 35:02

11. Martha Geering (Greencastle) 40:37

12. Lexee Miller (Greencastle) 41:50

13. Hannah Brattain (Greencastle) --

Women's 20-29

1. Danielle Kaiser (Greencastle) 24:48

2. Krissy Pingleton (Greencastle) 26:21

3. Erin Komornik (New Palestine)27:10

4. Emily Metz (Indianapolis) 28:58

5. Dessa Frank (Greencastle) 29:03

6. Sara Varnes (Cloverdale) 30:39

7. Briana Tyson (Greencastle) 34:21

8. Jessica Pasho (Greencastle) 34:22

9. Jennifer Kendall (Greencastle) 39:52

10. Alison Dobbs (Greencastle) 41:58

11. Julia Marshall (Terre Haute) 41:59

12. Nicole Welty (Greencastle) --

13. Amanda Frye (Greencastle) --

Women's 30-39

Overall 5K Women's Winner: Kathryn Dresbach (Greencastle) 21:20

1. Jaimie Downen (Greencastle) 24:11

2. Amber Bowers (Greencastle) 25:04

3. Suzanne Maston (Greencastle) 25:20

4. Jennifer Edwards (Greencastle) 25:39

5. Marni Stevens (Greencastle) 26:53

6. Jenny Riggle (Greencastle) 27:53

7. Renee Reed (Greencastle) 28:05

8. Sylvia Hodorak (Terre Haute) 30:09

9. Melissa Scott (Greencastle) 32:09

10. Cindy White (Greencaste) 32:45

11. Annie Weltz (Greencastle) 32:46

12. Kim Whited (Gosport) 34:29

13. Jessica Taylor (Fillmore) 37:22

14. Nicole Evens (Greencastle) 37:28

15. Brandy Starks (Fillmore) 38:51

16. Amy Kies (Fillmore) 38:54

17. Chrissy Jones (Greencastle) 39:43

Women's 40-49

1. Stacie Stoffregen (Greencastle) 25:46

2. Julianne Rainbolt(St. Louis, MO) 26:05
3. Marie Nuemann (Greencastle) 26:13

4. Ronda Busch (Crawfordsville) 26:21

5. Kara Hazlett (Greencastle) 27:51

6. Jane Best (Waveland) 28:05

7. Karen Singson (Greencastle) 28:06

8. Bonnie Smith (Greencastle) 33:58

9. Toni Smith (Greencastle) 35:46

10. Amy Weliever (Greencastle) 35:47

11. Rita Latham (Greencastle) 37:04

12. Jennifer Everitt (Greencastle) 49:02

Women's 50-59

1. Sylvia Kenworthy (Greencastle) 26:23

2. Penny Long (Coatesville) 28:00

3. Karen Shillings (Greencastle) 34:02

4. Jane Grimes (Saline, MI) 35:57

5. Cindy Cox (Greencastle) 52:49

5K Walk Event

Men's 19 & Under

Steven Mallinar (Newburgh, IN) 40:50

Brett Sosebee (Greencastle) 53:59

Men's 40-49

1. Troy Cox (New Market) 55:57

Men's 50 & Over

Overall Men's Walk Winner: Guy Tincher (Rockville) 39:26

1. Jim Walter (Reelsville) 41:57

Women's 19 & Under

1. Sarah Tincher (Rockville) 46:46

Women's 30-39

1. Melissa Benge (Greencastle) 46:49

2. Sarah Ryan (Greencastle) 49:14

3. Amy Welch (Greencastle) 49:15

4. Jeannie Pope (Greencastle) 49:16

5. Kristie Cox (New Market) 55:56

Women's 40-49

Overall Men's Walk Winner: Colleen Matthews (Greencastle) 35:53

1. Karen Birt (Greencastle) 39:11

2. Annette Maier (Greencastle) 46:48

3. Martha Knoebel (Greencastle) 53:21

4.Mutsuko Mashimo (Greencastle) 56:37

5. Teresa Dean (Greencastle) --

Women's 50 & over

1. Joanne Allee (Quincy) 40:01

2. Ruth Ralph (Greencastle) 41:39

3. Cathy McCall (Greencastle) 41:41

4. Liliana Galich (Greencastle) 43:35

5. Susan Stewart (Cloverdale) 46:47

6. Becky Bond (Greencastle) 53:51