King races to IHSAA state finals
Greencastle's Katerina King will be Putnam County's lone representative when the IHSAA Girls' State Finals convenes next Friday at IU's Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex.
King finished third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.95 seconds, an improvement of nearly half a second from the week before.
King jumped five seeds to advance and beat out Terre Haute South's De'zhane Carter and West Vigo's Shaelynn White, who both placed better than the Greencastle sophomore in the Terre Haute Sectional the previous week.
Jessica Lenihan best throw of 38'1" was not enough for the junior to make a return trip to the state finals as the Tiger Cub thrower finished fourth. Alex Stoffregen also finished fourth for Greencastle in the 1600-meter run as well as 10th place finish in the 800-meter run.
Other finishes for the Tiger Cubs included a 12th place finish for Corrie Romer in the 400-meter dash and a 16th place finish for Brittany Welker in the 100-meter hurdles.
Greencastle's 400-meter relay squad of King, Bailey Lausee, Erica Hoagland and Sarah Miller grabbed an eighth place finish while the 3200-meter relay team of Brittany Love, Grace Smith, Samantha and Katie Haynes finished 10th and the 1600-meter relay squad of Romer, Welker, Stoffregen and Allison White finished 15th.
South Putnam's Madie Egold came closest to joining King at the state finals, falling a second short of usurping Terre Haute South's Katie Schmidt in the 3200-meter run.
Egold, who broke her own school record and dropped a whopping 39 seconds from her sectional race time, was even with Schmidt with 200 meters to go but fell back on the turn and did not have enough space to take third place. The junior also finished 11th in the 1600-meter run.
Ariel Higgins finished fifth in the 300-meter hurdles, moving up a spot from last year's race, while adding a seventh place finish in the 100-meter hurdles. The Eagles' 1600-meter relay team of Higgins, Aubrey Nichols, Deborah and Kim Cheatham finished ninth, while Amanda Barnes placed 14th in the discus competition.
Cloverdale's Laura Worthington finished a spot ahead of Barnes in 13th at discus while Bailee Stevens added a 14th place finish in the 300-meter hurdles.
North Putnam's Desire Parks, the only freshman in the shop put field at Evansville, placed 10th.
At Evansville Central High School
IHSAA Girls' Track and Field Regional
Team Scores
Terre Haute North (THN) 101, Evansville Reitz Memorial (EVRZ) 81, Terre Haute South (THS) 48.50, Evansville Bosse (EVBO) 39, Castle (CAST) 33, Tell City (TC) 29, Evansville North (EVNO) 25.50, Mt. Vernon (MTVN) 24.50, Gibson Southern (GIBS) 24, Southridge (STHR) 23, Evansville Central (EVCN) 20, Evansville Mater Dei (EVMD) 20, Northeast Dubois (NEDU) 20, Greencastle (G) 17, Washington (WASH) 16.50, South Putnam (SP) 11, North Posey (NPOS) 10.50, Boonville (BOON) 9, Jasper (JSPR) 8.50, Northview (NV) 8.50, Heritage Hills (HH) 8, Evansville Harrison (EVHR) 8, Wood Memorial (WMEM) 7, Evansville F.J. Reitz (EVFR) , Vincennes Lincoln (VL) 6, Forest Park (FP) 5.50, West Vigo (WV) 5, Clay City (CC) 5, Sullivan (SUL) 3, Perry Central (PC) 1
3200-Meter Relay -- 1. Evansville Reitz Memorial 9:51.17; 2. Evansville North 9:59.79; 3. Terre Haute South 10:05.99; 4. Boonville 10:06.30; 5. Northeast Dubois 10:18.0; 6. Castle 10:34.10; 7. Gibson Southern 10:36.42; 8. Jasper 10:42.54
100-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Porter (THN) 15.07; 2. Record (EVMD) 15.17; 3. Webster (CAST) 15.58; 4. Flannagan (TC) 15.98; 5. Gill (EVHR) 15.99; 6. Betz (NEDU) 16.30; 7. Higgins (SP) 16.72; 8. Bittner (GIBS) 16.79
100-Meter Dash -- 1. Johnson (THN) 12.67; 2. Hunter (EVBO) 12.80; 3. King (G) 12.95; 4. Milheiser (GIBS) 13.11; 5. Green (MTVN) 13.12; 6. (tie) Carlile (EVNO), Healy (WASH) 13.21; 8. Smith (EVNO) 13.38
1600-Meter Run -- 1. Conley (THN) 5:15.48; 2. Crews (HH) 5:19.38; 3. Wilkins (WMEM) 5:21.26; 4. Stoffregen (G) 5:34.60; 5. Nagy (THN) 5:34.83; 6. Goodwin (VL) 5:35.87; 7. Cassidy (JSPR) 5:39.95; 8. Ward (EVNO) 5:40.71
400-Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 49.82; 2. Terre Haute South 50.52; 3. Castle 51.23; 4. Evansville Central 51.76; 5. Mt. Vernon 52.08; 6. Tell City 52.09; 7. Northeast Dubois 52.22; 8. Greencastle (Lausee, Hoagland, Miller, King) 52.81
400-Meter Dash -- 1. Mulzer (EVRZ) 58.25; 2. Main (STHR) 58.76; 3. Bradley (EVBO) 29.10; 4. Steward (CC) 59.78; 5. Brandenberger (BOON) 59.97; 6. (tie) Tetzlaff (THS), Newcomer (NPOS) 1:00.81; 8. Bartley (WMEM) 1:01.13
300-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Record (EVMD) 15.41; 2. Webster (CAST) 16.25; 3. Flannagan (TC) 46.54; 4. Ray (MTVN) 46.74; 5. Higgins (SP) 47.25; 6. Werry (NPOS) 47.66; 7. Kohnert (TC) 48.84; 8. Bittner (GIBS) 48.97
800-Meter Run -- 1. Welker (THN) 2:15.23; 2. Rollins (EVNO) 2:21.16; 3. Hasenour (GIBS) 2:22.47; 4. Breitwieser (NEDU) 2:27.10; 5. Warner (EVRZ) 2:27.80; 6. King (NPOS) 2:30.22; 7. Cassidy (JSPR) 2:31.47; 8. Wozniak (EVFR) 2:31.55
200-Meter Dash -- 1. Armstead (EVRZ) 15.66; 2. Stigall (THN) 26.18; 3. Main (STHR) 26.76; 4. White (WV) 26.77; 5. Seibert (CAST) 27.07; 6. Wilkes (SUL) 27.47; 7. Pitt (THS) 27.53; 8. Sanders (EVCN) 27.82
3200-Meter Run -- 1. Effron (EVRZ) 11:42.92; 2. Thiede (THS) 12:08.44; 3. Schmidt (THS) 12:10.32; 4. Egold (SP) 12:11.39; 5. Brunch (THN) 12:25.36; 6. Grimm (EVNO) 12:29.74; 7. Traylor (EVMD) 12:29.74; 8. Weyer (JSPR) 12:44.27
1600-Meter Relay -- 1. Terre Haute North 3:59.99; 2. Evansville Reitz Memorial 4:04.00; 3. Castle 4:07.00; 4. Evansville F.J. Reitz 4:13.59; 5. Terre Haute South 4:16.23; 6. Southridge 4:16.45; 7. North Posey 4:17.13; 8. Perry Central 4:18.16
High Jump -- 1. Madison (EVBO) 5-06; 2. Sanders (EVCN) 5-04.25; 3. Main (STHR) 5-02; 4. Foster (MTVN) 5-02; 5. Deighton (THS) 5-02; 6. Jones (VL) 5-01; 7. Healy (WASH) 5-01; 8. Olson (JSPR) 5-01
Long Jump -- 1. Hunter (EVBO) 18-02; 2. Knight (NV) 17-03; 3. Davis (WASH) 17-01; 4. Porter (THN) 1-07; 5. Foster (MTVN) 16-03; 6. Tatum (THS) 1-01; 7. Carlile (EVNO) 16-00; 8. Milheiser (GIBS) 16-00
Shot Put -- 1. Hayes (TC) 40-07; 2. Sherwood (EVRZ) 40-01; 3. Jordan (GIBS) 39-07; 4. Lenihan (G) 38-01; 5. Johnson (EVHR) 35-06; 6. Schnieders (FP) 35-03; 7. Stoll (WASH) 35-00; 8. Barnes (EVRZ) 34-07
Discus -- 1. Sherwood (EVRZ) 118-08; 2. Burgess (THN) 118-01; 3. Sanders (EVCN) 111-07; 4. Williams (EVBO) 109-08; 5. Stoll (WASH) 109-00; 6. Hagan (TC) 105-09; 7. Bright (GIBS) 104-09; 8. Bolanos (JSPR) 102-05
Pole Vault -- 1. Hayhurst (EVRZ) 12-01.50; 2. Gutish (THN) 10-06; 3. Bailey (NEDU) 10-00; 4. Padan (THS) 9-06; 5. Rakes (THN) 9-06; 6. (tie) Simpson (MTVN), Tretter (FP) 9-00; 8. (tie) Mace (NV), Hopf (JSPR) 8-06
Next Meet: King will compete at the IHSAA State Track and Field Finals at IU's Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex next Friday. The 100-meter dash trials are expected to begin at 5:00 PM.