[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 83°F  
High: 88°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Coed Tiger Cubs top Cougars in the pool

Saturday, December 15, 2012

(Photo)
Greencastle's Nash Firebaugh competes in the 200 IM in a meet earlier this year.
(Banner Graphic/GRANT WIEMAN)
County and conference rivals Greencastle and North Putnam met in the Tiger Cubs' pool on Thursday with GHS coming away with victories in boy the girls' and boys' meets.

The Tiger Cubs girls won 141-24 and the boys won 102-83.

The Greencastle girls made a clean sweep of the events against the outnumbered North Putnam team.

"They know going into meets that the deck is stacked against them because of their small numbers, but they continue to work hard and swim personal bests every time out," NPHS coach Tony Gray said about his girls' team. "I keep saying it, but I'm proud of these girls."

One NPHS swimmer, Rorie Buchanan, even swan with a cast to help her team.

Emily Wheeler and Libby Brush each picked up multiple individual wins for GHS.

On the boys side, the Tiger Cubs were able to avenge a loss last year with increased depth that the Cougars couldn't match.

"We fought hard and made them earn the victory," Gray said. "We are swimming really tired so to post the times we did we are on track to be fast when it counts."

GHS was led by Nash Firebaugh, who won the 200 IM and 100 butterfly, and was part of several relay wins.

NPHS picked up wins from Nick Kaufman (diving), Jonah Creamean (200 free), Joe Lehr (500 free) and Dane Gray (100 back).

The Cougars are back in action on Monday when they host West Vigo at 6 p.m.

The Tiger Cubs swim at Edgewood on Saturday at 11 a.m.



At Greencastle
Girls - Final
1, Greencastle High School, 141. 2, North Putnam High School, 24.

Boys - Final
1, Greencastle High School, 103. 2, North Putnam High School, 82.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Meyer, Mallary FR, Wheeler, Emily JR, Brush, Libby FR, Cox, Kaelynn SR), 2:11.55. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Custis, Rachel JR, Hansen, Beth Ann SO, Gomez, Rosio JR, Stevens, Kristen SO), 2:17.29. 3, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Wolf, Autumn 11, Roberts, Lyndsay 10, Alford, Elizabeth 10, Muse, Rebecca 11), 2:37.06. 4, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Roberts, Jessica FR, Anderson, Caitlyn FR, Mason, Kaitlynne SR, Fauvergue, Madi FR), 2:52.69.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Gardner, Nathan JR, Hudson, Bryce SR, Firebaugh, Nash L JR, Brattain, Elijah D SO), 1:52.55. 2, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Lehr, Joe 12, Hinners, Sean 11, Troyer, Trevor 11, Kaufman,

Nick 11), 1:58.75. 3, North Putnam High School-IN 'B' (Gray, Dane 11, Hendershot, Jacob , Ballard, Nicolas 10, Allen, Bailey 09), 2:03.23. 4, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Mangrum, Brant JR, Secrest, Taylor SO, Briones, Alex J SO, Kessler, Jacob FR), 2:04.14. 5, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Johnson, Mitchell SO, Watson, Brayden SO, Secrest, Zach SO, Dunbar, Elliott JR), 2:21.03.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Romer, Corrie, GCAS-IN, 2:31.94. 2, Smith, Amelia, GCAS-IN, 2:32.42. 3,

Moore, Rebecca, GCAS-IN, 2:37.76. 4, Frieje, Samantha, Nphs Cougars-IN, 3:01.56. 5, Buchanan, Rorie, Nphs Cougars-IN, 3:35.01.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Creamean, Jonah, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:09.17. 2, Harms, Isaac, GCAS-IN, 2:10.60. 3, Asbell, Alex, GCAS-IN, 2:16.71. 4, Ummel, Jason, GCAS-IN, 2:21.78. 5, Ballard, Nicolas, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:38.29. 6, Noble, Michael, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:54.50.

Girls 200 Yard IM:
1, Brush, Libby, GCAS-IN, 2:37.66. 2, Wheeler, Emily, GCAS-IN, 2:42.80. 3, Gomez, Rosio, GCAS-IN, 2:48.12.

Boys 200 Yard IM:
1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GCAS-IN, 2:13.68. 2, Gray, Dane, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:15.51. 3, Troyer, Trevor, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:29.27. 4, Briones, Alex J, GCAS-IN, 2:30.25. 5, Watson, Brayden, GCAS-IN, 2:53.81. 6, Allen, Bailey, Nphs Cougars-IN, 2:55.77.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Cox, Kaelynn, GCAS-IN, 28.25. 2, Alford, Elizabeth, Nphs Cougars-IN, 28.84. 3, Custis, Rachel, GCAS-IN, 28.87. 4, Stevens, Kristen, GCAS-IN, 31.67. 5, Muse, Rebecca, Nphs Cougars-IN, 32.27. 6, McDaniel, Erin, Nphs Cougars-IN, 42.34.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Brattain, Elijah D, GCAS-IN, 23.88. 2, Kaufman, Nick, Nphs Cougars-IN, 25.06. 3, Secrest, Taylor, GCAS-IN, 26.28. 4, Hendershot, Jacob, Nphs Cougars-IN, 27.20. 5, Hinners, Sean, Nphs Cougars-IN, 27.31. 6, Kessler, Jacob, GCAS-IN, 27.54.

Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1, Fauvergue, Madi, GCAS-IN, 96.30.

Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1, Kaufman, Nick, Nphs Cougars-IN, 151.20. 2, McPherson, Cameron, Nphs Cougars-IN, 147.35. 3, Lewis, Levi, GCAS-IN, 125.45. 4, Nordmeyer, Caleb, Nphs Cougars-IN, 113.80.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Gomez, Rosio, GCAS-IN, 1:13.50. 2, Romer, Corrie, GCAS-IN, 1:22.98. 3, Muse, Rebecca, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:37.54. --, Hansen, Beth Ann, GCAS-IN, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GCAS-IN, 54.34. 2, Gardner, Nathan, GCAS-IN, 1:02.41. 3, Kessler, Jacob, GCAS-IN, 1:14.15. 4, Creamean, Jonah, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:16.09. 5, Ballard, Nicolas, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:21.59.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Cox, Kaelynn, GCAS-IN, 1:03.34. 2, Smith, Amelia, GCAS-IN, 1:05.48. 3, Alford, Elizabeth, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:05.78. 4, Roberts, Jessica, GCAS-IN, 1:16.20. 5, Wolf, Autumn, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:22.81. 6, Frieje, Samantha, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:23.40.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Brattain, Elijah D, GCAS-IN, 54.17. 2, Troyer, Trevor, Nphs Cougars-IN, 57.52. 3, Ummel, Jason, GCAS-IN, 1:00.69. 4, Mangrum, Brant, GCAS-IN, 1:01.70. 5, Wunderlich, Brandon, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:28.37. 6, McPherson, Cameron, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:33.80.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Brush, Libby, GCAS-IN, 6:27.11. 2, Meyer, Mallary, GCAS-IN, 6:45.13. 3, Moore, Rebecca, GCAS-IN, 6:58.13.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Lehr, Joe, Nphs Cougars-IN, 5:37.58. 2, Harms, Isaac, GCAS-IN, 6:02.61. 3, Briones, Alex J, GCAS-IN, 6:28.00. 4, Asbell, Alex, GCAS-IN, 6:28.80. 5, Brown, Darion, Nphs Cougars-IN, 6:47.91.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Smith, Amelia FR, Gomez, Rosio JR, Romer, Corrie FR, Custis, Rachel JR), 1:55.89. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Wheeler, Emily JR, Mason, Kaitlynne SR, Stevens, Kristen SO, Moore, Rebecca SO), 2:08.50. 3, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Roberts, Lyndsay 10, Frieje, Samantha 09, Muse, Rebecca 11, Alford, Elizabeth 10), 2:17.44.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Kaufman, Nick 11, Hinners, Sean 11, Creamean, Jonah 09, Hendershot, Jacob ), 1:45.74. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Secrest, Taylor SO, Kessler, Jacob FR, Ummel, Jason SO, Harms, Isaac JR), 1:46.04. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Watson, Brayden SO, Johnson, Mitchell SO, Mangrum, Brant JR, Asbell, Alex SR), 1:58.01. 4, North Putnam High School-IN 'B' (McPherson, Cameron 09, Noble, Michael , Nordmeyer, Caleb 09, Ballard, Nicolas 10), 2:14.54. 5, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Secrest, Zach SO, Dunbar, Elliott JR, Hudson, Bryce SR, Lewis, Levi SO), 2:15.10.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Meyer, Mallary, GCAS-IN, 1:16.08. 2, Roberts, Jessica, GCAS-IN, 1:26.94. 3, Mason, Kaitlynne, GCAS-IN, 1:29.61. 4, Wolf, Autumn, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:33.54.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Gray, Dane, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:00.69. 2, Gardner, Nathan, GCAS-IN, 1:01.15. 3, Lehr, Joe, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:02.91. 4, Johnson, Mitchell, GCAS-IN, 1:14.99. 5, Allen, Bailey, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:21.32. 6, Dunbar, Elliott, GCAS-IN, 1:34.67.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Wheeler, Emily, GCAS-IN, 1:21.08. 2, Hansen, Beth Ann, GCAS-IN, 1:27.36. 3, Roberts, Lyndsay, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:36.66. 4, Anderson, Caitlyn, GCAS-IN, 1:44.99.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Secrest, Taylor, GCAS-IN, 1:17.27. 2, Hendershot, Jacob, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:19.80. 3, Watson, Brayden, GCAS-IN, 1:20.61. 4, Hinners, Sean, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:20.93. 5, Hudson, Bryce, GCAS-IN, 1:20.94. 6, Brown, Darion, Nphs Cougars-IN, 1:42.69.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Brush, Libby FR, Romer, Corrie FR, Smith, Amelia FR, Cox, Kaelynn SR), 4:28.78. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Meyer, Mallary FR, Roberts, Jessica FR, Moore, Rebecca SO, Custis, Rachel JR), 4:55.04. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Hansen, Beth Ann SO, Anderson, Caitlyn FR, Mason, Kaitlynne SR, Stevens, Kristen SO), 5:31.19. 4, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Buchanan, Rorie 09, Frieje, Samantha 09, McDaniel, Erin 09, Wolf, Autumn 11), 6:13.71.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Brattain, Elijah D SO, Harms, Isaac JR, Gardner, Nathan JR, Firebaugh, Nash L JR), 3:37.25. 2, North Putnam High School-IN 'A' (Troyer, Trevor 11, Gray, Dane 11, Creamean, Jonah 09, Lehr, Joe 12), 3:53.08. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Briones, Alex J SO, Mangrum, Brant JR, Ummel, Jason SO, Asbell, Alex SR), 4:05.90. 4, North Putnam High School-IN 'B' (McPherson, Cameron 09, Noble, Michael , Allen, Bailey 09, Brown, Darion 09), 4:54.31. 5, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Secrest, Zach SO, Dunbar, Elliott JR, Lewis, Levi SO, Johnson, Mitchell SO), 5:23.23.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.