Girls' high school basketball sectional tournament brackets

Thursday, February 1, 2018

CLASS 4A

CROWN POINT

Tue. East Chicago Central 72, Lowell 37

Wed. Lake Central 46, Munster 38

Wed. Highland 70, Hammond Morton 65

Fri. Crown Point (13-10) vs. East Chicago Central (13-12)

Fri. Lake Central (19-6) vs. Highland (13-9)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

KANKAKEE VALLEY

Tue. Kankakee Valley 66, Merrillville 52

Wed. Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 49

Wed. Portage 74, Hobart 39

Fri. Michigan City (12-10) vs. Kankakee Valley (19-3)

Fri. Valparaiso (14-10) vs. Portage (15-10)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

PENN

Tue. South Bend St. Joseph 68, South Bend Adams 20

Wed. Penn 50, Mishawaka 39

Wed. South Bend Riley 56, South Bend Clay 35

Fri. LaPorte (17-5) vs. South Bend St. Joseph (17-5)

Fri. Penn (22-1) vs. South Bend Riley (6-17)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CONCORD

Tue. Elkhart Central 49, Plymouth 33

Wed. Warsaw 44, Concord 27

Wed. Elkhart Memorial 40, Goshen 27

Fri. Northridge (21-3) vs. Elkhart Central (15-8)

Fri. Warsaw (15-8) vs. Elkhart Memorial (13-9)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CARROLL (FORT WAYNE)

Tue. Fort Wayne North 38, East Noble 36, 2 (OT)s

Tue. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 68, Fort Wayne Snider 35

Fri. Fort Wayne Northrop (19-3) vs. Fort Wayne North (6-16)

Fri. DeKalb (11-11) vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (17-6)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FORT WAYNE SOUTH

Tue. Fort Wayne South 64, Homestead 62

Fri. Muncie Central (5-17) vs. Fort Wayne Wayne (2-19)

Fri. Huntington North (11-11) vs. Fort Wayne South (20-4)

Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

LOGANSPORT

Tue. Zionsville 71, McCutcheon 32

Tue. Lafayette Jeff 63, Harrison (West Lafayette) 52

Fri. Logansport (9-14) vs. Zionsville (17-5)

Fri. Kokomo (6-16) vs. Lafayette Jeff (21-1)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FISHERS

Tue. Fishers 41, Westfield 36

Tue. Noblesville 72, Anderson 44

Fri. Hamilton Southeastern (15-7) vs. Fishers (13-11)

Fri. Carmel (22-2) vs. Noblesville (15-7)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CONNERSVILLE

Tue. Pendleton Heights 59, Richmond 49

Tue. New Palestine 53, Connersville 32

Fri. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (10-12) vs. Pendleton Heights (16-8)

Fri. Greenfield-Central (10-12) vs. New Palestine (16-6)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LAWRENCE NORTH

Tue. North Central (Indianapolis) 56, Lawrence Central 31

Wed. Heritage Christian 49, Indianapolis Cathedral 47

Wed. Warren Central 37, Lawrence North 36

Fri. Indianapolis Tech (4-19) vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (19-6)

Fri. Heritage Christian (15-9) vs. Warren Central (14-7)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

PERRY MERIDIAN

Tue. Ben Davis 85, Decatur Central 22

Tue. Pike 44, Indianapolis Roncalli 26

Fri. Southport (5-16) vs. Ben Davis (16-7)

Fri. Perry Meridian (7-15) vs. Pike (22-1)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

AVON

Tue. Avon 68, Terre Haute North 64, (OT)

Tue. Mooresville 77, Terre Haute South 49

Fri. Brownsburg (17-5) vs. Avon (14-10)

Fri. Plainfield (15-7) vs. Mooresville (16-8)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FRANKLIN CENTRAL

Tue. Center Grove 47, Whiteland 36

Tue. Martinsville 57, Franklin Central 37

Fri. Franklin (8-14) vs. Center Grove (18-6)

