[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 41°F  
High: 63°F ~ Low: 54°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Tiger Cubs swimmers split with Crawfordsville

Sunday, December 16, 2012

CRAWFORDSVILLE -- The Greencastle boys' and girls' swimming and diving teams split with Crawfordsville recently.

The boys' team pulled out a 100-77 win, with the girls losing 93-92.

The Athenian's took first and third the final girls' race of the day, the 400-yard freestyle relay, to secure the win.

Libby Brush (200 IM), Mallary Meyer (100 back) and Emily Wheeler (100 breast) each had individual wins for GHS.

Relay teams also won the 200 medley (Meyer, Wheeler, Brush and Amelia Smith) and 200 freestyle (Smith, Corrie Romer, Kaelynn Cox and Rachel Custis).

Nash Firebaugh had two individual wins for the guys team (50- and 100-yard freestyle). Nathan Gardner won the 100 back.

GHS relay teams won the boys' 200 medley (Gardner, Taylor Secrest, Firebaugh and Elijah Brattain) and 400 freestye (Brattain, Isaac Harms, Gardner and Firebaugh).



At Crawfordsville
Girls - Final
Crawfordsville 93, Greencastle 92

Boys - Final
Greencastle 100, Crawfordsville 77


Events results
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Meyer, Mallary 14, Wheeler, Emily 17, Brush, Libby 14, Smith, Amelia 14), 2:07.12. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Evans, Payton D 16, Sells, Molly A 17, McDonald, Alex 14, Lewis, Marissa D 17), 2:16.10. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Roberts, Jessica 14, Hansen, Beth Ann 15, Gomez, Rosio 16, Stevens, Kristen 15), 2:20.71. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Dixon, Katelyn 14, Nelson, Destynee K 16, Rogers, Sarah 15, Stanley, Anna E 16), 2:26.25.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Gardner, Nathan 16, Secrest, Taylor 15, Firebaugh, Nash L 17, Brattain, Elijah D 16), 1:50.20. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Evans, Westin 14, Fairfield, Thomas 14, Thompson, Andrew M 17, Ehrlich, Jack T 17), 1:57.75. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Mangrum, Brant 16, Hudson, Bryce 17, Ummel, Jason 15, Kessler, Jacob 15), 2:03.81. 4, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Johnson, Mitchell 15, Watson, Brayden 15, Secrest, Zach 15, Dunbar, Elliott 16), x2:24.83.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Priebe, Jessica, Crawfordsville, 2:18.04. 2, Lewis, Marissa D, Crawfordsville, 2:21.54. 3, Cox, Kaelynn, GCAS-IN, 2:29.37. 4, Romer, Corrie, GCAS-IN, 2:33.75. 5, Moore, Rebecca, GCAS-IN, 2:39.56. 6, Foster, Hannah S, Crawfordsville, 2:56.30.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle:
1, Ehrlich, Jack T, Crawfordsville, 2:08.70. 2, Harms, Isaac, GCAS-IN, 2:12.37. 3, Asbell, Alex, GCAS-IN, 2:12.49. 4, Briones, Alex J, GCAS-IN, 2:17.78. 5, Huesca, Juan, Crawfordsville, 2:20.28. 6, Biggs, Wyatt J, Crawfordsville, 2:52.97.

Girls 200 Yard IM:
1, Brush, Libby, GCAS-IN, 2:33.33. 2, McDonald, Alex, Crawfordsville, 2:34.44. 3, Wheeler, Emily, GCAS-IN, 2:42.18. 4, Gomez, Rosio, GCAS-IN, 2:47.11. 5, Evans, Payton D, Crawfordsville, 2:52.77.

