South Putnam track enjoys weather, win
A bright spot in the forecast Tuesday allowed for Shakamak and Clay City's track and field teams to visit South Putnam.
The Eagles took advantage of the windy but beautiful day to seize a first-place finish for the boys and girls.
The Lady Eagles won with a score of 72 to the Clay City 55. Taking three first-place wins was Ariel Higgins. The Eagle senior took first in the long jump and both the 300 and 100-meter hurdles.
Shakamak scored 39.
The Eagle Ladies also took wins in both the 4x8 and 4x4 relays while Jenna Carmichael held her own in the field events, notching first-place finishes in shot put, discus and the pole vault.
The boys got the win with 79 over Clay City's 62. Shakamak scored 25.
South Putnam won first and second in both the shot put and discus with junior Joe Masters and sophomore Devan Workman winning respectively.
"I feel it's going pretty good," Masters said. "Starting out we haven't had too many meets but so far it's good."
With the top throwers on the Eagle team still young and showing signs of improvement Masters says the coaches are working with him on his throwing form to keep him consistent.
"I'm trying to keep my head and keep my form down," Masters said. "Mainly I'm just focusing on staying in and getting it out there."
Also scoring some big points for South Putnam was Berndt Freeman who took two first-place wins in the 1600-meter and the 3200-meter run.
Also Timmer Parker and Jacob Lorimer earned first-place finishes in the 200-meter and the pole vault respectively.
The win comes at a good time for the Eagles who will have two consecutive road meets next week.
SPHS will next compete in a three-way meet with Cloverdale at Owen Valley on Tuesday.
Girls Results
1st -- South Putnam (72), 2nd -- Clay City (55), 3rd -- Shakamak (39)
Long Jump
1st -- Ariel Higgins, 14'4″
High Jump
4th -- Maddison Plunkett, 4'4″
Pole Vault
1st -- Jenna Carmichael, 7'0″
Shot
1st -- Jenna Carmichael, 27'11.5″
Rebecca Hazlett, 20'5.5″
Megan Rogers, 18'4.5″
Madeline Hammontree, 17'5.5″
Disc
1st -- Jenna Carmichael, 79'5″
Megan Rogers, 56'0″
Rebecca Hazlett, 49'0″
Madeline Hammontree, 37'4″
3200m Relay
1st- SP, 11:48 (Fanning 2:57, R. Jones 3:07, Egold 2:43, J. Jones 2:59)
100m Hurdles
1st -- Ariel Higgins, 16.41
4th -- Blaze Bottorff, 22.10
100m
2nd -- Angel Nield, 14.44
3rd -- Terra York, 15.20
Jessica Todd, 19.70
1600m
3rd -- Jessica Jones, 6:46.5
4th -- Rachel Jones, 6:46.6
400m Relay
2nd -- SP, 58.00 (Bottorff, Nield, York, Nichols)
400m
2nd -- Ally Nichols, 1:08.16
3rd -- Maddie McHugh, 1:08.40
300m Hurdles
1st -- Ariel Higgins, 51.03
3rd -- Blaze Bottorff, 59.24
800m
2nd -- Michaela Scales, 2:47
3rd -- Madie Egold, 2:48
200m
2nd -- Ally Nichols, 30.88
3rd -- Terra York, 31.59
3200m
3rd -- Alex Fanning, 15.04
1600m
1st -- SP, 4:41.33 (McHugh 1:09.97, J. Jones 1:11.75, Higgins 1:10.61, Nichols 1:09.00)
Boys Results
1st -- South Putnam (79), 2nd -- Clay City (62), 3rd -- Shakamak (25)
Long Jump
2nd -- Timmy Parker, 18'4″
Pole Vault
1st -- Jacob Lorimer, 10'0″
2nd -- Scott Duggan, 9'0″
3rd -- Chase Albers, 7'6″
Shot
1st -- Joe Masters, 43'2.5″
2nd -- Devon Workman, 41′.5″
Disc
1st -- Joe Masters, 114'9″
2nd -- Devon Workman, 105'7″
3200m Relay
1st -- SP, 9:23
100m Hurdles
2nd -- Oliviero Vurro, 19
100m
2nd -- Timmy Parker, 11.93
1600m
1st -- Berndt Freeman, 4:40
400m Relay
2nd -- SP, 49.88
400m
2nd -- Timmy Parker, 55.63
300m Hurdles
3rd -- Oliviero Vurro, 48.86
4th -- Jonah Sanders, 49.33
800m
1st -- Logan Vandermark, 2:22
3rd -- Blake Clearwaters, 2:24
200m
1st -- Timmy Parker, 24.56
3200m
1st -- Berndt Freeman, 10.51
2nd -- Kieffer Vittetow, 10:55
1600m
1st -- SP, 3:55