Fri. Greenwood (11-12) vs. Martinsville (16-8)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

EAST CENTRAL

Tue. Columbus East 58, Shelbyville 24

Tue. East Central 50, Bloomington South 44

Fri. Columbus North (17-6) vs. Columbus East (15-9)

Fri. Bloomington North (4-18) vs. East Central (15-9)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SEYMOUR

Tue. Jeffersonville 40, Seymour 27

Wed. Bedford North Lawrence 47, North Harrison 39

Wed. New Albany 51, Jennings County 46

Fri. Floyd Central (8-15) vs. Jeffersonville (19-5)

Fri. Bedford North Lawrence (19-4) vs. New Albany (12-11)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL

Tue. Evansville Harrison 60, Jasper 57, (OT)

Tue. Evansville Central 42, Evansville Reitz 27

Fri. Castle (21-0) vs. Evansville Harrison (5-16)

Fri. Evansville North (17-5) vs. Evansville Central (16-4)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 3A

GARY WEST

Tue. Hammond 67, Hammond Gavit 37

Tue. Lighthouse CPA 84, Hammond Clark 46

Fri. Gary West (15-7) vs. Hammond (8-13)

Fri. Griffith (6-17) vs. Lighthouse CPA (13-10)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

KNOX

Tue. Rensselaer Central 53, Wheeler 29

Tue. Hanover Central 32, Calumet 27

Fri. Twin Lakes (12-10) vs. Rensselaer Central (14-9)

Fri. Knox (19-4) vs. Hanover Central (10-14)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

JOHN GLENN

Tue. John Glenn 44, Culver Academy 22

Tue. Mishawaka Marian 47, New Prairie 22

Fri. South Bend Washington (7-15) vs. John Glenn (19-5)

Fri. Jimtown (2-20) vs. Mishawaka Marian (19-4)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FRANKFORT

Tue. Frankfort 47, Maconaquah 38

Tue. Northwestern 94, Western 12

Fri. West Lafayette (13-9) vs. Frankfort (5-18)

Fri. Peru (8-14) vs. Northwestern (23-1)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FAIRFIELD

Tue. Tippecanoe Valley 53, Lakeland 29

Tue. NorthWood 56, West Noble 36

Fri. Wawasee (12-10) vs. Tippecanoe Valley (20-3)

Fri. Fairfield (20-2) vs. NorthWood (16-8)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FORT WAYNE DWENGER

Tue. Fort Wayne Concordia 55, New Haven 11

Wed. Fort Wayne Dwenger 75, Garrett 29

Wed. Angola 59, Woodlan 29

Fri. Leo (11-11) vs. Fort Wayne Concordia (15-7)

Fri. Fort Wayne Dwenger (12-8) vs. Angola (22-3)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

BELLMONT

Tue. Fort Wayne Luers 53, Norwell 50

Wed. Marion 60, Mississinewa 23

Wed. Bellmont 65, Heritage 31

Fri. Columbia City (9-15) vs. Fort Wayne Luers (17-7)

Fri. Marion (19-4) vs. Bellmont (19-4)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

BLACKFORD

Tue. New Castle 52, Delta 47

Wed. Jay County 74, Muncie Burris 30

Wed. Hamilton Heights 65, Blackford 26

Fri. Yorktown (12-9) vs. New Castle (10-13)

Fri. Jay County (16-8) vs. Hamilton Heights (17-7)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CRAWFORDSVILLE

Tue. Greencastle 48, Lebanon 34

Tue. Benton Central 67, Crawfordsville 19

Fri. Southmont (9-13) vs. Greencastle (15-8)

Fri. North Montgomery (7-14) vs. Benton Central (19-6)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

OWEN VALLEY

Tue. Owen Valley 51, Edgewood 24

Tue. South Vermillion 55, Northview 47

Fri. Brown County (10-11) vs. Owen Valley (20-4)