Boys 200 Yard IM:
1, Fairfield, Will A, Crawfordsville, 2:07.95. 2, Brattain, Elijah D, GCAS-IN, 2:19.60. 3, Thompson, Andrew M, Crawfordsville, 2:21.69. --, Ummel, Jason, GCAS-IN, DQ. --, Mangrum, Brant, GCAS-IN, DQ.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Franke, Kaitlin T, Crawfordsville, 26.95. 2, Smith, Amelia, GCAS-IN, 28.50. 3, Custis, Rachel, GCAS-IN, 29.54. 4, Servies, Emma, Crawfordsville, 29.74. 5, Stevens, Kristen, GCAS-IN, 32.26. 6, Rogers, Sarah, Crawfordsville, 35.30.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle:
1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GCAS-IN, 22.83. 2, Ridge, Keith R, Crawfordsville, 24.42. 3, Evans, Westin, Crawfordsville, 25.95. 4, Secrest, Taylor, GCAS-IN, 27.15. 5, Kessler, Jacob, GCAS-IN, 27.60. 6, Biggs, Noah, Crawfordsville, 36.17.

Girls 1 mtr Diving:
1, Neal, Emily F, Crawfordsville, 181.40. 2, Nelson, Destynee K, Crawfordsville, 131.70. 3, Flynn, Krystyn, Crawfordsville, 112.35. 4, Fauvergue, Madi, GCAS-IN, 81.30.

