[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 32°F  
High: 37°F
Sunday, Dec. 28, 2014

Complete results from the 2013 West Central Conference girls' and boys' swimming and diving meet

Monday, January 7, 2013

(Photo)
The Greencastle High School boys' and girls' swimming and diving teams each won the 2013 West Central Conference championship meet on Saturday at DePauw. Members of the team celebrate in the pool together with their head coach Kent Menzel (right).
(Banner Graphic/GRANT WIEMAN) [Order this photo]
At DePauw

2013 West Central Conference Swim Meet

Girls - Final

1, Greencastle 377. 2, Cascade 374. 3, South Putnam 237. 4, North Putnam 120.

Boys - Final

1, Greencastle 349. 2, North Putnam 284. 3, South Putnam 255. 4. Cascade 220.

Event results

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, GHS 'A' (Meyer, Mallary 14, Wheeler, Emily 17, Brush, Libby 14, Smith, Amelia 14), 2:00.41. 2, CAS 'A' (Brown, Alexis, Solik, Regina, Rosales, Hayley, Deweese, Kristi ), 2:02.20. 3, SPHS 'A' (Deszi, Morgan 18, McHugh, Katie 17, Beasley, Lyndsie 18, Shaw, Katie 16), 2:20.81. 4, NPHS 'A' (Wolf, Autumn, Roberts, Lyndsay, Alford, Elizabeth 15, Muse, Rebecca 16), 2:34.86.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: 1, GHS 'A' (Gardner, Nathan 16, Secrest, Taylor 15, Firebaugh, Nash L 17, Brattain, Elijah D 16), 1:48.00. 2, NPHS 'A' (Lehr, Joe 17, Hendershot, Jacob, Gray, Dane 16, Kaufman, Nick 17), 1:53.25. 3, SPHS 'A' (Arnold, Tayler 17, Evens, Zeke 18, Lund, Matthew 18, Crosby, Zane 16), 1:58.15. 4, CAS 'A' (Miller, Warren, Dugan, Cole, VanWinkle, Alex, Fox, Houston), 2:08.27.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brown, Alexis, CAS, 2:22.90. 2, Cox, Kaelynn, GHS, 2:23.70. 3, Romer, Corrie, GHS, 2:31.41. 4, Bruce, Alyssa, CAS, 2:33.95. 5, Balzano, Gabriela, CAS, 2:35.53. 6, Moore, Rebecca, GHS, 2:37.67. 7, Deszi, Morgan, SPHS, 2:38.47. 8, McHugh, Katie, SPHS, 2:40.31. 9, Sutkowski, Macy, SPHS, 2:52.81. 10, Frieje, Samantha, NPHS, 2:59.59. 11, Wolf, Autumn, NPHS, 3:01.94. 12, Trauner, Jessi, CAS, x3:06.06. 13, Kelley, Tasha, SPHS, x3:09.22. 14, Franklin, Katie, CAS, x3:17.81.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brattain, Elijah D, GHS, 1:55.45. 2, Gilmore, Jesse, CAS, 1:55.63. 3, Crum, Griffin, CAS, 2:05.15. 4, Albright, Ben, SPHS, 2:05.71. 5, Asbell, Alex, GHS, 2:10.08. 6, Creamean, Jonah, NPHS, 2:16.70. 7, Mangrum, Brant, GHS, 2:20.37. 8, Ballard, Nicolas, NPHS, 2:26.00. 9, Fields, Hunter, SPHS, 2:27.46. 10, Pitts, Blaine, SPHS, 2:34.93. 11, Chambers, Nick, SPHS, x2:43.61. 12, Johnson, Mitchell, GHS, x2:48.30. 13, Noble, Michael, NPHS, 2:50.82. 14, Dunbar, Elliott, GHS, x3:06.36.

Girls 200 Yard IM: 1, Rosales, Hayley, CAS, 2:32.42. 2, Brush, Libby, GHS, 2:33.41. 3, Wheeler, Emily, GHS, 2:38.07. 4, Gomez, Rosio, GHS, 2:47.63. 5, Beasley, Lyndsie, SPHS, 2:57.22. 6, Ferguson, Haily, CAS, 3:05.45. 7, Neuhausel, Carly, CAS, 3:05.53. 8, Muse, Rebecca, NPHS, 3:13.54. 9, Knight, Lauren, SPHS, 3:19.89.

