Winslow dominates awards like opposing QBs, runners
Cub standout earns all-state, all-star honors
After leading Greencastle’s football team to the sectional championship game last fall, Tiger Cub senior defensive lineman Cade Winslow has received just about every honor that can be accorded to a high school football player.
After being named all-Western Indiana Conference and the Putnam County “Defensive Player of the Year” by the Banner Graphic last fall, Winslow has accumulated several more honors as the Associated Press, the Wabash Valley Football Coaches’ Association and the Indiana Football Coaches’ Association have released their various teams.
Here is a summary of Winslow’s honors:
• He was named as member of the all-WVFCA team, representing 29 high schools from Indiana and Illinois;
• He was named to the South team that will compete in the 52nd annual North-South All-Star Game at North Central High School in Indianapolis on Friday, July 13;
• He was named first-team all-Region 6 by the IFCA;
• He was named first-team all-state by the Associated Press; and
• He was named Class 3A first-team all-state by the IFCA.
Winslow, who will play collegiately at Franklin College this fall, earned all these honors for his outstanding season for one of the state’s top defensive teams.
The 6-foot-2, 215-pounder was frequently undersized at nose tackle but used his quickness, and the assistance of ends Jacob Meyer and Gavin Bollman, to help the Tiger Cubs lead the state in quarterback sacks.
Winslow recorded 19 by himself, accounting for 104 lost yards by opposing teams, as the Cubs had 70 sacks for the season. Danville, which beat Greencastle in the sectional finals, was second with 48.
Winslow also ranked 28th in the state with 138 tackles, an average of 11.5 per game.
Several other Putnam County players received honors, and are shown in bold face in the accompanying lists.
IFCA all-Region 6 team
OFFENSE
Pos | Player | Ht. | Wt. | School | Cl. |
C | Grayson Zinn | 6’4 | 255 | Zionsville | 5A |
OL | Kaden Adams | 6’1 | 285 | Brownsburg | 6A |
OL | Ryan Stuffle | 6’3 | 290 | Edgewood | 4A |
OL | Bryce Adams | 6’3 | 300 | North Montgomery | 3A |
OL | Dane Smith | 6’3 | 260 | Mooresville | 4A |
TE | Carter Herrin | 6’7 | 240 | Terre Haute South | 5A |
WR | Dakota Caton | 5’10 | 170 | Sullivan | 3A |
WR | Ben Stevens | 5’11 | 185 | Danville | 3A |
QB | Cameron Misner | 6’4 | 195 | Avon | 6A |
RB | Jaylen Washington | 5’11 | 200 | Lebanon | 4A |
RB | Dawson Anderson | 5’8 | 195 | Plainfield | 5A |
RB | Ryan Solomon | 5’10 | 175 | Western Boone | 2A |
K | Justin Heidorn | 6’1 | 175 | Avon | 6A |
AL | Nathan Barrett | 5’10 | 170 | Terre Haute North | 5A |
AL | Connor Dunegan | 6’1 | 205 | South Vermillon | 3A |
DEFENSE
Pos | Player | Ht. | Wt. | School | Cl. |
DT | Garrett Miller | 6’1 | 230 | Western Boone | 2A |
DT | Cade Winslow | 6’2 | 215 | Greencastle | 3A |
DE | Dylan Plant | 6’0 | 210 | Danville | 3A |
DE | Brian Fuller | 6’0 | 245 | Zionsville | 5A |
ILB | Sevonta Sumpter Bey | 6’3 | 220 | Brownsburg | 6A |
ILB | Angelo Cooper | 6’0 | 220 | Terre Haute North | 5A |
OLB | Camden Murrell | 6’3 | 195 | Avon | 6A |
OLB | Herschel Blankenship | 6’1 | 210 | Plainfield | 5A |
CB | Keaton Cox | 5’8 | 185 | Linton-Stockton | 2A |
CB | Shawn Hapenny | 5’11 | 185 | Terre Haute North | 5A |
FS | Trevor Adler | 6’1 | 185 | Lebanon | 4A |
FS | Kyle Nunemaker | 6’0 | 195 | Southmont | 3A |
P | Jared Hadley | 5’11 | 190 | Tri-West | 3A |
AL | Chance Howard | 6’0 | 185 | Linton-Stockton | 2A |
AL | Ethan Christy | 6’2 | 210 | North Putnam | 2A |
IFCA all-state
CLASS 1A UNDERCLASS DEFENSE
POS | NAME | SCHOOL | YEAR | CL |
DL | Reese Wicker | Churubusco | 10 | 1A |
DL | Caleb Murphy | West Washington | 10 | 1A |
DL | Aaron Barnett | Fountain Central | 11 | 1A |
DL | Grant Kennedy | Laf Central Catholic | 11 | 1A |
LB | Seth Wilson | Monroe Central | 11 | 1A |
LB | Daniel Gregorich | Pioneer | 11 | 1A |
LB | Dalton Scott | South Putnam | 11 | 1A |
DB | Noah Wood | Indianapolis Lutheran | 11 | 1A |
DB | Chuckie Wilcox | North Judson | 11 | 1A |
DB | Riley Wagoner | LaVille | 11 | 1A |
DB | Blaine Campbell | Eastern Greene | 11 | 1A |
P | Joey Emenhiser | Churubusco | 11 | 1A |
CLASS 2A SENIOR DEFENSE
POS | NAME | SCHOOL | YEAR | CL |
DL | Jaret Humphrey | Lewis Cass | 12 | 2A |
DL | Preston Scott | Lapel | 12 | 2A |
DL | Zack Meus | Heritage Christian | 12 | 2A |
DL | Garrett Miller | Western Boone | 12 | 2A |
DL | Mitchell Carter | Southridge | 12 | 2A |
DL | Chance Howard | Linton | 12 | 2A |
LB | Mason Durrett | Triton Central | 12 | 2A |
LB | Jack Gilliam | Western Boone | 12 | 2A |
LB | Nick Winders | Cloverdale | 12 | 2A |
LB | Chase London | Tipton | 12 | 2A |
LB | Jesse Kissel | North Posey | 12 | 2A |
LB | Ethan Christy | North Putnam | 12 | 2A |
DB | Jayce Harter | Southridge | 12 | 2A |
DB | Colt Wagner | North Newton | 12 | 2A |
DB | Joe Huff | Shenandoah | 12 | 2A |
DB | AJ Muegge | Eastern Hancock | 12 | 2A |
DB | Chris Valentine | Speedway | 12 | 2A |
DB | Cade Pritchett | Mitchell | 12 | 2A |
P | Tyler Smith | Paoli | 12 | 2A |
CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM JUNIOR ALL-STATE DEFENSE
POS | NAME | SCHOOL | YEAR | CL |
DL | Tyler Norment | Jimtown | 11 | 3A |
DL | Gavin Bollman | Greencastle | 11 | 3A |
DL | Cameron Williams | Andrean | 11 | 3A |
DL | Isaiah Lacey | Indian Creek | 11 | 3A |
LB | Jay Higgins | Brebeuf Prep | 11 | 3A |
LB | Zach Whitfield | Mishawaka Marian | 11 | 3A |
LB | Dawson Patrick | Knox | 11 | 3A |
DB | Dylan Crossen | Guerin Catholic | 11 | 3A |
DB | Justin Gaston | Fort Wayne Luers | 11 | 3A |
DB | Trey Heidlage | Batesville | 11 | 3A |