Fri. West Vigo (3-19) vs. South Vermillion (10-13)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BREBEUF JESUIT

Tue. Indianapolis Attucks 56, Indianapolis Northwest 12

Wed. Indianapolis Ritter 70, Indianapolis Broad Ripple 35

Wed. Guerin Catholic 39, Brebeuf Jesuit 10

Fri. Indianapolis Chatard (12-10) vs. Indianapolis Attucks (9-14)

Fri. Indianapolis Ritter (14-10) vs. Guerin Catholic (6-17)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

INDIANAPOLIS MANUAL

Tue. Beech Grove 53, Indianapolis Herron 18

Tue. Danville 83, Indianapolis Manual 32

Fri. Tri-West (15-7) vs. Beech Grove (18-4)

Fri. Indian Creek (12-10) vs. Danville (21-4)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH DEARBORN

Tue. Rushville 46, South Dearborn 36

Wed. Batesville 47, Franklin County 38

Wed. Lawrenceburg 43, Madison 34

Fri. Greensburg (18-3) vs. Rushville (11-13)

Fri. Batesville (12-11) vs. Lawrenceburg (20-3)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

SALEM

Tue. Silver Creek 63, Corydon Central 59, 3 (OT)s

Tue. Brownstown Central 64, Charlestown 55

Fri. Scottsburg (11-13) vs. Silver Creek (10-13)

Fri. Salem (20-4) vs. Brownstown Central (18-7)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

PRINCETON

Tue. Vincennes Lincoln 60, Southridge 24

Tue. Pike Central 40, Washington 36

Fri. Sullivan (6-17) vs. Vincennes Lincoln (19-4)

Fri. Princeton (11-11) vs. Pike Central (11-10)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

MOUNT VERNON (POSEY)

Tue. Mount Vernon (Posey) 42, Heritage Hills 40

Tue. Evansville Bosse 48, Boonville 47

Fri. Gibson Southern (18-4) vs. Mount Vernon (Posey) (8-14)

Fri. Evansville Memorial (14-6) vs. Evansville Bosse (8-15)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 2A

HAMMOND NOLL

Tue. Hammond Noll 48, Andrean 39

Wed. Whiting 41, Bowman Academy 35

Wed. River Forest 51, Lake Station 40

Fri. Gary Roosevelt (4-20) vs. Hammond Noll (15-9)

Fri. Whiting (12-12) vs. River Forest (9-14)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

BOONE GROVE

Tue. Winamac 56, North Newton 30

Fri. North Judson (19-2) vs. Boone Grove (19-3)

Fri. Hebron (7-13) vs. Winamac (14-9)

Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

CENTRAL NOBLE

Tue. Westview 48, LaVille 35

Tue. Prairie Heights 59, Whitko 52, (OT)

Fri. Bremen (11-11) vs. Westview (11-12)

Fri. Central Noble (17-5) vs. Prairie Heights (6-17)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

EASTSIDE

Tue. Adams Central 26, Churubusco 25

Tue. Eastside 46, South Adams 41, (OT)

Fri. Bluffton (15-7) vs. Adams Central (5-18)

Fri. Fort Wayne Canterbury (8-14) vs. Eastside (15-8)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

OAK HILL

Tue. North Miami 64, Lewis Cass 36

Tue. Oak Hill 53, Rochester 24

Fri. Wabash (12-10) vs. North Miami (14-6)

Fri. Manchester (11-11) vs. Oak Hill (20-2)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Tue. Lafayette Central Catholic 42, Rossville 37

Wed. Delphi 48, Seeger 33

Wed. Clinton Prairie 45, Fountain Central 18

Fri. Covington (8-14) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (13-10)

Fri. Delphi (15-8) vs. Clinton Prairie (20-3)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

ALEXANDRIA

Tue. Eastern (Greentown) 35, Madison-Grant 33

Wed. Tipton 57, Alexandria 46

Wed. Eastbrook 38, Carroll (Flora) 37

Fri. Taylor (3-19) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (9-14)

Fri. Tipton (17-7) vs. Eastbrook (9-13)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

FRANKTON

Tue. Frankton 52, Lapel 47

Tue. Monroe Central 61, Wapahani 43

Fri. Elwood (7-16) vs. Frankton (19-5)

Fri. Sheridan (13-8) vs. Monroe Central (24-0)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

NORTHEASTERN

Tue. Winchester 79, Centerville 28

Tue. Cambridge City Lincoln 34, Hagerstown 26

Fri. Union County (10-12) vs. Winchester (21-2)

Fri. Northeastern (10-12) vs. Cambridge City Lincoln (11-11)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

TRITON CENTRAL

Tue. Eastern Hancock 64, Irvington Prep Academy 22

Tue. Knightstown 58, Indianapolis Howe 36

Fri. Shenandoah (16-6) vs. Eastern Hancock (14-9)

Fri. Triton Central (18-4) vs. Knightstown (4-18)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

INDIANAPOLIS SHORTRIDGE

Tue. Covenant Christian 75, Indianapolis Washington 36

Wed. Park Tudor 58, Indianapolis Arlington 32

Wed. Indianapolis Scecina 60, Indianapolis Shortridge 44

Fri. Speedway (9-12) vs. Covenant Christian (14-9)

Fri. Park Tudor (13-9) vs. Indianapolis Scecina (6-15)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

CASCADE

Tue. Cascade 55, North Putnam 38

Tue. Western Boone 56, Cloverdale 50

Fri. Monrovia (9-13) vs. Cascade (11-12)

Fri. South Putnam (17-5) vs. Western Boone (11-12)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

SOUTH RIPLEY

Tue. Southwestern (Hanover) 29, Switzerland County 24

Tue. North Decatur 61, South Decatur 50

Fri. Milan (7-13) vs. Southwestern (Hanover) (10-15)

Fri. South Ripley (19-3) vs. North Decatur (12-11)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

AUSTIN

Tue. Paoli 45, Henryville 29

Wed. Eastern (Pekin) 42, Crawford County 34

Wed. Providence 66, Clarksville 28

Fri. Austin (8-16) vs. Paoli (20-5)

Fri. Eastern (Pekin) (20-3) vs. Providence (12-11)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NORTH DAVIESS

Tue. North Knox 55, Mitchell 27

Tue. Linton-Stockton 53, North Daviess 28

Fri. Eastern Greene (2-21) vs. North Knox (19-5)

Fri. South Knox (12-12) vs. Linton-Stockton (19-3)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

FOREST PARK

Tue. North Posey 55, Perry Central 33

Tue. Forest Park 61, South Spencer 24

Fri. Tell City (11-12) vs. North Posey (10-13)

Fri. Evansville Mater Dei (9-12) vs. Forest Park (15-8)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLASS 1A

MORGAN TWP.

Tue. Morgan Twp. 61, Kouts 42

Tue. Marquette Catholic 69, Washington Twp. 10

Fri. Gary 21st Century (4-15) vs. Morgan Twp. (19-5)

Fri. Westville (11-9) vs. Marquette Catholic (21-2)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WEST CENTRAL

Tue. South Newton 49, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 38

Wed. Tri-County 59, Caston 38

Wed. North White 52, West Central 14

Fri. Pioneer (6-14) vs. South Newton (11-14)

Fri. Tri-County (10-11) vs. North White (17-4)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

OREGON-DAVIS

Tue. Argos 46, South Central (Union Mills) 37

Tue. Oregon-Davis 66, LaCrosse 51

Fri. Culver (4-17) vs. Argos (12-9)

Fri. Triton (10-12) vs. Oregon-Davis (11-12)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