Boys 200 Yard IM: 1, Gray, Dane, NPHS, 2:13.58. 2, VanWinkle, Alex, CAS, 2:21.85. 3, Troyer, Trevor, NPHS, 2:26.47. 4, Dugan, Cole, CAS, 2:27.01. 5, Briones, Alex J, GHS, 2:30.83. 6, Ummel, Jason, GHS, 2:32.67. 7, Harms, Isaac, GHS, 2:33.63. 8, Lund, Matthew, SPHS, 2:35.66. 9, Rayce, Zach, SPHS, 2:43.39. 10, Nees, Wyatt, SPHS, 2:45.01. 11, Rogers, Andy, NPHS, 2:45.55. 12, Allen, Bailey, NPHS, x2:47.17.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Solik, Regina, CAS, 25.86. 2, Smith, Amelia, GHS, 26.68. 3, Custis, Rachel, GHS, 28.28. 4, Deweese, Kristi, CAS, 28.38. 5, Alford, Elizabeth, NPHS, 29.04. 6, Hansel, Katie, SPHS, 29.40. 7, Keegan, Chasity, CAS, 29.45. 8, Stevens, Kristen, GHS, 30.85. 9, Moore, Alexandra, NPHS, 31.99. 10, Lucaro, Kylie, CAS, x32.48. 11, Livesay, Sierra, NPHS, 32.84. 12, Kiste, Tori, SPHS, 32.92. 13, Gibson, Jade, CAS, x33.51. 14, Sutkowski, Macy, SPHS, 33.67. 15, Kinnett, Dakota, CAS, x34.05. 16, Brattain, Hannah, GHS, x35.79. 17, Anderson, Caitlyn, GHS, x36.31. 18, Roberts, Lyndsay, NPHS, x36.55. 19, Gray, Hannah, NPHS, x36.90. 20, Fauvergue, Madi, GHS, x41.69.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: 1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GHS, 22.23. 2, Kaufman, Nick, NPHS, 24.52. 3, Arnold, Tayler, SPHS, 24.91. 4, Crosby, Zane, SPHS, 25.30. 5, Secrest, Taylor, GHS, 25.78. 6, Kessler, Jacob, GHS, 26.20. 7, Cecil, Alex, CAS, 26.54. 8, Hendershot, Jacob, NPHS, 26.95. 9, Fox, Houston, CAS, 27.05. 10, Hinners, Sean, NPHS, 27.07. 11, Kiste, Dakota, SPHS, 28.06. 12, Duggan, Scott, SPHS, x29.71. 13, Hudson, Bryce, GHS, x30.14. 14, Berlin, Spencer, CAS, 31.16. 15, Secrest, Zach, GHS, x31.29.

Girls 1 Meter Diving: 1, Plunkett, Maddison, SPHS, 148.75. 2, Sullivan, Courtney, SPHS, 138.55. 3, Arthur, Anna, CAS, 135.45. 4, Archer, Sage, CAS, 121.60. 5, Breedlove, Kate, CAS, 117.65. 6, Cassida, Sydney, GHS, 96.15. 7, Fauvergue, Madi, GHS, 88.50.