Boys 1 mtr Diving:
1, Williams, Dalton *, Crawfordsville, 142.30. 2, Lewis, Levi, GCAS-IN, 117.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly:
1, McDonald, Alex, Crawfordsville, 1:09.53. 2, Gomez, Rosio, GCAS-IN, 1:12.85. 3, Meyer, Mallary, GCAS-IN, 1:14.27. 4, Dixon, Katelyn, Crawfordsville, 1:20.31. 5, Rogers, Sarah, Crawfordsville, 1:32.65. 6, Roberts, Jessica, GCAS-IN, 1:52.41.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly:
1, Brattain, Elijah D, GCAS-IN, 59.19. 2, Thompson, Andrew M, Crawfordsville, 59.74. 3, Gardner, Nathan, GCAS-IN, 59.94. 4, Fairfield, Thomas, Crawfordsville, 1:05.46. 5, Kessler, Jacob, GCAS-IN, 1:13.59.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Franke, Kaitlin T, Crawfordsville, 1:00.77. 2, Cox, Kaelynn, GCAS-IN, 1:02.76. 3, Lewis, Marissa D, Crawfordsville, 1:03.62. 4, Smith, Amelia, GCAS-IN, 1:04.35. 5, Custis, Rachel, GCAS-IN, 1:07.60. 6, Stanley, Anna E, Crawfordsville, 1:07.65.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle:
1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GCAS-IN, 49.21. 2, Fairfield, Will A, Crawfordsville, 50.76. 3, Ummel, Jason, GCAS-IN, 1:01.59. 4, Mangrum, Brant, GCAS-IN, 1:05.65. 5, Biggs, Noah, Crawfordsville, 1:31.26.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Priebe, Jessica, Crawfordsville, 6:09.63. 2, Brush, Libby, GCAS-IN, 6:27.24. 3, Romer, Corrie, GCAS-IN, 7:01.64. 4, Moore, Rebecca, GCAS-IN, 7:04.02. 5, Sells, Molly A, Crawfordsville, 7:09.16. 6, Foster, Hannah S, Crawfordsville, 8:00.35.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle:
1, Ridge, Keith R, Crawfordsville, 5:39.10. 2, Harms, Isaac, GCAS-IN, 5:58.19. 3, Briones, Alex J, GCAS-IN, 6:26.47. 4, Asbell, Alex, GCAS-IN, 6:32.62. 5, Huesca, Juan, Crawfordsville, 6:50.12.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Smith, Amelia 14, Romer, Corrie 14, Cox, Kaelynn 17, Custis, Rachel 16), 1:51.77. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Franke, Kaitlin T 17, Lewis, Marissa D 17, Servies, Emma 16, Priebe, Jessica 15), 1:52.14. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Wheeler, Emily 17, Moore, Rebecca 16, Stevens, Kristen 15, Mason, Kaitlynne 18), 2:07.82. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Rogers, Sarah 15, Stanley, Anna E 16, Nelson, Destynee K 16, Sells, Molly A 17), 2:10.24. 5, Crawfordsville Athenians 'C' (Sorensen, Elisabeth 16, Foster, Hannah S 16, Flynn, Krystyn 14, Carlton, Cherokee R 15), x2:59.52.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Fairfield, Thomas 14, Thompson, Andrew M 17, Ridge, Keith R 18, Fairfield, Will A 18), 1:39.11. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Secrest, Taylor 15, Kessler, Jacob 15, Asbell, Alex 17, Harms, Isaac 17), 1:47.02. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Watson, Brayden 15, Mangrum, Brant 16, Johnson, Mitchell 15, Briones, Alex J 15), 1:55.43. 4, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Biggs, Noah 14, Williams, Dalton * 17, Biggs, Wyatt J 17, Huesca, Juan 15), 2:12.40. --, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Secrest, Zach 15, Dunbar, Elliott 16, Hudson, Bryce 17, Lewis, Levi 14), DQ.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Meyer, Mallary, GCAS-IN, 1:12.08. 2, Evans, Payton D, Crawfordsville, 1:18.18. 3, Dixon, Katelyn, Crawfordsville, 1:21.99. 4, Stevens, Kristen, GCAS-IN, 1:23.93. 5, Roberts, Jessica, GCAS-IN, 1:24.36.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke:
1, Gardner, Nathan, GCAS-IN, 1:01.25. 2, Evans, Westin, Crawfordsville, 1:10.17. 3, Ehrlich, Jack T, Crawfordsville, 1:11.07. 4, Johnson, Mitchell, GCAS-IN, 1:15.44. 5, Secrest, Zach, GCAS-IN, 1:34.36.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Wheeler, Emily, GCAS-IN, 1:19.25. 2, Servies, Emma, Crawfordsville, 1:22.56. 3, Hansen, Beth Ann, GCAS-IN, 1:25.74. 4, Sells, Molly A, Crawfordsville, 1:27.27. 5, Nelson, Destynee K, Crawfordsville, 1:32.53. 6, Mason, Kaitlynne, GCAS-IN, 1:40.70.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke:
1, Fairfield, Thomas, Crawfordsville, 1:14.54. 2, Secrest, Taylor, GCAS-IN, 1:17.75. 3, Watson, Brayden, GCAS-IN, 1:19.49. 4, Hudson, Bryce, GCAS-IN, 1:20.83. 5, Biggs, Wyatt J, Crawfordsville, 1:37.89.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Franke, Kaitlin T 17, McDonald, Alex 14, Priebe, Jessica 15, Servies, Emma 16), 4:14.27. 2, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Brush, Libby 14, Gomez, Rosio 16, Romer, Corrie 14, Cox, Kaelynn 17), 4:15.80. 3, Crawfordsville Athenians 'B' (Foster, Hannah S 16, Stanley, Anna E 16, Dixon, Katelyn 14, Evans, Payton D 16), 4:54.42. 4, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Moore, Rebecca 16, Roberts, Jessica 14, Meyer, Mallary 14, Hansen, Beth Ann 15), 5:05.43.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:
1, Greencastle High School-IN 'A' (Brattain, Elijah D 16, Harms, Isaac 17, Gardner, Nathan 16, Firebaugh, Nash L 17), 3:36.88. 2, Crawfordsville Athenians 'A' (Evans, Westin 14, Ehrlich, Jack T 17, Ridge, Keith R 18, Fairfield, Will A 18), 3:46.28. 3, Greencastle High School-IN 'B' (Briones, Alex J 15, Johnson, Mitchell 15, Ummel, Jason 15, Asbell, Alex 17), 4:23.33. 4, Greencastle High School-IN 'C' (Lewis, Levi 14, Dunbar, Elliott 16, Hudson, Bryce 17, Secrest, Zach 15), 5:24.62.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: