Greencastle sweeps Putnam County track meet titles
Greencastle swept the Putnam County track meet titles at South Putnam on Monday evening, winning the girls' event by a wide margin and edging out Cloverdale to take the boys' title.
In the girls' meet, the Tiger Cubs amassed 118 team points to outdistance runnerup North Putnam's 51.
Two Greencastle freshmen were individual double winners, with Emma Wilson taking the 1,600- and 3,200-meter run titles and Seelye Stoffregen winning both the 100 and 300-meter hurdles crowns.
Wilson, who finished in the top 10 in the state cross country meet last fall, smashed the 3,200 county meet record held by former North Putnam and University of Illinois standout Cassie Hunt by nearly 31 seconds.
Wilson and Stoffregen each completed a perfect night with four total titles by running on two winning relay events.
"I was very pleased in the outcome of both the boys' and girls' team," said Greencastle's Garry Anderson, coach of both squads. "They have worked very hard to get to this point of their season. Several outstanding times and distances were turned in by both of the teams."
Anderson was pleased for his program's future with the performance of the ninth-graders.
"They won six of the individual events and each of the winning relays was made of of half freshmen," Anderson said. "Four of the freshmen stood out a bit more than the others, though, and I'm sure their teammates would agree."
Sam Atwood of Cloverdale went 10-6 in the pole vault, breaking her own meet record by 15 inches.
The boys' meet had numerous double winners, with Nick Blundell of Cloverdale winning both the 400- and 800-meter dashes, Kieffer Vittetow of South Putnam claiming both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, Tyler Kaeff 0f Cloverdale capturing both hurdles races and Joe Masters of South Putnam winning both the shot put and discus.
Blundell and Kaeff each picked up a third title as members of the winning 4x400 relay team, while Vittetow was a member of South Putnam's winning 4x800 relay team to pick up his third crown.
Here is a school-by-school recap:
Cloverdale
"Samantha Atwood set the county pole vault record and both Tyler Kaeff and Nick Blundell were county champions in three events," Cloverdale coach Andy Tyler said. "Our athletes are working hard and improving meet after meet. We are looking forward to the conference and sectional meets."
Kaeff has run a 15.8 in the 110 high hurdles and a 41.7 in the 300 hurdles, and Blundell has run a 1:58.8 in the 800.
Greencastle
Jada Amis won the shot put with her personal best throw of the season.
"The guys only had two champions but were scoring well throughout the meet," Anderson said. "Our distance and field events guys stood out. I was really surprised and pleased to see JT Mathews jump 6-3."
Anderson had two other athletes who stood out.
"Braden Pershing ran well in both of his races with a personal best in the 1600 race," he added. "Long jump champion Jacob Lewis must be pleased also."
North Putnam
"We were hoping to finish second, so I was pleased with that," NP girls' coach Kevin Lutes said. "Though we didn't place higher than fourth in the distance events, several of our girls ran their fastest times. That's always nice to see toward the end of the season."
Lutes was glad to see Adri Millican take second place in the shot put.
"She's put in a lot of work the past four years, and it's always great to see that pay off," Lutes said. "Emily Gasho followed in discus placing first.
"We had several second- and third-place finishes," Lutes added. "We still have things that need to be tweaked before Conference and Sectionals, but I was pleased with the girls' efforts."
South Putnam
Eagle boys' coach Nathan Aker was pleased with the first-place 4x800 relay team, which set a school record by five seconds.
"This school record is a testament to the hard work that these young men have put in not only this season but all year," Aker said. "They've had a goal of breaking the record and they went out there and accomplished it. Coach [Heath] Pruitt has done an outstanding job with all of our distance runners this year."
Kieffer Vittetow also drew praise from his coach.
"He has had an outstanding season thus fa and has been an excellent role model for our younger athletes," Aker said. "Kieffer and his fellow distance runners have competed at a high level all season. They have really bought into Coach Pruitt's distance program and have excelled."
Aker said his team was a little disappointed in how the final score turned out.
He thought it looked a little better supon a closer look the following day.
"After looking through the results and comparing times, I feel like we competed and had a pretty good evening," he said. "Any time time you can set nine personal records and a school record, you have to be pleased with the effort."
Post-season nears
All four schools will compete in the Western Indiana Conference meets next week, with the girls competing at Edgewood on Tuesday and the boys' meet at Northview on May.
The sectional meets are the following week at Terre Haute North, with the girls' meet on May 17 and the boys' event on May 19.