Boys 1 Meter Diving: 1, Trent, Kyle, CAS, 192.00. 2, Neumann, Tyler, SPHS, 158.15. 3, Kaufman, Nick, NPHS, 113.50. 4, McPherson, Cameron, NPHS, 101.90. 5, Lewis, Levi, GHS, 100.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Rosales, Hayley, CAS, 1:09.39. 2, Meyer, Mallary, GHS, 1:09.83. 3, Gomez, Rosio, GHS, 1:12.08. 4, Beasley, Lyndsie, SPHS, 1:26.24. 5, Neuhausel, Carly, CAS, 1:32.48. 6, Shaw, Katie, SPHS, 1:33.82. 7, Hansen, Beth Ann, GHS, 1:40.90. 8, Williams, Chelsea, CAS, 1:42.87. 9, Knight, Lauren, SPHS, 1:49.02. --, Mason, Kaitlynne, GHS, DQ.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: 1, Gardner, Nathan, GHS, 58.56. 2, VanWinkle, Alex, CAS, 1:06.03. 3, Lund, Matthew, SPHS, 1:06.50. 4, Kessler, Jacob, GHS, 1:09.78. 5, Hinners, Sean, NPHS, 1:15.94. 6, Creamean, Jonah, NPHS, 1:16.88. 7, Nees, Wyatt, SPHS, 1:19.99. 8, Ballard, Nicolas, NPHS, 1:20.21. 9, Pitts, Blaine, SPHS, 1:20.26. 10, Watson, Brayden, GHS, 1:23.65. 11, Secrest, Zach, GHS, x1:24.92.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Breeding, Victoria, CAS, 59.04. 2, Smith, Amelia, GHS, 1:02.54. 3, Deweese, Kristi, CAS, 1:03.22. 4, Cox, Kaelynn, GHS, 1:03.63. 5, Alford, Elizabeth, NPHS, 1:03.91. 6, Keegan, Chasity, CAS, 1:05.81. 7, Beasley, Katie Jo, SPHS, 1:07.79. 8, Stevens, Kristen, GHS, 1:08.86. 9, Arnold, Megan, SPHS, 1:11.84. 10, Muse, Rebecca, NPHS, 1:11.94. 11, Lucaro, Kylie, CAS, x1:13.61. 12, Roberts, Jessica, GHS, x1:13.67. 13, Moore, Alexandra, NPHS, 1:14.16. 14, Kiste, Tori, SPHS, 1:15.40. 15, Livesay, Sierra, NPHS, x1:17.04. 16, Kinnett, Dakota, CAS, x1:17.58. 17, Frieje, Samantha, NPHS, x1:22.66.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: 1, Firebaugh, Nash L, GHS, 49.19. 2, Arnold, Tayler, SPHS, 54.27. 3, Troyer, Trevor, NPHS, 56.78. 4, Crosby, Zane, SPHS, 57.34. 5, Secrest, Taylor, GHS, 58.30. 6, Ummel, Jason, GHS, 59.12. 7, Cecil, Alex, CAS, 1:00.07. 8, Fox, Houston, CAS, 1:03.99. 9, McPherson, Cameron, NPHS, 1:08.08. 10, Berlin, Spencer, CAS, 1:09.07. 11, Duggan, Scott, SPHS, 1:11.93. 12, Lewis, Levi, GHS, x1:12.84. 13, Wunderlich, Brandon, NPHS, 1:27.69.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Breeding, Victoria, CAS, 6:16.51. 2, Brush, Libby, GHS, 6:23.31. 3, Moore, Rebecca, GHS, 6:46.94. 4, Bruce, Alyssa, CAS, 7:03.15. 5, Romer, Corrie, GHS, 7:07.48. 6, Hansel, Katie, SPHS, 7:08.47. 7, Wilson, Ashley, SPHS, 7:20.95. 8, Gibson, Jade, CAS, 7:34.31. 9, Kelley, Tasha, SPHS, 8:21.57. 10, Williams, Chelsea, CAS, x8:22.47. 11, Trauner, Jessi, CAS, x8:46.89.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: 1, Brattain, Elijah D, GHS, 5:31.99. 2, Gilmore, Jesse, CAS, 5:34.12. 3, Lehr, Joe, NPHS, 5:43.92. 4, Crum, Griffin, CAS, 5:44.05. 5, Albright, Ben, SPHS, 5:48.22. 6, Briones, Alex J, GHS, 6:14.42. 7, Asbell, Alex, GHS, 6:18.11. 8, Evens, Zeke, SPHS, 6:27.30. 9, Brown, Darion, NPHS, 6:59.58. 10, Chambers, Nick, SPHS, 7:22.73. 11, Noble, Michael, NPHS, 8:00.92.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, CAS 'A' (Solik, Regina, Rosales, Hayley, Keegan, Chasity, Breeding, Victoria ), 1:48.58. 2, GHS 'A' (Custis, Rachel 16, Cox, Kaelynn 17, Romer, Corrie 14, Smith, Amelia 14), 1:50.14. 3, SPHS 'A' (Beasley, Lyndsie 18, Beasley, Katie Jo 15, Hansel, Katie 15, Farmer, Josalynn 18), 2:03.90. 