DB | Andrew Smith | Gibson Southern | 11 | 3A |
P | Clay Campbell | Jimtown | 11 | 3A |
CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM SENIOR ALL-STATE DEFENSE
POS | NAME | SCHOOL | YEAR | CL |
DL | Sam Ashton | Guerin Catholic | 12 | 3A |
DL | Will Kellison | Chatard | 12 | 3A |
DL | Cade Winslow | Greencastle | 12 | 3A |
DL | Dylan Plant | Danville | 12 | 3A |
DL | Brett Rudolph | North Harrison | 12 | 3A |
DL | Keioni McGuire | Evansville Memorial | 12 | 3A |
LB | Luke Staton | West Lafayette | 12 | 3A |
LB | Dillon Howell | Brebeuf Prep | 12 | 3A |
LB | Nik Weiss | Jimtown | 12 | 3A |
LB | Tyler Watson | Tri-West | 12 | 3A |
LB | Avery Blocker | North Harrison | 12 | 3A |
LB | Trace Matsel | Gibson Southern | 12 | 3A |
DB | Miles McIlwain | Brebeuf Prep | 12 | 3A |
DB | Michael Hemingway | Mishawaka Marian | 12 | 3A |
DB | Ben Egenolf | Indianapolis Ritter | 12 | 3A |
DB | Logan Blake | Tri-West | 12 | 3A |
DB | Dakota Caton | Sullivan | 12 | 3A |
DB | Graham Toole | Vincennes Lincoln | 12 | 3A |
P | Trevor Weiss | John Glenn | 12 | 3A |
South All-Star game roster
Pos. | Name | Ht. | Wt. | School | Class |
QB | Bryce Jefferson | 6’2 | 205 | Decatur Central | 5A |
QB | Cameron Misner | 6’4” | 195 | Avon | 6A |
RB | Jamon Hogan | 5’7 | 160 | Columbus East | 5A |
RB | Jaylen Washington | 5’11 | 200 | Lebanon | 4A |
RB | Andre Jones | 5’9 | 200 | Indpls Lutheran | 1A |
RB | Noah Jones | 5’11 | 200 | Evansville Reitz | 4A |
WR | Ben Stevens | 5’11” | 185 | Danville | 3A |
WR | Dean Tate | 5’9 | 175 | Warren Central | 6A |
WR | Jermaine Hoskins | 5’11 | 185 | Ben Davis | 6A |
WR | Evan Brishaber | 6’4 | 192 | Salem | 3A |
WR | Triston Wilkinson | 6’3 | 170 | Castle | 5A |
WR | Nathan Barrett | 5’10 | 170 | Terre Haute North | 5A |
WR | Jacob Luedeman | 6’ | 165 | Roncalli | 5A |
TE | Justin Brown | 6’5 | 220 | East Central | 4A |
TE | Caleb Hamilton | 6’ | 215 | Eastern Greene | 1A |
OL | Joe Marra | 6’0” | 265 | Westfield | 6A |
OL | Robbie Gossett | 6’3 | 290 | Triton Central | 2A |
OL | Payton Ditchley | 6’3 | 280 | Franklin Central | 6A |
OL | Michael Jerrell | 6’6 | 250 | Pike | 6A |
OL | Matt Robinson | 6’3” | 280 | Westfield | 6A |
OL | Michael Eakle | 6’3 | 290 | Lutheran | 1A |
OL | Kaden Adams | 6’1” | 285 | Brownsburg | 6A |
K | Ben Norton | 6’1’ | 170 | Fishers | 6A |
DB | Miles McIlwain | 6’1 | 175 | Brebuef | 3A |
DB | Tyler Watson | 5’11” | 180 | Tri-West | 3A |
DB | Josh Major | 5’9 | 165 | Columbus East | 5A |
DB | Dakota Caton | 5’10” | 170 | Sullivan | 3A |
DB | Jalen Oliver | 6’2” | 190 | Hagerstown | 1A |
DB | Drew Lowery | 5’9 | 185 | Scecina | 2A |
DB | Jayce Harter | 6’2 | 198 | Southridge | 2A |
ILB | Sir’Zion Dance | 5’11 | 200 | Ben Davis | 6A |
ILB | Carlis Falls-Wells | 5’11 | 210 | Evansville Bosse | 3A |
ILB | Kiave Guerrier | 6’0 | 195 | Evansville Central | 4A |
ILB | Cody Witham | 6’1” | 215 | Centerville | 2A |
S/LB | Jalen Stringer | 6’2 | 205 | Warren Central | 6A |
S/LB | Carlton Gray | 6’3 | 215 | Arlington | 1A |
S/LB | H. Blankenship | 6’1 | 210 | Plainfield | 5A |
S/LB | Johnny May | 6’0” | 225 | Hamilton Southeastern | 6A |
DT | Cade Winslow | 6’2 | 215 | Greencastle | 3A |
DT | Travon Vinson | 6’ | 285 | Lawrence Central | 6A |
DT | Nick Young | 6’0” | 265 | Greenwood | 4A |
DT | Keioni McGuire | 5’9 | 225 | Evansville Memorial | 3A |
DE | Sam Ashton | 6’2” | 215 | Guerin Catholic | 3A |
DE | Landan Burton | 6’3” | 230 | New Palestine | 5A |
DE | Michael Boots | 6’2 | 230 | Evansville Mater Dei | 2A |
P | Chris Bomba | 6’1 | 175 | Bloomington South | 5A |
Coaches
Head Coach | Andy Owen | Evansville Central |
Asst Coach | Glen Brown | Columbus East |
Asst Coach | Dave Burton | Roncalli |
Asst Coach | Mike Campbell | Greensburg |
Asst Coach | Aaron Clements | North Central-Farmersburg |
Asst Coach | Kyle Enright | Decatur Central |
Asst Coach | Scott Fitzgerald | Shelbyville |
Asst Coach | Kim McWilliams | Evansville Central |
Asst Coach | Joey Paridaen | Eastern Greene |
Asst Coach | K.C. Woods | Danville |
IFCA academic all-state
CLASS A
Danton Glover, South Putnam
AP all-state
CLASS 3A
OFFENSE
QB—Graham Toole, 5-9, 175, Sr., Vincennes Lincoln
RB—Sage Hood, 6-0, 210, Jr., West Lafayette
RB—Kenyon Ervin, 5-4, 172, Sr., Evansville Memorial
WR—Jacob Pressler, 6-4, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Brebeuf
WR—Ben Stevens, 5-10, 180, Sr., Danville
TE—Wes Obermeier, 6-6, 240, Sr., Gibson Southern
OL—Drew Hart, 6-7, 315, Sr., Evansville Memorial
OL—Atanasio Sete, 6-0, 339, Sr., Mishawaka Marian
OL—Beck Davis, 6-4, 230, Sr., Garrett
OL—Trey Freeman, 6-1, 310, Sr., Fort Wayne Concordia
OL—Lendon Underwood, 5-10, 250, Sr., Brownstown Central
K—JJ Wadas, 5-9, 185, So., Andrean
ALL-PURPOSE—Tyler Watson, 6-1, 195, Sr., Tri-West
DEFENSE
DL—Cade Winslow, 6-2, 200, Sr., Greencastle
DL—Dylan Plant, 6-1, 210, Sr., Danville
DL—Keioni McGuire, 5-10, 228, Sr., Evansville Memorial
DL—George Karlaftis, 6-5, 258, Sr., West Lafayette
LB—Jay Higgins, 6-2, 210, So., Indianapolis Brebeuf
LB—Mason Parris, 6-2, 230, Sr., Lawrenceburg
LB—Luke Staton, 6-3, 200, Sr., West Lafayette
LB—Dillon Howell, 6-0, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Brebeuf
DB—Logan Blake, 6-1, 185, Sr., Tri-West
DB—Branson Combs, 6-3, 210, Jr., Evansville Memorial
DB—Dakota Caton, 5-10, 160, Sr., Sullivan
P—Michael Lindauer, 6-3, 185, Jr., Evansville Memorial
HONORABLE MENTION
DL—Gavin Bollman, Greencastle
CLASS 2A
DEFENSE
HONORABLE MENTION
LB—Ethan Christy, North Putnam; Nick Winders, Cloverdale
CLASS A
DEFENSE
HONORABLE MENTION
LB—Dalton Scott, South Putnam
WVFCA all-Valley team, all-academic team
ACADEMIC ALL-VALLEY (PUTNAM COUNTY)
(3.5 GPA FOR FALL SEMESTER)
Greencastle — Andrew Fajt, Cauy Thomas, Cade Winslow, Nick Sabin, Trey Wood, Brody Jackson, Jacob Meyer
North Putnam — Gage Bell, Aidan Baker, Hayden Rudes, Chris Murray, Dillon Binnion, Kolten Thorson, Jake Plessinger, Luke Sanford, Skyler Warren, Austin Huffman, Reuben Edwards, Darrin Tennis
South Putnam — Danton Glover, Aidan LeBlanc, Michael LeBlanc, Nick Theis, Christian Zeffel, Demetrius Leo
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
OL — Jack Sherman, Terre Haute North; Brady Anderson, Eastern Greene; Griffin Comer, Terre Haute South; Gabe Fulton, Newton; Jacob Freels, Sullivan; Devon Short, West Vigo
QB — Caleb Hamilton, Eastern Greene
RB — Dawson Basinger, North Central; Keaton Cox, Linton-Stockton; Shawn Hapenny, Terre Haute North
WR — Dakota Caton, Sullivan; Nathan Barrett, Terre Haute North; Trevor Cook, Northview
TE — Carter Herrin, Terre Haute South
PK — Ben Carr, Newton
At-large — Conner Dunegan, South Vermillion
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL — Cade Winslow, Greencastle; Chance Howard, Linton-Stockton; Bryce Hance, Newton; Adam Hedden, South Vermillion
LB — Landon Florkowski, Red Hill; Gunnar Michels, Richland County; Nathan Queen, Sullivan; Angelo Cooper, Terre Haute North
DB — Daniel Burkett, Owen Valley; Blayne Campbell, Eastern Greene; Elijah Rivera, Terre Haute South; Kane Barrett, Terre Haute North
At-large — Logan Stevens, West Vigo
P — Jarett Combs, Northview
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
OL — Hayden Sater, Sullivan; Levi Jerrells, Linton-Stockton; Wesley Peebles, South Vermillion; Eli Britton, Eastern Greene
QB — Jack Conner, Sullivan
RB — Jarret McCallister, West Vigo; Damon Moody, Greencastle; Ethan Christy, North Putnam
WR —Tyson Magee, Cumberland; Gary Spence, South Vermillion; Sutton Dunn, Richland County
TE — J.W. Howard, Eastern Greene
PK — Orian Roshel, Terre Haute South; Jacob Handley, South Vermillion
At-large — Peyton Doughty, Newton
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL — Josh Vincent, Eastern Greene; Gavin Bollman, Greencastle; Zack Calandrilla, Northview; Jacob Meyer, Greencastle
LB — Kenyon Sholty, Terre Haute South; Dalton Scott, South Putnam; Angus Beabout, Paris; Matthew Kruger, South Vermillion
DB —J.C. Wallace, Sullivan; Corbin Shoulders, Red Hill; Landon Hoshauer, Mattoon; Ian Townsend, Owen Valley
At-large — Zach Terry, Eastern Greene
P — Drake Cunningham, Linton-Stockton
HONORABLE MENTION (PUTNAM COUNTY)
Cloverdale — Drew Boyette, Parker Watts, Logan Abner, Trey Henry, Jake Wilkes
Greencastle — Brayden Bollman, Trever Wood, Alex Costin, Tanner Sanders, Evan Crowe
North Putnam — Hayden Rudes, Gage Bell, Dillon Binnion, Zach Culberson, Luke Sanford
South Putnam — Christian Zeffel, Porter High, Nick Theis, Kain Gregory, Colin Adams