BOYS
Team scores -- Greencastle 72.5, Cloverdale 64, South Putnam 58.5, North Putnam 49
100
Results -- 1. Kaleb Warner (NP) 11.96, 2. Chris Murray (NP) 12.06, 3. Nate Hensley (GC) 12.23, 4. Brandon Shoopman (CL) 12.33, 5. Devon Young (GC) 12.46, 6. Jonathan Thibodeau (SP) 12.49, 7. Timmy Parker (SP) 12.53 (pr), 8. Kaleb Camacho (CL) 12.63
Meet record -- Mike Hanlon (GC) 10.80 (1980)
200
Results -- 1. Gage Bell (NP) 23.92, 2. Brandon Barker (NP) 24.39, 3. Nate Hensley (GC) 24.99, 4. Timmy Parker (SP) 25.32, 5. Brandon Shoopman (CL) 25.36, 6. Garry Spencer (CL) 25.46, 7. Alex Hanks (GC) 25.59, 8. Jonathan Thibodeau (SP) 25.99
Meet record -- Mike Hanlon (GC) 22.60 (1981)
400
Results -- 1. Nick Blundell (CL) 52.99, 2. Ryan Heavener (CL) 53.73, 3. Ethan Christy (NP) 54.06, 4. Jacob Lewis (GC) 55.23, 5. Blake Clearwaters (SP) 55.60 (pr), 6. Thomas Fanning (SP) 57.90 (pr), 7. Preston Headley (GC) 59.23, 8. Wyatt Summers (NP) 1:00.47
Meet record -- Brian Christy (SP) 50.80 (1980), Trout (GC) 50.80
800
Results -- 1. Nick Blundell (CL) 2:07.91, 2. Jacob Crawley (GC) 2:08.53, 3. Lorenzo Mainetti (SP) 2:08.92 (pr), 4. Austin Rumley (SP) 2:14.50 (pr), 5. Dylan Webster (NP) 2:16.20, 6. Preston Headley (GC) 2:18.20, 7. James Duncan (NP) 2:20.80
Meet record -- Jeremy Butler (NP) 1:58.00 (1992)
1,600
Results -- 1. Kieffer Vittetow (SP) 4:44.00, 2. Logan Vandermark (SP) 4:46.00 (pr), 3. Braden Pershing CS) 4:48.00, 4. Clayton Wilson (GC) 4:55.00, 5. Jake Scott (NP) 5:08.00, 6. Chad Stevens (CL) 5:10.00, 7. Nolan Maners (CL) 5:20.00, 8. Caleb Duncan (NP) 5:22.00
Meet record -- Andy Weatherford (GC) 4:21.97 (2006)
3,200
Results -- 1. Kieffer Vittetow (SP) 10:22.54, 2. Clayton Wilson (GC) 10:29.97, 3. Braden Pershing (GC) 10:51.75, 4. Michael Crossman (SP) 11:01.65 (pr), 5. Caleb Duncan (NP) 11:34.31, 6. Eddie Mannan (CL) 11:52.32, 7. Michael Roach (NP) 11:53.19, 8. Abel Bates (CL) 12:50.30
Meet record -- Todd Messer (SP) 9:35.20 (1989)
110 high hurdles
Results -- 1. Tyler Kaeff (CL) 15:97, 2. Jake Wilkes (CL) 17:28, 3. Jack Hutcheson (GC) 17:64, 4. Blake Everts (NP) 18.71, 5. Jonah Sanders (SP) 19.68 (pr), 6. Christion Proctor (NP) 20.18, 7. Peyton Jones (GC) 20.38, 8. Conner Cain (SP) 20.81 (pr)
Meet record -- Chris Steinbaker (SP) 14.80 (1976)
300 low hurdles
Results -- 1. Tayler Kaeff (CL) 42.39, 2. Blake Everts (NP) 44.56, 3. Jack Hutcheson (GC) 45.26, 4. Jake Wilkes (CL) 46.22, 5. Jonah Sanders (SP) 46.66 (pr), 6. Christion Proctor (NP) 49.03, 7. Peyton Jones (GC) 49.43
Meet record -- Brian Doane (SP) 40.67 (2001)
4x100 relay
Results -- 1. North Putnam (Brad Hodges, Gage Bell, Chris Murray, Kaleb Warner) 45.70, 2. Greencastle 47.40, 3. Cloverdale 47.50, 4. South Putnam 48.40
Meet record -- Greencastle (Teal, Miller, Hickam, Payne) 44.66 (2010)
4x400 relay
Results -- 1. Cloverdale (Tyler Kaeff, Andrew Monnett, Andrew Johnson, Nick Blundell) 3:38.31, 2. North Putnam 3:41.16, 3. Greencastle 3:45.40, 4. South Putnam 3:45.42
Meet record -- Greencastle (Buis, Pettit, Trout, Tucker) 3:29.10 (1989)
4x800 relay
Results -- 1. South Putnam (Lorenzo Mainetti, Kieffer Vittetow, Michael Crossman, Austin Rumley) 8:27.00, 2. Cloverdale 8:44.00, 3. Greencastle 8:51.00, 4. North Putnam 9 :47.00
Meet record -- Greencastle (Hall, Rud, Nichols, Johnson) 8:23.91 (2004)
High jump
Results -- 1. J.T. Mathews (GC) 6-3, 2. Tyler Kaeff (CL) 6-0, 3. Jacob Sanders (GC) 5-8, 4. Daniel Huffman (NP) 5-6, 5. Thomas Fanning (SP) 5-2 (pr), 5. Christian Zeffel (SP) 5-2 (pr)
Meet record -- Chet Clodfelter (NP) 6-9 (1981)
Long jump
Results -- 1. Jacob Lewis (GC) 18-4, 2. Timmy Parker (SP) 18-2 (pr), 3. Garry Spencer (CL) 17-11, 4. Chris Murray (NP) 17-8, 5. Brandon Barker (NP) 17-8, 6. Devon Young (GC) 17-6.5, 7. Jake Wilkes (CL) 17-6, 8. Christian Zeffel (SP) 16-3
Meet record -- Jason Gibbs (GC) 22-2 (1993)
Shot put
Results -- 1. Joe Masters (SP) 45-4.5, 2. Elijah Williams (GC) 44-6, 3. Carlie Capps (GC) 43-9, 4. Devon Workman (SP) 42-6.5 (pr), 5. Dillion Binnion (NP) 40-6.5, 6. Andrew Rude (NP) 40-2, 7. Patrick Jackson (CL) 36-9.5
Meet record -- John Allaben (GC) 49-11 (1976)
Discus
Results -- 1. Joe Masters (SP) 130-8.5, 2. Joe January (GC) 126-1, 3. Spencer Rhine (GC) 116-8, 4. Patrick Jackson (CL) 114-11, 5. Dillion Binnion (NP) 109-8, 6. Devon Workman (SP) 106-.5, 7. David Flannely (NP) 103-3
Meet record -- Tom Coleman (NP) 156-7 (2000)
Pole vault
Results -- 1. Blake Willis (CL) 11-6, 2. Jacob Lorimer (SP) 11-6 (pr), 3. Justin Berish (GC) 8-0, 4. Nicholis Theis (SP) 7-6 (pr), 4. Craig Helmers (GC) 7-6
Meet record -- Chet Clodfelter (NP) 14-6 (1981)
GIRLS
Team scores -- Greencastle 118, North Putnam 51, South Putnam 34, Cloverdale 33
100
Results -- 1. Katerina King (GC) 13.23, 2. Emily O'Neal (NP) 13.59, 3. Rose Lemier-Maurichitch (GC) 13.73, 4. Grace Rightmeyer (CL) 13.96, 5. Kayla Pace (NP) 14.03, 6. Blaze Bottorff (SP) 14.56, 7. Jasmine Gaston (CL) 15.16, 8. Ashley Owens (SP) 16.96
Meet record -- Lisa Allen (GC) 12.20 (1980)
200
Results -- 1. Rose Lemier-Maurichitch (GC) 27.51, 2. Emily O'Neal (NP) 2 8.38, 3. Kayla Pace (NP) 28.45, 4. Chelsea Edwards (CL) 28.81, 5. Katerina King (GC) 2 9.05, 6. Louis Cheatham (SP) 30.05
Meet record -- Lisa Allen (GC) 25.70 (1981)
400
Results -- 1. Carrie Romer (GC) 1:02.57, 2. Chelsea Edwards (CL) 1:02.94, 3. Allison White (GC) 1:07.28, 4. Ronee Willoughby (NP) 1:11.38, 5. Anita Spencer (NP) 1:14.58, 6. Rachel Jones (SP) 1:15.02, 7. Alex Fanning (SP) 1:15.98
Meet record -- Lisa Allen (GC) 57.80 (1980)
800
Results -- 1. Ally Nichols (SP) 2:29.00, 2. Jasmine Blankenship (CL) 2:40.00, 3. Mike Mozawa (GC) 2:42.00, 4. Katie Haynes (GC) 2:43.00, 5. Maddie McHugh (SP) 2:46.00, 6. Alanna Nunez (NP) 2:58.00, 7. Victoria Louie (NP) 3:15.00, Ashleigh Nepote (CL) 3:19.00
Meet record -- Colleen Weatherford (GC) 2:19.30 (2012)
1,600
Results -- 1. Emma Wilson (GC) 5:15.00, 2. Julianna DeLano (SP) 6:06.00, 3. Samara Young (SP) 6:27.00, 4. Alanna Nunez (NP) 6:37.00
Meet record -- Cassie Hunt (NP) 4:59.51 (2003)
3,200
Results -- 1. Emma Wilson (GC) 11:00.13 (meet record), 2. Julianna DeLano (SP) 13:36.10, 3. Tori Szalay (CL) 13:55.80, 4. Krissy Dill (NP) 15:00.22, 5. Abby Spencer (NP) 16:27.90
Previous meet record -- Cassie Hunt (NP) 11:31.10 (2002)
100 hurdles
Results -- 1. Seelye Stoffregen (GC) 17.40, 2. Erica Thomas (GC) 18.50, 3. Addie Reeves (NP) 20.74, 4. Taylor Eastes (CL) 21.40
Meet record -- Ariel Higgins (SP) 16.07 (2015)
300 hurdles
Results -- 1. Seelye Stoffregen (GC) 49.38, 2. Clare Plamondon (CL) 53.70, 3. Erica Thomas (GC) 54.26, 4. Blaze Bottorff (SP) 54.36, 5. Kinzey Young (NP) 57.56
Meet record -- Tina Berry (SP) 47.30 (1983)
4x100 relay
Results -- 1. Greencastle (Bailey Lausee, Bailey Shuee, Seelye Stoffregen, Katerina King) 52.60, 2. North Putnam 54.66, 3. Cloverdale 54.93
Meet record -- Greencastle (Clodfelter, Patterson, Weatherford, English) 49.49 (2007)
4x400 relay
Results -- 1. Greencastle (Seelye Stoffregen, Corrie Romer, Alice White, Emma Wilson) 4:16.00, 2. South Putnam 4:35.00, 3. North Putnam 4:52.00
Meet record -- Greencastle (Clodfelter, Schroeder, Serlin, Weatherford) 4:14.40 (2007)
4x800 relay
Results -- 1. Greencastle (Arianna Pershing, Katie Haynes, Mike Mozawa, Emma Wilson) 10:28.97, 2. South Putnam 11:07.47, 3. North Putnam 12:17.61
Meet record -- Greencastle (Gill, Stoffregen, Cash, Weatherford) 10:04.59 (2012)
High jump
Results -- 1. Allison White (GC) 4-10, 2. Aubrey Barker (GC) 4-10, 3. Anita Spencer (NP) 4-6, 4. Louis Cheatham (SP) 4-6, 5. Shelby Mason (NP) 4-4, 6. Grace Rightmeyer (CL) 4-2, 7. Christyn Willis (CL) 4-0
Meet record -- Denise Weinhoft 5-4 (1980)
Long jump
Results -- 1. Aubrey Barker (GC) 15-0, 2. Clare Plamondon (CL) 14-7, 3. Katerina King (GC) 14-4, 4. Emily O'Neal (NP) 13-11, 5. Louis Cheatham (SP) 13-9, 6. Shelby Mason (NP) 12-7, 7. Jasmine Gaston (CL) 12-3
Meet record -- Laura Roach 16-8 (1980)
Shot put
Results -- 1. Jade Amis (GC) 34-5.5, 2. Adri Millican (NP) 33.5, 3. Amelia Smith (GC) 31-10, 4. Caitlin Capps (SP) 29-9, 5. Emily Gasho (NP) 29-1.5, 6. Grace Taylor (SP) 26-4, 7. Sincere Gaston (CL) 22-8.5, 8. Rachel Suthlin (CL) 21-3.5
Meet record -- Caitlin Gannaway (GC) 37-11 (2008)
Discus
Results -- 1. Emily Gasho (NP) 86-0, 2. Jada Amis (GC) 85-0, 3. Amelia Smith (GC) 81-10, 4. Lyndi Parent (NP) 81-9, 5. Grace Taylor (SP) 81-6, 6. Caitlin Capps (SP) 78-11, 7. Rachel Suthlin (CL) 59-11
Meet record -- Leah Ross (SP) 116-5 (1996)
Pole vault
Results -- 1. Sam Atwood (CL) 10-6 (meet record), 2. Sydney Lewis (GC) 7-0
Previous meet record -- Sam Atwood (CL) 9-3 (2015)
NOTE: (pr) = personal record