4, NPHS 'A' (Alford, Elizabeth 15, Roberts, Lyndsay, Moore, Alexandra 16, Livesay, Sierra ), 2:10.86.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, NPHS 'A' (Troyer, Trevor 16, Gray, Dane 16, Creamean, Jonah, Kaufman, Nick 17), 1:40.61. 2, SPHS 'A' (Crosby, Zane 16, Albright, Ben 16, Lund, Matthew 18, Arnold, Tayler 17), 1:43.11. 3, GHS 'A' (Secrest, Taylor 15, Ummel, Jason 15, Kessler, Jacob 15, Harms, Isaac 17), 1:44.32. 4, CAS 'A' (Cecil, Alex, Crum, Griffin, Dugan, Cole, Gilmore, Jesse ), 1:47.26.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Custis, Rachel, GHS, 1:09.98. 2, Meyer, Mallary, GHS, 1:09.89. 3, Cassida, Sydney, GHS, 1:12.30. 4, Brown, Alexis, CAS, 1:12.38. 5, Beasley, Katie Jo, SPHS, 1:18.31. 6, Deszi, Morgan, SPHS, 1:18.66. 7, Ferguson, Haily, CAS, 1:19.21. 8, Thornburg, Tarah, CAS, 1:22.33. 9, Plunkett, Maddison, SPHS, 1:22.79. 10, Roberts, Jessica, GHS, x1:25.20. 11, Wolf, Autumn, NPHS, 1:34.29. 12, Gray, Hannah, NPHS, 1:35.91.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: 1, Gardner, Nathan, GHS, 58.87. 2, Lehr, Joe, NPHS, 1:05.21. 3, Rayce, Zach, SPHS, 1:10.62. 4, Mangrum, Brant, GHS, 1:11.00. 5, Johnson, Mitchell, GHS, 1:13.73. 6, Kiste, Dakota, SPHS, 1:18.66. 7, Miller, Warren, CAS, 1:19.18. 8, Allen, Bailey, NPHS, 1:20.37. 9, Fields, Hunter, SPHS, 1:21.52. 10, Brown, Darion, NPHS, 1:25.08. 11, Dunbar, Elliott, GHS, x1:30.19.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Solik, Regina, CAS, 1:13.53. 2, Wheeler, Emily, GHS, 1:16.21. 3, Hansen, Beth Ann, GHS, 1:24.15. 4, Balzano, Gabriela, CAS, 1:27.06. 5, McHugh, Katie, SPHS, 1:28.72. 6, Brattain, Hannah, GHS, 1:29.49. 7, Roberts, Lyndsay, NPHS, 1:31.45. 8, Mason, Kaitlynne, GHS, x1:35.17. 9, Anderson, Caitlyn, GHS, x1:36.84. 10, Arnold, Megan, SPHS, 1:40.18. 11, Gibson, Jaira, CAS, 1:40.44. 12, Franklin, Katie, CAS, x1:46.63.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1, Gray, Dane, NPHS, 1:09.91. 2, Hendershot, Jacob, NPHS, 1:15.44. 3, Dugan, Cole, CAS, 1:16.13. 4, Neumann, Tyler, SPHS, 1:18.81. 5, Watson, Brayden, GHS, 1:18.93. 6, Hudson, Bryce, GHS, 1:19.58. 7, Evens, Zeke, SPHS, 1:21.40. 8, Evens, Caleb, SPHS, 1:27.14. 9, Harms, Isaac, GHS, 1:27.84. 10, Rogers, Andy, NPHS, 1:28.32. 11, McConnell, Bryan, CAS, 1:29.49. --, Wunderlich, Brandon, NPHS, DQ.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, GHS 'A' (Brush, Libby 14, Gomez, Rosio 16, Romer, Corrie 14, Cox, Kaelynn 17), 4:16.34. 2, CAS 'A' (Deweese, Kristi, Brown, Alexis, Bruce, Alyssa, Breeding, Victoria ), 4:17.98. 3, SPHS 'A' (Beasley, Katie Jo 15, Shaw, Katie 16, McHugh, Katie 17, Hansel, Katie 15), 4:52.87. 4, NPHS 'A' (Frieje, Samantha, Wolf, Autumn, Livesay, Sierra, Moore, Alexandra 16), 5:16.25.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1, GHS 'A' (Brattain, Elijah D 16, Ummel, Jason 15, Gardner, Nathan 16, Firebaugh, Nash L 17), 3:33.37. 2, CAS 'A' (Cecil, Alex, VanWinkle, Alex, Crum, Griffin, Gilmore, Jesse), 3:56.95. 3, NPHS 'A' (Troyer, Trevor 16, Creamean, Jonah, Hinners, Sean 16, Lehr, Joe 17), 3:57.70. 4, SPHS 'A' (Albright, Ben 16, Kiste, Dakota 15, Pitts, Blaine 16, Rayce, Zach 15), 4:11.43.

Combined Team Scores - Final

1, Greencastle High School, 726. 2, Cascade High School, 594. 3, Sphs Swimming and Diving, 492. 4, North Putnam High School, 404.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.