BETHANY CHRISTIAN

Tue. Lakeland Christian 39, Bethany Christian 34, (OT)

Wed. Lakewood Park 42, Elkhart Christian 18

Wed. Fremont 39, Fort Wayne Blackhawk 28

Fri. Hamilton (0-22) vs. Lakeland Christian (15-8)

Fri. Lakewood Park (15-5) vs. Fremont (11-12)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

NORTH VERMILLION

Tue. Rockville 34, Riverton Parke 23

Tue. Attica 22, North Vermillion 19

Fri. Turkey Run (1-21) vs. Rockville (17-7)

Fri. Faith Christian (0-20) vs. Attica (19-4)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLINTON CENTRAL

Tue. Southwood 50, Frontier 45

Fri. Clinton Central (8-13) vs. Tri-Central (12-10)

Fri. Northfield (17-5) vs. Southwood (5-18)

Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

SOUTHERN WELLS

Tue. Southern Wells 42, Daleville 37

Tue. Cowan 60, Anderson Prep Academy 35

Fri. Wes-Del (4-18) vs. Southern Wells (9-14)

Fri. Liberty Christian (9-13) vs. Cowan (8-14)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

UNION CITY

Tue. Tri 42, Blue River 34

Tue. Randolph Southern 67, Seton Catholic 22

Fri. Union (Modoc) (1-19) vs. Tri (19-4)

Fri. Union City (9-13) vs. Randolph Southern (17-6)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

CLAY CITY

Tue. Clay City 76, Eminence 33

Tue. North Central (Farmersburg) 45, Shakamak 31

Fri. White River Valley (6-16) vs. Clay City (17-7)

Fri. Bloomfield (12-10) vs. North Central (Farmersburg) (15-9)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

UNIVERSITY

Tue. University 90, Indianapolis Metropolitan 23

Fri. Bethesda Christian (17-5) vs. Indianapolis International (10-9)

Fri. Indiana Deaf (12-11) vs. University (16-7)

Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN

Tue. Indianapolis Tindley 107, Indianapolis Lighthouse South 6

Wed. Greenwood Christian 67, Central Christian 17

Wed. Providence Cristo Rey 48, Christel House Academy 20

Fri. Indianapolis Lutheran (11-11) vs. Indianapolis Tindley (21-3)

Fri. Greenwood Christian (18-6) vs. Providence Cristo Rey (10-13)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

WALDRON

Tue. Oldenburg Academy 56, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 51

Wed. Morristown 58, Hauser 47

Wed. Waldron 46, Rising Sun 43

Fri. Jac-Cen-Del (18-3) vs. Oldenburg Academy (6-14)

Fri. Morristown (16-7) vs. Waldron (11-11)

Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5

SOUTH CENTRAL (ELIZABETH)

Tue. South Central (Elizabeth) 49, Christian Academy 29

Tue. Lanesville 45, Borden 26

Fri. New Washington (11-11) vs. South Central (Elizabeth) (17-5)

Fri. Rock Creek Academy (6-15) vs. Lanesville (9-15)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WEST WASHINGTON

Tue. Shawe Memorial 54, Crothersville 52

Tue. Edinburgh 70, Medora 25

Fri. West Washington (15-8) vs. Shawe Memorial (7-17)

Fri. Trinity Lutheran (19-5) vs. Edinburgh (10-13)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

LOOGOOTEE

Tue. Loogootee 47, Orleans 33

Tue. Barr-Reeve 39, Shoals 23

Fri. Vincennes Rivet (21-2) vs. Loogootee (19-2)

Fri. Washington Catholic (2-15) vs. Barr-Reeve (6-16)

Sat. Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4

WOOD MEMORIAL

Tue. Tecumseh 52, Springs Valley 50, (OT)

Fri. Wood Memorial (10-11) vs. Cannelton (5-16)

Fri. Northeast Dubois (15-7) vs. Tecumseh (11-11)

Sat. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: