[Nameplate] Fair ~ 72°F  
High: 73°F ~ Low: 48°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

Russellville Halloween Social costume winners unmasked

Wednesday, October 31, 2012

(Photo)
Dressed as "The Gift Package" for the annual Russellville Halloween Social, Ali Davis took grand prize in the masquerade.
RUSSELLVILLE -- On Oct. 27, the annual Russellville Halloween Social was held at the Russellville Community Center with 147 people participating in the masquerade.

Winners in the best animal category were: 1. Jazlyn Wethinton, 2. Katie Jo Hodgen, 3. Brantley Fordice, 4. Kaelie Parent, 5. Owen Grimes, 6. Braelyn Davis, 7. Malcom Simpson, 8. Mason Butler, 9. Kendall Peacock and 10. Evan Vallaly.

Most original winners were: 1. Jarrod, Brittney and John Phillips, 2. Kelly Whiteman, 3. Sierra Rose, 4. Cameron, Kyler and Caiden Hankins, 5. Lindsay Schreiber, 6. Stormy Bixler, 7. Jayden Simpson, 8. Tristan Barker, 9. Aaron Pickel and 10. Isaac Pickel.

Winners for the best characters category were: 1. Dagan Everman, 2. Landon Grimes, 3. Ava Colley, 4. Zachary Crow, 5. Alexis Weiler, 6. Ayden Oliver, 7. Donavin Davis, 8. Benjamin Sperry, 9. Ricky Young and 10. Carter Foridce.

Winners for best Halloween character were: 1. Kaylee Butler, 2. Cray Dolder, 3. Bristol Presley, 4. Lexie Green, 5. Max Young, 6. Faith Youngblood, 7. Samara Alexander, 8. Lexsy Oliver and 9. Gracie Strohl (ninth).

Prettiest winners were: 1. Addison Everman, 2. Ashley Suiter, 3. Ashlynn Maddox, 4. Olivia Cook, 5. Raegan Ramsay, 6. Kennedy Mitchell, 7. Brita Cleek, 8. Audrey Crowe, 9. Kadence Toepp and 10. Brooklyn Ison.

"Ugliest" winners were: 1. Kaden Wise, 2. Austin Tripp and 3. Debbie Barlet.

Best couple/group winners were: 1. Nikki, Brenden, Trenton and McKinley Oliver and Everett and Candy Alexander, 2. Matt Wrightman and Heather and Grace Buller, 3. Hope and Jayda Nickle, 4. Amanda, Abby White and baby, 5. Joyce Farris and Diane Osterhoudt, 6. Benjamin Morgan and Marleigh and Zane Sinnett, 7. Jacobs Bristow, Taylor Tripp and Joey Harrell, 8. Naomi Tipton and Brendan Hurst, 9. Jenny and Sidney Hodgen and 10. Kaylyn Hankins, Brooklyn, Khole and Sadie Oliver.

Miscellaneous winners were: 1. Nathan Harmon, 2. Josie Walls, 3. Brittney Crowe, 4. Sarah Vallaly, 5. Jazlyn Tipton, 6. Andrew Gregg, 7. Colson Everman, 8. Brayden Hoeferle, 9. Thomas Hunley and 10. Larissa Ison.

(Photo)
The reserve grand prize winners were Amy Bailey and Brooklynn Day as "The Couch Potatoes."
Sponsors for the 2012 masquerade were David E. Berry, Greencastle Physical Therapy, Jim Baird, HBG Insurance, Tri-County Bank in Russellville, Co-Alliance in Russellville, Ron's Wrecker Service and Jeff Albertson Seed Service.

Darrell Wiatt provided treat bags for all of the participants.

Chairing segments of the event were Deanna Carrington, the kitchen and food; Debbie Bartelt, all of the games; Joan Everman, the country store; and Wiatt, the masquerade.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: